t BAND SHCH II
BAND SHCH II

Stage names:

Band Shch II In Japanese
Band Shch In Japanese
Ichikawa Yonejr III In Japanese
Ichikawa Yonemaru In Japanese

Other name: Yoshimatsu

Real name: Mizuta Yoshijir

Nickname: Sakasa Hytan [1]

Guild: Yamatoya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 1848 ~ 29 September 1901

Connection:

Masters: Morita Kan'ya XII, Ichikawa Kodanji IV

Adopted son and son-in-law: Band Shch III

Grandsons: Band Matatar VII, Ichikawa Komaz X, Band Mitsugor IX

Great-grandsons: Band Mitsugor X, Band Shch V

Great-great-grandson: Band Minosuke II

Career:

1848: born in Nagoya. His father was a sum wrestler.

1853: he became disciple of the actor Ichikawa Kodanji IV, who was on tour in Nagoya. He received the name of Ichikawa Yonemaru, playing the role of Goroichi in the drama "Ishikawa Goemon".

8th day of the 5th lunar month of 1866 [2]: his master Ichikawa Kodanji IV died.

1867: Yonemaru settled in saka and took the name of Ichikawa Yonejr III at the Kita-Horie Ichi-no-Gawa Shibai.

3rd lunar month of 1871: Yonejr settled in Tky and performed at Nakamuraza in the drama "Zh Senbon Zakura".

1873: Yonejr became disciple of the zamoto Morita Kan'ya XII, who gave him the name of Band Shch.

January 1875: premiere at the Shintomiza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "gi Byshi oka Seidan" (commonly called "Ten'ichib"); Shch played the role of Oshimo [casting].

June 1876: premiere at the Shintomiza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Hototogisu Date no Kikigaki"; Shch played the roles of Goheiji's musume Otsuru, the tsubone Kuretake and Yamana's okugata Sakasai [casting].

1880: tour in Nagoya with the troupe led by Ichikawa Danjr IX; Shch performed at the Furusode-ch Shibai.

January 1881: Shch achieved a great success at the Shintomiza (Tky) by playing 9 roles in the 2 classic dramas "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura" and "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

November 1881: premiere at the Shintomiza of Kawatake Mokuami's zangirimono drama "Shima Chidori Tsuki no Shiranami"; Shch played the role of Shimaz's sister Ohama [casting].

February 1884: Band Shch took the name of Band Shch II at the Shintomiza.

February 1885: Shch took part in the opening ceremony of the Chitoseza [more details]. Premiere at the Chitoseza of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Suiteng Megumi no Fukagawa"; Shch played the role of Ogiwara's wife Omura [casting].

1887: tour in Nagoya.

May 1890: Shch played at the Shintomiza the roles of Oyoshi and Omine in the drama "Jitsuroku Chshingura".

March 1891: premiere at the Kabukiza of Fukuchi chi's drama "Buy no Homare Shusse Kagekiyo", a revised revival of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's jidaimono "Shusse Kagekiyo"; Shch played the role of Akoya [casting].

January 1892: premiere at the Kabukiza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's drama "Shiobara Tasuke Ichidaiki"; Shch played the roles of Kakuemon's wife Osei and the goke Okame [casting].

July 1892: premiere at the Kabukiza of the drama "Kaidan Botan Dr", adapted for Kabuki from a famous Rakugo story created by San'ytei Ench; Shch played the roles of Okuni and Omine [casting].

November 1893: Shch played at the Minamiza (Kyto) the role of Masaoka in the drama "Jitsuroku Sendai Hagi".

21 August 1897: his second master Morita Kan'ya XII died.

May 1898: premiere at the Kabukiza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's drama "Edo Sodachi Omatsuri Sashichi"; Shch played the role of Kan'emon's nyb Otatsu [casting].

March 1901: Shch achieved a great success in saka at the Kadoza by playing several roles in the dramas "Ura Omote Date Zome Kosode" and "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

April 1901: Shch appeared on stage for the last time, at the Misonoza in his hometown (Nagoya), playing the roles of Sagami and Oyumi in the dramas "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki" and "Dondoro".

29 September 1901: Shch died.

Comments:

Band Shch II was not a good-looking actor and his diction was not great but he nevertheless succeeded in making a great career as an onnagata. He excelled in the roles of sewamono house wives. His stage partners were the best Meiji tachiyaku like Ichikawa Danjr IX, Onoe Kikugor V or Ichikawa Sadanji I.

[1] Literally "the upside-down gourd".

[2] The 8th day of the 5th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kei era was the 20th of June 1866 in the western calendar.

Band Shch II playing the role of Okuni in the drama "Kaidan Botan Dr", staged in July 1892 at the Kabukiza (print made by Utagawa Kunisada III)

The Ichikawa Yonejr line of actors

The Band Shch line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News