NAKAYAMA KIRAKU I

Stage names:

Nakayama Kiraku I In Japanese
Nakayama Shinkur˘ III In Japanese
Nakayama Raisuke III In Japanese
Nakayama Shinshichi In Japanese
Nakayama Tatsuz˘ In Japanese

Other name:

Nakayama Icch˘ III In Japanese

Guild: Oriya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry names: Kiraku, Icch˘ (3), Sharyű, Shinji

Existence: 1761 ~ 25th day of the 10th lunar month of 1827 [1]

Connections:

Father: Nakayama Otojűr˘

Master: Nakayama Bunshichi I

Son: Nakayama Shinkur˘ IV

Career:

1761: born in ďsaka. He was the son of Nakayama Otojűr˘, a low-ranking disciple of the star Nakayama Bunshichi I.

1781: he started his career in ďsaka, performing under the name of Nakayama Tatsuz˘ in hama shibai.

2nd lunar month of 1794: he took the name of Nakayama Shinshichi at the Naka no Shibai, performing in Namiki Gohei I's drama "Shima Meguri Uso no Kikigaki".

4th lunar month of 1794: Shinshichi performed in Ky˘to at the Nishi no Shibai in the drama "Wada Gassen Onna Maizuru".

5th lunar month of 1794: premiere at the Nishi no Shibai (Ky˘to) of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime"; Shinshichi played the role of Hachiemon [casting].

8th lunar month of 1796: Nakayama Shinshichi took the name of Nakayama Raisuke III at the Minamigawa no Shibai.

11th lunar month of 1802: Nakayama Raisuke III took the name of Nakayama Shinkur˘ III at the Kitagawa no Shibai, playing the role of Tsukuma Saemon in the drama "Fűryű Kokusen'ya", which was produced by Azuma Tomijir˘; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danz˘ IV, Arashi Sangor˘ III, Arashi Kichisabur˘ II, Sawamura Kunitar˘ I, Yoshizawa Iroha I, Nakayama Bungor˘ I and Kan˘ Minshi I.

1st lunar month of 1808: premiere at the Naka no Shibai of Nagawa Tokusuke I's ni-no-kawari new year drama "Keisei Shina Sadame"; Shinkur˘ played the roles of Fuwa Banzaemon and Chishima no Kanja [casting].

9th lunar month of 1809: Shinkur˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Mashiba Hisayoshi in the drama "Sanmon Gosan no Kiri", which was produced by Mimasu Kumesabur˘; the role of Ishikawa Goemon was played by Kataoka Nizaemon VII.

11th lunar month of 1809: Shinkur˘ performed at the Kado no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Keishoku Yuki-miru Yama", which was produced by Mimasu Kumesabur˘ and starred Nakayama Hyakka, Yoshizawa Ayame V, Arashi Kichisabur˘ II, Asao Kuzaemon I, Nakamura Daikichi I, Kan˘ Minshi I and Asao Okuyama III.

11th lunar month of 1810: Shinkur˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of Mitsuhide and Kaheiji in Chikamatsu Tokuz˘'s drama "Sangoku Bus˘ Yakko Ukej˘".

22nd day of the 7th lunar month of 1813 [2]: his master Nakayama Bunshichi I died.

11th lunar month of 1816: Shinkur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Tosab˘ in the drama "Gosho Zakura Horikawa no Youchi".

8th lunar month of 1822: tour in Nagoya with the Edo star Iwai Hanshir˘ V, Band˘ Jűtar˘ and Nakayama Icch˘ IV; they performed at the Tachibana no Shibai in "Ranjatai Nitta Keizu" and "Edo Murasaki Naniwa no Iroage".

1st lunar month of 1826: Nakayama Shinkur˘ III and his son Nakayama Icch˘ IV respectively took the names of Nakayama Kiraku I and Nakayama Shinkur˘ IV; Kiraku performed at the Kita-Horie Ichi-no-Gawa Shibai (ďsaka) in the drama "Katakiuchi Ura no Asagiri".

4th lunar month of 1827: Kiraku appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, performing in the dramas "Ken Mawashi Sato no Daitsű" and "Kuni Namari Futaba no Oizuru".

25th day of the 10th lunar month of 1827 [1]: Kiraku died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Nakayama Kiraku I was a tachiyaku actor, who spent all his career in Kamigata and was a specialist in jitsuaku (his first field of excellence), jitsugotoshi and bud˘goto roles. He was famous for his great voice and for delivering his lines perfectly.

[1] The 25th day of the 10th lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunsei era was the 13th of December 1827 in the western calendar.

[2] The 22nd day of the 7th lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunka era was the 17th of August 1813 in the western calendar.

Nakayama Kiraku I (top/2nd from left) performing in the drama "Ken Mawashi Sato no Daitsű", which was staged in the 4th lunar month of 1827 at the Naka no Shibai

The others actors were Arashi Kitsusabur˘ II (top/1st from left), Sawamura Kunitar˘ II (bottom/1st from left), Asao Gakujűr˘ (bottom/1st from right), Arashi Tomisabur˘ II (top/2nd from right) and ďtani Tomoemon II (top/1st from right)

Prints & Illustrations

The Nakayama Icch˘ line of actors

The Nakayama Raisuke line of actors

The Nakayama Shinkur˘ line of actors

The Nakayama Kiraku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News