NAKAMURA KUMETARď II

Stage names:

Nakamura Kumetar˘ II In Japanese
Arashi Fusajir˘ In Japanese

Guild: Daikokuya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Rich˘

Existence: 1763 ~ 9th day of the 7th lunar month of 1808 [1]

Connection:

Master: Arashi Sangor˘ II

Career:

15th day of the 7th lunar month of 1777 [2]: Nakamura Kumetar˘ I died.

11th lunar month of 1784: Arashi Fusajir˘ took the name of Nakamura Kumetar˘ II, became zamoto and produced at the Naka no Shibai the kaomise drama "Naka ni M˘keta Otogo Kaomise", which welcomed in ďsaka the Edo stars Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV and Iwai Hanshir˘ IV.

1st lunar month of 1785: Kumetar˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki was the very unusual hakuj˘-hakuj˘-hakukichi; he shares the same rank with late Onoe Kikugor˘ I's son Onoe Ushinosuke I, who worked as a zamoto at the Kado no Shibai, the rival theater.

5th lunar month of 1785: first Kabuki adaptation of Chikamatsu Hanji's puppet theater drama "Shinpan Utazaimon", which was staged at the Naka no Shibai; Kumetar˘ played the role of Hisamatsu [casting].

2nd lunar month of 1787: Kumetar˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual].

Fall 1790: Ichikawa Yaoz˘ III, Tanimura Toraz˘ and Kumetar˘ went together to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1790: Kumetar˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of the keisei Naniwazu in the kaomise drama "Sayo no Nakayama Hiiki no Tsurigane".

5th lunar month of 1794: premiere at the Kiriza of Sakurada Jisuke I's drama "Katakiuchi Noriai Banashi"; Kumetar˘ played the role of Ganryű's daughter Naminoto [more details].

8th lunar month of 1794: Kumetar˘ played at the Kiriza the role of Oyasu in the drama "Hime Komatsu Ne-no-Hi no Asobi"; the role of Shunkan was played by Ichikawa Komaz˘ III.

Fall 1794: Kumetar˘ went back to ďsaka.

2nd day of the 5th lunar month of 1803 [3]: his master Arashi Raishi I died.

5th lunar month of 1806: tour in Nagoya.

9th day of the 7th lunar month of 1808 [1]: Kumetar˘ died.

Comments:

Nakamura Kumetar˘ II was a Kamigata onnagata actor, who was active from the beginning of the Tenmei era to the beginning of the Bunka era. The roles of onna bud˘ or kar˘'s wives were his forte. He was said to be a good actor but failed to achieve the same level of fame as Nakamura Kumetar˘ I. His final ranking in the Kamigata hy˘banki was only one little stroke below j˘-j˘-hankichi.

[1] The 9th day of the 7th lunar month of the 5th year of the Bunka era was the 30th of August 1808 in the western calendar.

[2] The 15th day of the 7th lunar month of the 6th year of the An'ei era was the 17th of August 1777 in the western calendar.

[3] The 2nd day of the 5th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Ky˘wa era was the 20th of June 1803 in the western calendar.

Nakamura Kumetar˘ II on the stage of the Nakamuraza in the 11th lunar month of 1790 (print made by Katsukawa Shun'ei)

The Nakamura Kumetar˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News