NAKAMURA KAROKU III

Stage names:

Nakamura Karoku III In Japanese
Nakamura Tokiz˘ I In Japanese
Nakamura Baishi I In Japanese
Nakamura Yonekichi I In Japanese

Real name: Namino Tokiz˘

Nickname: ďharima [1]

Guild: Harimaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Shid˘

Existence: 16th day of the 4th lunar month of 1849 [2] ~ 17 May 1919

Connections:

Father : Nakamura Karoku I

Brothers : Nakamura Tsunejir˘, Band˘ Shűka II (Nakamura Karoku II)

Sons: Nakamura Kichiemon I, Nakamura Tokiz˘ III, Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII

Adopted son: Nakamura Tokiz˘ II

Grandsons: Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV, Yorozuya Kinnosuke, Nakamura Shid˘ I, Nakamura Kash˘ II, Nakamura Kazuo, Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII

Great-grandsons: Matsumoto Haku˘ II (K˘shir˘ IX), Nakamura Kichiemon II, Nakamura Tokiz˘ V, Nakamura Matagor˘ III, Nakamura Karoku V, Nakamura Shid˘ II, Nakamura Kinnosuke II, Nakamura Kankur˘ VI, Nakamura Shichinosuke II

Great-great-grandsons: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ X, Nakamura Baishi IV, Nakamura Mantar˘, Nakamura Kash˘ IV, Nakamura Tanenosuke, Nakamura Yonekichi V, Nakamura Ryűnosuke, Nakamura Hayato, Nakamura Kantar˘ III, Nakamura Ch˘zabur˘ II

Great-great-great-grandsons: Ichikawa Somegor˘ VIII, Onoe Ushinosuke VII, Nakamura Tanetar˘ V, Nakamura Hidenosuke

Career:

1849: born in ďsaka in the pleasure quarter of S˘emon-ch˘. He was the third son of the Kamigata star Nakamura Karoku I.

1856: he made his first appearance on stage in ďsaka at the Kadoza, where he received the name of Nakamura Yonekichi I.

1st day of the 7th lunar month of 1859 [3]: his father Nakamura Karoku I died.

Spring 1868: Nakamura Yonekichi I took the name of Nakamura Baishi I.

1st lunar month of 1869: Nakamura Baishi I became nadai and took the name of Nakamura Tokiz˘ I at the Kado no Shibai, playing the roles of Hamada Jinzabur˘ and the yakko Tokihei in the drama "Keisei Hana no Koi Shigarami".

1873: Tokiz˘ and his brother Nakamura Moshio II went together to T˘ky˘.

March 1873: Tokiz˘ played at the Murayamaza the roles of Sanpei, Torii Hikoemon and Yagenji in the drama "Taiko no Oto Chiyű Sanryaku", which celebrated also the shűmei of his brother Nakamura Karoku II.

September 1878: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Takeshiba Kinsaku I's drama "Tsűzoku Saiyűki"; Tokiz˘ played the role of the Priest Sanz˘ [casting].

Summer 1880: tour in Sendai.

January 1881: Tokiz˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Miuranosuke in the drama "Kamakura Sandaiki"; the roles of Sasaki Takatsuna and Princess Toki were played by Kataoka Gad˘ III and Suketakaya Takasuke IV.

1882 ~ 1884: stay in ďsaka.

1884: Tokiz˘ went back to T˘ky˘ and performed at the Ichimuraza.

5 May 1891: his brother Band˘ Shűka II died.

April 1891 ~ Fall 1896: stay in Kamigata.

October 1896: Tokiz˘ went back to T˘ky˘ and played at the Ichimuraza the role of Princess Yaegaki in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘".

April 1899: Tokiz˘ played at the T˘ky˘za the roles of Saisaki Iga-no-Kami and the yakko Tsumahei in the drama "Shin Usuyuki Monogatari".

April 1901: tour in Matsuyama with Nakamura Shibajaku IV.

1901 ~ 1903: stay in Kamigata.

January 1904: Tokiz˘ went back to T˘ky˘ and played at the Meijiza.

Fall 1904: Tokiz˘ went back to Kamigata, performing in ďsaka and K˘be.

Summer 1905: Tokiz˘ went back to T˘ky˘ and played at the Meijiza the role of Shiratayű in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

1905 ~ 1908: Tokiz˘ mainly played in small theaters like the Engiza, the Kokkaza or the Miyatoza, where his popularity kept on rising.

April 1908: Nakamura Tokiz˘ I and his adopted son Nakamura Kash˘ I respectively took the names of Nakamura Karoku III and Nakamura Tokiz˘ II at the Meijiza; the new Karoku played the roles of Sodehagi and Abe no Sadat˘ in the drama "ďshű Adachi-ga-Hara".

18 September 1909: his adopted son Nakamura Tokiz˘ II died.

October 1913: revival at the Kabukiza of the drama "Z˘hiki" [4]; Karoku played the role of Funakata Hy˘e [more details].

August 1917: the play "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami" was produced at the Kabukiza for the first time; Karoku played the role of Tsuribune Sabu [casting].

17 May 1919: Karoku died.

Comments:

Nakamura Karoku III was a popular kaneru yakusha, excelling in jidaimono. His three sons became stage giants of the Sh˘wa era.

[1] Literally 'the Grand Harima'.

[2] The 16th day of the 4th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kaei era was the 8th of May 1849 in the western calendar.

[3] The 1st day of the 7th lunar month of the 6th year of the Ansei era was the 30th of July 1859 in the western calendar.

[4] This drama belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban.

Nakamura Karoku III playing the role of Yojir˘'s mother in the drama "Horikawa" (print made by ďta Masamitsu in 1950)

Prints & Illustrations

The Nakamura Yonekichi line of actors

The Nakamura Baishi line of actors

The Nakamura Tokiz˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Karoku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News