KATAOKA ICHIZď III

Stage names:

Kataoka Ichiz˘ III In Japanese
Kataoka Ch˘jűr˘ II In Japanese
Kataoka Gakusabur˘ I In Japanese
Mimasu Kamez˘ II In Japanese

Other name:

Kataoka Kamez˘ II In Japanese

Nickname: Kataichi

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Gash˘

Existence: 27th day of the 4th lunar month of 1851 [1] ~ 11 December 1906

Connections:

Grandfather: Kataoka Nizaemon VII

Father: Kataoka Shimamaru

Master: Mimasu Daigor˘ IV

Brothers: Mimasu Inemaru I, Kataoka Gat˘ II

Adopted son: Kataoka Ichiz˘ IV

Disciples: Kataoka Ichikatsu, Kataoka Matsue

Career:

27th day of the 4th lunar month of 1851 [1]: born in ďsaka in the district of S˘emon-ch˘. He was the fourth son of Kataoka Shimamaru, son of Kataoka Nizaemon VII, who gave up acting to become a painter called Nishikawa Kuniharu (he was also called Kameya Kichibŕ or Sumidagawa Hikoroku).

Spring 1855: he started his career as a disciple of the actor Mimasu Daigor˘ IV, who gave him the name of Mimasu Kamez˘ II.

27th day of the 4th lunar month of 1858 [2]: his first brother Mimasu Inemaru I died. Kamez˘ temporarily gives up acting and became decchi for the money changer Kokubun Yabŕ, who managed his shop in the district of Mitsudera-ch˘.

13th day of the 5th lunar month of 1859 [3]: his master Mimasu Daigor˘ IV died.

22nd of the 7th lunar month of 1862 [4]: the actor Kataoka Ichiz˘ I died in ďsaka.

1863: Kamez˘ went to Ky˘to to take care of his third brother, a Temple bonze, who suffers from a serious eye disease.

1866: after the recovery of his third brother, he went back to the Kabuki world, becoming a member of the Kataoka clan, thanks to the help of his second brother Kataoka Gat˘ II; he received the name of Kataoka Gakusabur˘ I.

1869: he took the name of Kataoka Ch˘jűr˘ II.

22nd day of the 11th lunar month of 1871 [5]: his second brother Kataoka Gat˘ II died.

1877: he took the name of Kataoka Ichiz˘ III.

Summer 1878: Ichiz˘ settled in T˘ky˘.

August 1879: Ichiz˘ took part in the opening ceremony of the Hisamatsuza [info].

23 May 1880: premiere at the Saruwakaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Arimatsuzome Sum˘ Yukata"; Ichiz˘ played the roles of Onogawa's mother Oasa and Narusawa Gosuke [more details].

May 1888: premiŔre at the Chitoseza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's drama "Kagotsurube Sato no Eizame"; Ichiz˘ played the role of Gonpachi [casting].

April 1897: premiere at the Kabukiza of Fukuchi Ochi's drama "Otokodate Harusame Gasa"; Ichiz˘ played the roles of ďguchiya Jizaemon and Imanishi Gennoshin [more details].

May 1897: Ichiz˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Genshichi in the drama "Kamiyui Shinza"; the role of Shinza was played by Onoe Kikugor˘ V.

January 1898: premiere at the Kabukiza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's dance-drama "Hagoromo"; Ichiz˘ played the role of the fisherman Isomatsu [casting].

May 1898: premiere at the Kabukiza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's drama "Edo Sodachi Omatsuri Sashichi"; Ichiz˘ played the roles of Kurata Bampei and the tobigashira Kan'emon [casting].

June 1904: premiere at the Kabukiza of the drama "Meiboku Kasane Monogatari"; Ichiz˘ played the role of the t˘fu maker Saburobŕ [casting].

November 1906: Ichiz˘ suddenly fell ill while performing on tour at the Suehiroza in the Tochigi Prefecture. He stopped acting and went back to T˘ky˘.

11 December 1906: Ichiz˘ died in T˘ky˘ [6].

Comments:

Kataoka Ichiz˘ III was a katakiyaku actor of the Meiji era. He was better in sewamono than jidaimono. He became a great fukeyaku in his latter years. He also had the reputation to be extremely talented in literary arts.

[1] The 27th day of the 4th lunar month of the 4th year of the Kaei era was the 27th of May 1851 in the western calendar.

[2] The 27th of the 4th lunar month of the 5th year of the Ansei era was the 8th of June 1735 in the western calendar.

[3] The 13th day of the 5th lunar month of the 6th year of the Ansei era was the 13th of June 1859 in the western calendar.

[4] The 22nd of the 7th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Bunkyű era was the 17th of August 1862 in the western calendar.

[5] The 22nd day of the 11th lunar month of the 4th year of the Meiji era was the 2nd of January 1872 in the western calendar.

[6] Kataoka Ichiz˘ III's tombstone was located in the precincts of the Honmonji Temple.

Kataoka Ichiz˘ III playing the role of Soga no Iruka in the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin", which was staged in March 1894 at the Kabukiza (print made by Utagawa Kuniteru)

Prints & Illustrations

The Kataoka Kamez˘ line of actors

The Kataoka Gakusabur˘ line of actors

The Kataoka Ichiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News