ICHIMURA YOSHIGORď II

Stage names:

Ichimura Yoshigor˘ II In Japanese
Ichimura Kakitsu VIII In Japanese
Ichimura Matasabur˘ II In Japanese
Kataoka Yoshinao In Japanese

Real name: Ichimura Yoshinao

Other name:

Ichimura Kakitsu XVI In Japanese

Guild: Tachibanaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 18 January 1918 ~ 17 February 2010

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-grandfather: Kataoka Nizaemon VIII

Grand-father: Kataoka Nizaemon X

Father: Kataoka Nizaemon XII

Adoptive father: Ichimura Uzaemon XV

Brothers: Kataoka Gad˘ V, Kataoka Roen VI

Sons: Ichimura Kakitsu IX, Ichimura Isao

Career:

18 January 1918: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Ginza. He was the second son of Kataoka Gad˘ IV.

December 1922: he made his first appearance on stage, in ďsaka at the Tenma Yachiyoza, where he received the name of Kataoka Yoshinao and played the role of Santa in the drama "Mikazuki Jirokichi".

December 1940: he was adopted by Ichimura Uzaemon XV.

January 1941: Kataoka Yoshinao took the name of Ichimura Matasabur˘ II at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Ushiwakamaru in the dance-drama "Kuramayama no Danmari".

6 May 1945: his adoptive father Ichimura Uzaemon XV died.

February 1946: Ichimura Kakitsu VII and Ichimura Matasabur˘ II took at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ the respective names of Ichimura Uzaemon XVI and Ichimura Kakitsu VIII; the new Kakitsu played the role of Yawata no Sabur˘ in the drama "Kotobuki Soga no Taimen".

16 March 1946: his father Kataoka Nizaemon XII was assassinated by a robber in his T˘ky˘ home.

May 1947: revival at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ of the drama "Jayanagi"; Kakitsu played the role of Kagekiyo's daughter Hitomaru [more details].

July 1951: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Kakitsu played the role of the okujochű Wakano [casting].

January 1952: premiere at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Hagiwara Yukio's Kiyomoto-based d˘j˘jimono "Yuki no D˘j˘ji"; Kakitsu played the role of a D˘j˘ji bonze [casting].

March 1955: Hasegawa Shin's drama "Ori" was staged with a full Kabuki casting for the first time, in T˘ky˘ at the Meijiza; Kakitsu played the role of the kazariya Kinz˘ [more details].

July 1956: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Sumidagawa Hana no Goshozome", commonly called "Onna Seigen"; Kakitsu played the role of the yakko Tobahei [more details].

June 1958: revival at the T˘yoko Hall of the drama "Kishi no Himematsu Kutsuwa Kagami"; Kakitsu played the role of Iihara Hayatonosuke [more details].

February 1960: premiere at the Kabukiza of Uno Nobuo's drama "Shiranui Kengy˘"; Kakitsu played the role of the young master Ch˘jir˘ [casting].

April 1960: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Onizoroi Momijigari"; Kakitsu played the role of the attendant Yukir˘ta [casting].

November 1961: premiere in Kabuki at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza of H˘j˘ Hideji's drama "Korikori Banashi"; Kakitsu played the role of Fukuz˘ [casting].

June 1963: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's Nagauta-based dance-drama "ďeyama Shuten D˘ji"; Kakitsu played the role of Watanabe Tsuna [casting].

October 1967: Ichimura Kakitsu VIII and his elder son Ichimura Hisashi took at the Kabukiza the respective names of Ichimura Yoshigor˘ II and Ichimura Kakitsu IX [1]; the new Yoshigor˘ played the roles of Ariwara no Narihira and a young house wife in "Narihira Azuma Kagami" and "Shiki".

February 1975: premiere at the Kabukiza of Ikenami Sh˘tar˘'s drama "Debauchi Otama"; Yoshigor˘ played the role of the izakaya master Jingor˘ [more details].

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Yoshigor˘ played the role of Akabori Kandayű [casting].

April 1998: Yoshigor˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza, where he played the role of the farmer Gosaku in the drama "Terakoya".

17 February 2010: Yoshigor˘ died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Ichimura Yoshigor˘ II was a retired actor who spent his career as a supporting tachiyaku. He was also a talented photographer and has published a book of his Kabuki photographs.

There were two ways to "count" the Ichimura Kakitsu line of actor and, as a consequence, you may find Ichimura Kakitsu VIII referenced in some documents as the sixteenth of the line.

There was no Ichimura Yoshigor˘ I but the famous Edo actor Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III held the name of Ichimura Kichigor˘ I at the beginning of his career ("Yoshi" and "Kichi" were 2 different readings for the same ideogram).

[1] It was also the shűmei in T˘ky˘ of Band˘ Takesabur˘ V and the hatsubutai of Yoshigor˘'s younger son, who received the name of Ichimura Isao [2].

[2] Yoshigor˘'s son Ichimura Isao quickly stopped acting to become a Kiyomoto musician named Kiyomoto Yoshiedayű.

The mon of Ichimura Yoshigor˘ II

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News