ICHIKAWA DANZď V

Stage names:

Ichikawa Danz˘ V In Japanese
Ichikawa Shik˘ I In Japanese
Ichikawa Danzabur˘ IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Danjir˘ I In Japanese
Ichikawa Morinosuke I In Japanese

Nickname: Shibudan (from "Shibui Danz˘", the sober and refined Danz˘)

Guild: Mikawaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Poetry names: Shik˘, K˘san, Sensh˘

Existence: 9th lunar month of 1788 ~ 6th day of the 6th lunar month of 1845 [1]

Connection:

Master: Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ I

Adoptive father: Ichikawa Danz˘ IV

Adopted sons: Ichikawa Danz˘ VI, Ichikawa Danzabur˘ V, Ichikawa Danzabur˘ VI

Disciples: Ichikawa Aragor˘ II, Ichikawa Aragor˘ III

Career:

1788~1795: born in ďsaka. He started his career as a disciple of the actor Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ I, who gave him the name of Ichikawa Morinosuke I. He spent his first years in the minor theaters of ďsaka (hama shibai). He was adopted by Ichikawa Danz˘ IV at an unknown date and took the name of Ichikawa Danjir˘ I, performing in Ky˘to and ďsaka major theaters.

10th lunar month of 1795: Ichikawa Danjir˘ I took the name of Ichikawa Danzabur˘ IV in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, performing in the drama "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura" which was produced by Band˘ Iwagor˘.

7th lunar month of 1808: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Segawa Jok˘ II's drama "Z˘ho Izari no Adauchi"; Danzabur˘ played the role of Iinuma Sanzabur˘ [casting].

9th day of the 10th lunar month of 1808 [2]: his adoptive father Ichikawa Danz˘ IV died.

1st lunar month of 1815: Ichikawa Danzabur˘ IV took the name of Ichikawa Shik˘ I in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, playing 4 roles in the drama "Keisei Wakana no Isaoshi" which was produced by Ichikawa Zentar˘.

4th lunar month of 1819: Ichikawa Shik˘ I took the name of Ichikawa Danz˘ V in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, playing the roles of Manno Hy˘g˘ and Shinano T˘z˘ in the drama "Keisei Shinobazu-ga-Ike".

1821: tour in Ise.

11th lunar month of 1830: Danz˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai (Ky˘to) the roles of Terukuni and Sakuramaru in the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; he suddenly fell ill and had to be replaced by Arashi Sangor˘ IV.

1831: he adopted Ichikawa Danzabur˘ V in order to train him as the next Ichikawa Danz˘.

1st lunar month of 1833: Danz˘ went to Edo, after 26 years spent in Kamigata. He played at the Ichimuraza in the drama "Hachijin Shugo no Honj˘".

9th lunar month of 1837: last performance of Danz˘ in Edo, at the Ichimuraza; he played 7 roles, including Yuranosuke, in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1837 ~ 1839: Danz˘ went on tour in the Western provinces.

11th lunar month of 1839: Danz˘ was back in ďsaka, after an absence of 8 years; Hhe played the roles of Kiichi H˘gen, Akoya and Ch˘emon in the jidaimono "Kiichi H˘gen Sanryaku no Maki", which was staged at the Kado no Shibai.

6th lunar month of 1840: Danz˘ played for the fifth time the role of the exiled priest Shunkan in the drama "Heike Nyogo no Shima", which was staged at the Sakai Shinchi no Shibai (ďsaka); his stage partners were Fujikawa Kayű III (Chidori), Nakamura Shikan III (Tanzaemon Motoyasu), Arashi Rikaku II (Fujiwara Naritsune) and Nakamura Rankur˘ (Senoo Tar˘).

24th of the 10th lunar month of 1843: his adopted son Ichikawa Danzabur˘ V died.

1st lunar month of 1844: Danz˘ simultaneously played at the Kado no Shibai and the Naka no Shibai, in the dramas "Keisei Ishikawa-zome" and "Kokusen'ya Gassen". He suddenly fell ill and decided to retire definitively.

6th day of the 6th lunar month of 1845 [1]: Danz˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Ichikawa Danz˘ V was an outstanding tachiyaku, the worthy heir of his adoptive father Ichikawa Danz˘ IV. He gave importance to realism in his way of acting. He adopted several of his adoptive father's roles as his own, like Shunkan in the drama "Heike Nyogo no Shima", but was also able to play onnagata or katakiyaku roles. He excelled in wajitsu, bud˘goto and jitsugotoshi roles.

[1] The 6th day of the 6th lunar month of the 2nd year of the K˘ka era was the 10th of July 1845 in the western calendar.

[2] The 9th day of the 10th lunar month of the 5th year of the Bunka era was the 26th of November 1808 in the western calendar.

Ichikawa Danz˘ V playing the role of Manno Hy˘g˘ in the drama "Keisei Shinobazugaike", during his shűmei in the 4th lunar month of 1819 in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai (print made by Ashiyuki)

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1801

Print made by Asayama Ashiyuki in 1827

Print made by Shunshosai Hokuch˘ in 1828

Illustrated playbill 1828

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada in 1833

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada in 1833

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada in 1835

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada

The Ichikawa Morinosuke line of actors

The Ichikawa Danzabur˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Danz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News