NAKAMURA KAROKU V

Stage names:

Nakamura Karoku V In Japanese
Nakamura Yonekichi IV In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Shin'ichi

Guilds: Harimaya (from September 2010), Yorozuya (up to August 2010)

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Birthday: 14 October 1950

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Father: Nakamura Kash˘ II

Brother: Nakamura Matagor˘ III

Sons: Nakamura Yonekichi V, Nakamura Ryűnosuke

Career:

September 1955: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Nakamura Yonekichi IV and playing the role of Ichimatsu in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

February 1967: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Dattan"; Yonekichi played the role of a young temple attendant [casting].

June 1973: Yonekichi became nadai and celebrated it by playing at the Kabukiza the role of K˘dainoshin in the play "Tange Sazen".

April 1976: revival at the Meijiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Yonekichi played the role of Ogasawara Buzen-no-Kami [casting].

May 1977: revival at the Minamiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Yonekichi played the role of Ogasawara Haito [casting].

July 1977: revival at the Kabukiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Yonekichi played the role of Ogasawara Haito [casting].

September 1978: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Yonekichi played the role of Dote no Toburoku, in reality Jűheiji [casting].

April 1979: historic revival at the Meijiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV long-forgotten play "Haji Momiji Ase no Kaomise" (commonly called "Date no Jűyaku"); Yonekichi played the roles of Yamanaka Shikanosuke and Okinoi [casting].

July 1980: revival at the Kabukiza of the never-performed 5th act of "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; Yonekichi played the role of Kamei Rokur˘ Shigekiyo [more details].

June 1981: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for the Yorozuya guild; Nakamura Yonekichi IV, Nakamura Baishi III, Nakamura Mitsuteru and Ogawa Mikihiro respectively took the names of Nakamura Karoku V, Nakamura Tokiz˘ V, Nakamura Kash˘ III and Nakamura Shid˘ II. The new Karoku played the role of Ichij˘ ďkura Naganari in the drama "Ichij˘ ďkura Monogatari".

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Karoku played the role of Ishii Hanjir˘ [casting].

October 2003: revival at the National Theatre with the Omodakaya guild of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; Karoku played the role of Dainagon Muneoka [casting].

November 2015: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Shinrei Yaguchi no Watashi" (t˘shi ky˘gen in 4 acts); Karoku played the roles of Eda Hangan Kagetsura and the ferryman Tonbŕ [more details|casting].

March 2017: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen at the National Theatre. The core of this revival was "Okazaki". The third act, commonly called "Engakuji", which was staged for the last time in February 1931 at the Meijiza, was revived as well; Karoku played the role of Yamada K˘bŕ [more details | casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Karoku V is a tachiyaku and katakiyaku actor of the Yorozuya guild, who used to perform regularly with the troupe led by Ichikawa Ennosuke III.

The mon of Nakamura Karoku V

The Nakamura Yonekichi line of actors

The Nakamura Karoku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News