ARASHI KITSUSABURď IV

Stage names:

Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV In Japanese
Nakamura Umenosuke In Japanese
Nakamura Ushinosuke In Japanese

Real name: Sano Kitsusabur˘

Guild: Itamiya

Poetry names: Baikaku, Baien

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Existence: 1841 ~ 20 April 1915

Connection:

Masters: Arashi Rikan IV, Nakamura Baika II

Career:

1841 ~ 1860: born in ďsaka. He started his career at the age of nine, performing in a children-actors troupe under the name of Nakamura Ushinosuke. Later on, he became disciple of Nakamura Baika II, who gave him the name of Nakamura Umenosuke.

3rd lunar month of 1860: tour in Hiroshima; Umenosuke played the role of Iori in the drama "Tengajaya-mura", which was staged within the precincts of the Miyajima shrine.

4th lunar month of 1871: Umenosuke became disciple of the actor Arashi Rikan IV and took the name of Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV at the Chikugo no Shibai, playing 3 roles in the drama "Katakiuchi Mid˘ Mae".

April 1877: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Shinmoriza (Nagoya) the roles of Abe no Yasuna and Yakanpei in the drama "Ashiya D˘man ďuchi Kagami".

December 1878: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the role of Otoku in the drama "Domo Mata".

November 1880: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the role of Jihiz˘ in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; the role of Yokoz˘ was played by Onoe Tamiz˘ II.

October 1881: premiere at the Ebisuza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara Shorei no Oku no Te"; Kitsusabur˘ played the roles of Odai-no-Kata and Koheiji [casting].

February 1882: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Tachibanaza (Nagoya) the role of Wakaba-no-Naishi in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

May 1883: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Ebisuza (ďsaka) the role of Chidori in the drama "Heike Hyogogashima"; the roles of Shunkan, Tanzaemon, Naritsune and Senoo Tar˘ were played by Jitsukawa Enjaku I, Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ III, Arashi Rish˘ II and Ichikawa Aragor˘ III.

October 1884: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Ebisuza (ďsaka) the role of Iori in the drama "Tengajaya-mura"; his stage partners were Arashi Rikan IV (Motoemon), Nakamura Ganjir˘ I (Genjir˘), Jitsukawa Enjaku I (Yasuke, K˘emon) and Ichikawa Aragor˘ III (T˘ma Sabur˘emon).

July 1888: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Sakaiza (Ky˘to) the role of Motoemon in the drama "Tengajaya-mura"; his stage partners were Band˘ Jusabur˘ II (Iori), Nakamura Fukuen (Genjir˘) and Ichikawa Aratar˘ I (T˘ma Sabur˘emon).

August 1890: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Minamigawa Gekij˘ the role of Danshichi Kurobŕ in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

October 1890: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Sakaiza (Ky˘to) the role of Abe no Munet˘ in the drama "Sodehagi Saimon", sharing the stage with Nakamura Jakuemon II and Nakamura Tokiz˘ I.

December 1890: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Asahiza (ďsaka) the role of Matahei in the drama "Domo Mata".

31 May 1894: his master Arashi Rikan IV died.

January 1895: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Kado Gekij˘ the role of Otoku in the drama "Domo Mata"; the role of Matahei was played by Kataoka Gat˘ III.

March 1896: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Bentenza (ďsaka) the role of Iwafuji in the drama "Kagamiyama"; his stage partners were Arashi Rikaku IV (Onoe) and Arashi Sangor˘ VI (Ohatsu).

June 1896: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Bentenza (ďsaka) the role of Osato in the "Sushiya" scene of the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

July ~ August 1896: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Kado Gekij˘ the role of Issun Tokubŕ in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

October 1896: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Bentenza (ďsaka) the role of Tamate Gozen in the drama "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Aratar˘ I (Gapp˘) and Onoe Tamimaru II (Shuntokumaru).

June 1897: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Bentenza the role of Osato in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

May 1900: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Misonoza (Nagoya) the role of Shigenoi in the drama "Koi Ny˘b˘ Somewake Tazuna".

March 1903: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Bentenza the role of Iwafuji in the drama "Kagamiyama"; his stage partners were Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ IV (Onoe) and Onoe Taminosuke (Ohatsu).

July 1903: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Bentenza the role of Gapp˘ in the drama "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji"; his stage partners were Arashi Tokusabur˘ V (Tamate Gozen) and Kataoka Gad˘ IV (Shuntokumaru).

November 1906: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Bentenza the roles of Yazaemon ("Sushiya") and Kawagoe Shigeyori in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

July 1911: Kitsusabur˘ played at the Asahiza (ďsaka) the role of Tsuribune Sabu in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; his stage partners were Jitsukawa Enjir˘ I (Danshichi) and Nakamura Naritar˘ I (Issun Tokubŕ, Otatsu).

20 April 1915: Kitsusabur˘ died.

Comments:

Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV was a popular kaneru yakusha, who spent all his career in Kamigata minor or major theaters, sharing the stage with the biggest stars. His popularity went down in his later years and he ended his career as a supporting actor in the troupe led by the star Nakamura Ganjir˘ I.

Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV portraying Shimizu Kaja Yoshidaka in a print made by Nakai Yoshitaki (1878)

Print made by Nakai Yoshitaki in 1878

The Nakamura Umenosuke line of actors

The Arashi Kitsusabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News