NAKAMURA MATAGORď III

Stage names:

Nakamura Matagor˘ III In Japanese
Nakamura Kash˘ III In Japanese
Nakamura Mitsuteru In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Mitsuteru

Guilds: Harimaya (from September 2010), Yorozuya (up to August 2010)

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 26 April 1956

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Father: Nakamura Kash˘ II

Brother: Nakamura Karoku V

Sons: Nakamura Kash˘ IV, Nakamura Tanenosuke

Career:

July 1964: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, performing under the name of Nakamura Mitsuteru.

January 1965: Mitsuteru played at the Kabukiza the role of Ichiwakamaru in the drama "Wada Gassen Onna Maizuru"; the role of Ichiwakamaru's mother Hangaku was played by Nakamura Utaemon VI.

June 1981: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for the Yorozuya guild; Nakamura Yonekichi IV, Nakamura Baishi III, Nakamura Mitsuteru and Ogawa Mikihiro respectively took the names of Nakamura Karoku V, Nakamura Tokiz˘ V, Nakamura Kash˘ III and Nakamura Shid˘ II; the new Kash˘ played the roles of Shizuka Gozen and the ghost of Taira no Tomomori in the dance-drama "Funa Benkei".

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Kash˘ played the role of Ippei [casting].

May ~ June 1985: Kash˘ took part in a Kabuki tour in Europe, performing 18 shows in 4 cities; he played the role of Musashib˘ Benkei in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

October 1988: Kash˘ took part in a Kabuki tour in Egypt; he played the roles of Naritsune and Tar˘kaja in the drama "Shunkan" and the burlesque dance "B˘ Shibari".

June ~ July 1990: Kash˘ took part in a Kabuki tour in the USA, performing 26 shows in several big cities; he played the role of Tar˘kaja in the dance-drama "Migawari Zazen" [casting]. Kash˘ also played the role of Yoshitsune in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘", which was staged only for 2 shows in Los Angeles.

1996: Kash˘ took part in a Kabuki tour in Italy.

February 1998: Kash˘ played for the first time the prestigious role of the sum˘ wrestler Nuregami Ch˘gor˘ in the "Sum˘ba" and "Hikimado" scenes of the drama "Futatsu Ch˘ch˘ Kuruwa Nikki", which was staged at the Misonoza (Nagoya).

September 2011: Nakamura Kash˘ III and his son Nakamura Tanetar˘ IV took the names of Nakamura Matagor˘ III and Nakamura Kash˘ IV at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘; the new Matagor˘ played the roles of Takebe Genz˘, Toyotomi Hideyori and Ume˘maru in "Terakoya", "Hototogisu Koj˘ no Rakugetsu" and "Kurumabiki" [more details].

October 2011: Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV celebrated their shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza; Matagor˘ played the roles of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune and Hanaregoma Ch˘kichi in "Soga no Taimen" and "Sum˘ba" [more details].

March 2012: Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV celebrated their shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza; Matagor˘ played the roles of Yoshitsune and Shizuka Gozen (and the ghost of Tomomori) in "Kumagai Jin'ya" and "Funa Benkei" [more details].

April 2012: Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV celebrated their shűmei at the Kanamaruza (Shikoku); Matagor˘ played the roles of Kobayashi no Asahina and the fox Tadanobu in "Kusazuribiki" and "Shi-no-Kiri" [more details].

June 2012: Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV celebrated their shűmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza; Matagor˘ played the roles of the thief Kurobŕ and Rokusuke in "Tachi Nusubito" and "Keya-mura" [more details].

July 2012: Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV celebrated their shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza; Matagor˘ played the roles of Jir˘kaja, Tatsugor˘ and Sat˘ Tadanobu (in reality the fox Genkur˘) in "B˘ Shibari", "Arakawa no Sakichi" and "Yoshinoyama" [more details].

July 2013: Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV celebrated their shűmei in the central provinces [more details].

September 2013: Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV celebrated their shűmei in the western provinces [more details].

July 2014: Nakamura Matagor˘ III and his son Nakamura Kash˘ IV celebrated their shűmei in the eastern provinces [more details].

November 2015: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Shinrei Yaguchi no Watashi" (t˘shi ky˘gen in 4 acts); Matagor˘ played the role of Minase Rokur˘ Munezumi [more details|casting].

March 2017: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen at the National Theatre. The core of this revival was "Okazaki". The third act, commonly called "Engakuji", which was staged for the last time in February 1931 at the Meijiza, was revived as well; Matagor˘ played the roles of Sasaki Tan'emon and the yakko Sukehei [more details | casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Matagor˘ III is a dynamic and talented tachiyaku actor of the Harimaya guild.

Nakamura Matagor˘ III playing the role of the ky˘genshi Sakon in the dance-drama "Meoto D˘j˘ji" in a print made by Tsuruya K˘kei
Print courtesy of Ted Jagoda

The Nakamura Kash˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Matagor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News