KAMAKURA HEIKURď I

Stage names:

Kamakura Heikur˘ I In Japanese
Shibazaki Denpachi In Japanese
Shibazaki Jűzaemon In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: Kigen

Existence: ???

Connection:

Masters: Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ I, Shibazaki Rinzaemon I

Career:

1710s ~ 1721: he started his career in Ky˘to as a disciple of Shibazaki Rinzaemon I, who gave him the name of Shibazaki Jűzaemon. He switched to Shibazaki Denpachi at an unknown time. He became disciple of Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ I in ďsaka at unknown times and received the name of Kamakura Heikur˘ I.

21st day of the 11th lunar month of 1718 [1]: his second master Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ I died.

11th lunar month of 1721: Heikur˘ performed at the Higashi no Shibai (ďsaka) in the kaomise drama "Tenryű Chiryű Kogane no Suzunari", which was produced by Arashi San'emon III.

1722: his first master Shibazaki Rinzaemon I died.

11th lunar month of 1724: Heikur˘ became jitsuaku and played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Kanamori Wadanoj˘ in the kaomise drama "Banzei no Minato", which was produced by Arashi San'emon III.

11th lunar month of 1726: Heikur˘ became katakiyaku and played at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of Takayama Inujir˘ in the kaomise drama "Gosha no Yonegura Fukki no Yama", which was produced by Yamamoto Ky˘shir˘ I.

Fall 1728: Heikur˘ went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1728: Heikur˘ became jitsuaku and played at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater (Ky˘to) the role of Matsuoka Genjűr˘ in the kaomise drama "Tokiwagura Kogane no Ishizue", which was produced by Tamiya Hannosuke.

Spring 1730: tour in Nagoya.

11th lunar month of 1734: Heikur˘ became katakiyaku and played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Iwabuchi J˘shin in the kaomise drama "Shin Yakata In'y˘ no Ishizue", which was produced by Nakayama Shinkur˘ I; his stage partners were Sawamura Otoemon I, Izumikawa Sennosuke, Tamiya Shirogor˘, Yamashita Matatar˘ I and Matsushima Moheiji.

11th lunar month of 1738: Heikur˘ performed at the Kado no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Sanpukutsui Kogane no Ichigura", which was produced by Nakamura Jűz˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1739: Heikur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was between j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) and j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi [visual].

Fall 1739: Heikur˘ went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1739: Heikur˘ became jitsuaku and played in Ky˘to the role of Mochizuki T˘suke in the kaomise drama "Oiwai N˘ Nishiki no Manmaku", which was produced by Nakamura Kumetar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1740: Heikur˘'s rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - (half-white) excellent) [visual].

Fall 1740: Heikur˘ went to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1740: Heikur˘ became katakiyaku and played at the Naka no Shibai the role of the kar˘ Iihara Hy˘go in the kaomise drama "Shinra Genji Shimada Gunp˘", which was produced by Sanogawa Hanazuma II; his stage partners were ďtani Hiroji I, Anegawa Shinshir˘ I, Arashi Sanjűr˘ II, Iwai Hanshir˘ III, Yamatoyama Jinzaemon II, Fujikawa Heikur˘, Tomizawa Montar˘ I, Yoshizawa Ayame II and Yoshizawa Sakinosuke II.

1st lunar month of 1741: Heikur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - (half-white) excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1741: Heikur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Hamamatsu Isoemon in the kaomise drama "Genji Rokujűj˘", which was produced by Anegawa Shinshir˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1742: Heikur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was one black stroke above j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi [visual].

11th lunar month of 1742: Heikur˘ became jitsuaku and played at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of ďba Sabur˘, in reality the kar˘ Jibuemon, in the kaomise drama "Kud˘ Suketsune ďiso Gayoi", which was produced by Nakamura Jűz˘ I.

12th lunar month of 1742: Heikur˘ played in the same theater the role of Gorota no Sabu, in reality Matsunaga Danj˘, in the drama "Miyoshi Ch˘kei Sato no Agemaki"; this was his last-recorded stage appearance in ˘shibai.

1st lunar month of 1743: Heikur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was two black strokes above j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi [visual]. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Kamakura Heikur˘ I was a Kamigata actor, who was active as a katakiyaku or a jitsuaku from the beginning of the 1720s to the beginning of the 1740s. He was said to be more at ease in sewamono than in jidaimono. He was outstanding in beggar roles.

[1] The 21st day of the 11th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 11th of January 1719 in the western calendar.

Asao Motogor˘ I (left), Matsushima Moheiji (center) and Kamakura Heikur˘ I (right) playing the roles of the keisei Takao, Sakuma Yogoz˘ and Iwabuchi J˘shin in the kaomise drama "Shin Yakata In'y˘ no Ishizue", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1734 at the Kado no Shibai

The Kamakura Heikur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News