SAWAMURA KUNITARď II

Stage names:

Sawamura Kunitar˘ II In Japanese
Ogino Kinshi In Japanese | In Japanese
Ogino Yaegiri III In Japanese
Ogino Kamekichi In Japanese
Izumikawa Kamekichi In Japanese

Guild: Oginoya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry names: Kit˘, Kinshi

Existence: ??? ~ 1836

Connection:

Masters: Sawamura Kunitar˘ I (?), Ogino Itar˘

Career:

1798 ~ 1801: he started his career during his childhood in ďsaka in kodomo shibai, performing under the name of Izumikawa Kamekichi.

1801: he became disciple of Ogino Itar˘ [1] and received the name of Ogino Kamekichi.

1807: he took the name of Ogino Yaegiri III, a prestigious name unheld since the 6th lunar month of 1763.

1812: he took the name of Ogino Kinshi.

11th lunar month of 1814: Kinshi played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of Umenoi and Yűsuke's wife in the drama "H˘j˘ Jiraiki".

1st lunar month of 1815: Kinshi's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual].

2nd day of the 7th lunar month of 1818 [2]: the retired monk Shinrokan Ebimaro, who used to be the actor Sawamura Kunitar˘ I, died.

11th lunar month of 1819: he took the name of Sawamura Kunitar˘ II at the Minamigawa no Shibai, playing the roles of Ch˘roku's wife and Osai in the kaomise drama "Z˘ho Koi no Shiranami".

6th lunar month of 1822: tour in Miyajima with Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1827: Kunitar˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual]. He was with Nakamura Matsue III the kanjiku for the onnagata actors.

4th ~ 6th lunar months of 1828: tour in Nagoya with Arashi Kitsusabur˘ II and ďtani Tomoemon II; they performed at the Tachibana no Shibai in dramas like "Hirakana Seisuiki", "Kuni Namari Futaba no Oizuru", "Katakiuchi Ura no Asagiri" or "Onna Hachinoki".

8th lunar month of 1828: Kunitar˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the roles of Hanazono, Otake and Onna Narukami (the female Narukami) in the dramas "ďt˘-no-Miya Asahi no Yoroi", "Kewai Mizu Kinugawa Zutsumi" and "Otoko Narikeri Onna Narukami", which were produced by Sawamura Otomatsu, commemorated the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of late Arashi Rikan I and celebrated the shűmei of Arashi Rikan II. Their main stage partners were Band˘ Jutar˘ I, ďtani Tomoemon II and Asao Okuyama III.

7th lunar month of 1829: Kunitar˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Miyagino in the drama "Go Taiheiki Shiraishi Banashi"; the roles of S˘roku and Shinobu were played by Nakamura Utaemon III and Nakamura Matsue III.

1st lunar month of 1830: Kunitar˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was (shiro)itaru-j˘-j˘-kichi ((white) unique - superior - superior - excellent) [Visual].

11th lunar month of 1830: Kunitar˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the roles of Nishiki-no-Mae, Tatsuta and Chiyo in the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami". He also played the role of Kosen in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

5th lunar month of 1831: Kunitar˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Suke-no-Tsubone in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

1st lunar month of 1832: Kunitar˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was itaru-j˘-j˘-kichi (unique - superior - superior - excellent) [Visual].

3rd lunar month of 1834: Kunitar˘ commemorated at the Kado no Shibai the 16th anniversary (17th memorial service) of the passing away of Sawamura Kunitar˘ I, performing in the drama "Tsuizen Asazawa Murasaki". This was his last stage appearance as he fell ill and had to retire from the Kabuki stages.

Spring 1836: Kunitar˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Sawamura Kunitar˘ II was a talented onnagata actor, who achieved fame for himself in ďsaka and Ky˘to from the end of the Bunka era to the beginning of the Tenp˘ era, reaching the prestigious j˘-j˘-kichi rank in 1827. He spent 20 years in Kamigata ˘shibai, without going on tour to Edo. His fields of excellence were okugata and sewa ny˘b˘.

[1] Ogino Itar˘ was reported as being Ogino Kamekichi's real father in the latest edition (2012) of "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran".

[2] The 2nd day of the 7th lunar month of the 1st year of the Bunsei era was the 3rd of August 1818 in the western calendar.

Sawamura Kunitar˘ II playing the role of Hanazono in the drama "ďt˘-no-Miya Asahi no Yoroi", which was staged in the 8th lunar month of 1828 in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai (print made by Ryűsai Shigeharu)
Print by Courtesy of Theo de Kreijger

Print made by Shunk˘sai Hokushű in 1823

Print made by Asayama Ashiyuki in 1827

Print made by Ryűsai Shigeharu in 1828

The Ogino Yaegiri line of actors

The Sawamura Kunitar˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News