NAKAMURA JAKUEMON II

Stage names:

Nakamura Jakuemon II In Japanese
Nakamura Shibajaku II In Japanese
Nakamura Shibanosuke I In Japanese

Real name: Nakajima Yasubŕ or Nakajima Yasuhei

Guild: Ky˘ya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Baito

Existence: 1841 ~ 20 July 1895

Connections:

Master: Nakamura Jakuemon I

Adopted sons: Nakamura Shibajaku III, Nakamura Jakuemon III

Disciples: Nakamura Shibaz˘ III, Nakamura Jakusabur˘, Nakamura Shibaz˘ IV (?)

Career:

1841 ~ 1866: born in ďsaka. He became disciple of Nakamura Jakuemon I, received the name of Nakamura Shibanosuke I and joined his troupe performing in the precincts of temples and shrines (miyaji shibai).

4th lunar month of 1866: Nakamura Shibanosuke I took the name of Nakamura Shibajaku II in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai, playing the roles of Matsugae Tetsunosuke, the menoto Masaoka, the yakko Mitahei and Gekizaemon in the classic "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

18th day of the 8th lunar month of 1871 [1]: his master Nakamura Jakuemon I died.

1st lunar month of 1872: premiere at the Nakamuraza of the drama "Ume Ky˘dai Naniwa Senki" (one act has survived and became the independent drama "Kimura Nagato-no-Kami"); Shibajaku played the role of Toyotomi Hideyori [casting].

March 1875: great shűmei at the Kado no Shibai (ďsaka); Nakamura Shibajaku II took the name of Nakamura Jakuemon II, playing the roles of Oni˘ Shinzaemon, Iwane Gozen and Gosho no Goromaru in the dramas "Wag˘ Soga Homare no Fuji", "Hibariyama Himesute Matsu" and "Goshikigumo Mitsu no Tamajishi". This great program, which commemorated the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) of late Arashi Rikan III, gathered on the same stage the best Kamigata actors like Ichikawa Udanji I, Arashi Rikan IV, Onoe Tamiz˘ II, Jitsukawa Enjaku I and Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ I.

December 1887: Jakuemon played in Ky˘to at the Sakaiza the role of the warrior Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane in the drama "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki".

January 1893: Jakuemon went to T˘ky˘ and performed at the Harukiza in the dramas "S˘ma Tar˘ Mibae Bundan" and "Yoshitsune Koshigoej˘".

April 1893: Jakuemon played in the same theater the role of the fisherman Fukashichi (in reality Kanawa Gor˘ Imakuni) in the classic "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

July 1893: Jakuemon played in the same theater the role of Yokoz˘ in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; the role of Yokoz˘'s mother Koshiji, Yokoz˘'s brother Jihiz˘ and Jihiz˘'s wife Otane were played by Nakamura Shikaku I, Nakamura Komanosuke VI and Nakamura Tomijűr˘ III.

August 1893: Jakuemon played in the same theater the role of Jinzabur˘ in the drama "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage".

November 1893: Jakuemon played in the same theater the roles of Matsugae Tetsunosuke and Hosokawa Katsumoto in the classic "Meiboku Sendai Hagi"; the role of Nikki Danj˘ was played by Ichikawa Yaoz˘ VII.

January 1894: Jakuemon played in the same theater the role of Sasaki Takatsuna in the drama "Kamakura Sandaiki"; the roles of Princess Toki and Miuranosuke were played by Iwai Matsunosuke IV and Nakamura Fukusuke IV.

March 1894: Jakuemon played in the same theater the roles of Fujiwara no Shihei and Kakuju in the drama "Tenmangű Aiju no Meiboku" [2].

April 1894: Jakuemon played in the same theater the role of Karaki Masaemon in the dramas "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku".

june 1894: Jakuemon played in the same theater the role of Sasaki Moritsuna in the drama "ďmi Genji Senjin Yakata".

November 1894: Jakuemon was back in ďsaka and played at the Bentenza the roles of ďboshi Yuranosuke and Kiichi H˘gen in the dramas "Kanadehon Chűshingura" and "Kiichi H˘gen Sanryaku no Maki"; his stage partners were Nakamura Ganjir˘ I (Momonoi Wakasanosuke, Okaru, Toraz˘) and Nakamura Fukusuke III (Chienai).

July 1895: Jakuemon appeared on stage for the last time, in K˘be at the Daikokuza, playing the roles of Soga no Iruka and Daihanji no Kiyosumi in the classic "Imoseyama Onna Teikin"; he also played the role of Sasano Sangobŕ in the drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime".

20 July 1895: Jakuemon died.

Comments:

Nakamura Jakuemon II was a talented kaneru yakusha, famous for his excellent personal appearance and diction. He played any kind of katakiyaku, tachiyaku or onnagata roles during his career spent mostly in the Kamigata theaters. He spent two successful years in T˘ky˘ at the Harukiza in 1893 and 1894.

[1] The 18th day of the 8th lunar month of the 4th year of the Meiji era was the 2nd of October 1871 in the western calendar.

[2] Plot and characters of this drama belonged to the "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami" world.

Nakamura Jakuemon II

Prints & Illustrations

The Nakamura Shibajaku line of actors

The Nakamura Jakuemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News