NAKAMURA KICHIB╩ I

Stage name:

Nakamura Kichibŕ I In Japanese

Others names:

Ikki
Nijuban Kichibŕ
Uguisu Kichibŕ

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: 1684 ~ 17th day of the 8th lunar month of 1765 [1]

Connection:

Master: Nakamura Denkur˘ I

Son: Nakamura Kichiz˘ I

Career:

Before 1713: he started his career not as an actor but as a taiko mochi. He used different names like Ikki, Nijuban Kichibŕ or Uguisu Kichibŕ. He took part in the 11th lunar month of 1700 in a k˘j˘ with Ichikawa Danjűr˘ I on the stage of the Nakamuraza. To learn the art of acting, he became a disciple of Nakamura Denkur˘ I.

25th day of the 10th lunar month of 1713 [2]: his master Nakamura Denkur˘ I died.

11th lunar month of 1713: he made his first appearance on a Kabuki stage, taking the name of Nakamura Kichibŕ I and performing at the Moritaza in the kaomise drama "Yorimasa Taikyoku no Mato".

11th lunar month of 1714: Kichibŕ played at the Moritaza the role of Katsuta no Jir˘ in the kaomise drama "Onna Ryűko Futatsu Gashira".

1st lunar month of 1715: Kichibŕ's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1717: Kichibŕ played at the Nakamuraza the role of the uekiya Ch˘z˘ in the kaomise drama "Hachinoki H˘nen Mitsugimono".

11th lunar month of 1724: Kichibŕ performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Bankoku Taiheiki"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danz˘ I, Tomizawa Hanzabur˘ I, Ogino Izabur˘ I, Matsushima Hy˘tar˘, Ogawa Zengor˘ I, Sodesaki Miwano I, Mimasuya Sukejűr˘ I, Fujimura Handayű II, Nakajima Mihoemon I and Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1731: Kichibŕ became d˘kegata and played at the Ichimuraza the role of Yamanaka Shikanosuke in the kaomise drama "Higashiyama Dono Eiga Butai".

1st lunar month of 1732: Kichibŕ's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1733: Kichibŕ achieved a great success at the Nakamuraza by playing the role of Soga no Tar˘ in the kaomise drama "Nagi no Hana Asahi Genji"; his stage partners were Sawamura S˘jűr˘ I, Anegawa Shinshir˘ I, Segawa Kikunoj˘ I, Ogino Izabur˘ I, Hayakawa Denshir˘, Nakamura Shichisabur˘ II, Sodesaki Iseno I, Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ I, Narumi Goroshir˘ I, Sakata Sadashir˘, Yamashita Kamematsu I, Sanj˘ Kantar˘ II and ďtani Ryűzaemon I.

1st lunar month of 1734: Kichibŕ's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual]. He shared the same rank with Tsuruya Nanboku I.

11th lunar month of 1734: Kichibŕ performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Ky˘ganoko Secchű no Tamatori", which celebrated the arrival in Edo of the Kamigata actor Nakamura Shingor˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1736: Kichibŕ performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Kuni no Tomi Sessh˘seki"; his stage partners were ďtani Hiroji I, Segawa Kikunoj˘ I, Segawa Kikujir˘ I, Nakajima Mihoemon I, Arashi Otohachi I, Narumi Goroshir˘ I, Hayakawa Denshir˘, Ogino Izabur˘ I and Kameya Jűjir˘ (who arrives from Kamigata).

11th lunar month of 1737: the play "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki" was staged for the first time in Edo, at the Kawarasakiza, as a kaomise drama entitled "Urűzuki Ninin Kagekiyo"; Kichibŕ played the role of Yat˘ta [casting].

11th lunar month of 1738: Kichibŕ played at the Kawarasakiza the role of Korehiro in the kaomise drama "Kotobuki Momiji Kagemasa", which celebrated the arrival in Edo of the Kamigata actors Band˘ Toyosabur˘ I and Tomizawa Tatsunosuke.

24th day of the 4th lunar month of 1739 [3]: his son Nakamura Kichiz˘ I died. This sudden death was a terrible blow for Kichibŕ, who decided to retire from the Kabuki world.

1740s ~ 1760s: Kichibŕ, who lived in the district of Kurobune-ch˘ in Edo, worked as a taiko mochi in the Shin-Yoshiwara pleasure quarter.

17th day of the 8th lunar month of 1765 [1]: Kichibŕ died in Edo [4].

Comments:

Nakamura Kichibŕ I was a talented and popular Edo actor, who started his adult life as a taiko mochi, worked as a Kabuki actor from the 1710s to the 1730s and became again a taiko mochi at the beginning of the 1740s. He was a tachiyaku in the 1710s and the 1720s but achieved fame for himself as a d˘kegata in the 1730s. He was an outstanding dancer and became famous for the creation of the dance entitled "Daijinmai" (the Dance of the Millionaires), which was created for the Shin-Yoshiwara patron Kinokuniya Bunzaemon, a famous merchant from Wakayama Prefecture who made his fortune in shipping trade and spent a lot of money in the pleasure quarter.

[1] The 17th day of the 8th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Meiwa era was the 1st of October 1765 in the western calendar.

[2] The 25th day of the 10th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Sh˘toku era was the 12th of December 1713 in the western calendar.

[3] The 24th day of the 4th lunar month of the 4th year of the Genbun era was the 31st of May 1739 in the western calendar.

[4] Nakamura Kichibŕ I's tombstone was located in the cemetery of the J˘zaiji temple of the Yanaka district.

Nakamura Kichibŕ I (bottom/left), his son Nakamura Kichiz˘ I (top/left) and Nakamura Shichisabur˘ II (top/right) playing the roles of Yat˘ta, Princess Hitomaru and Chichibu no Korokur˘ in the kaomise drama "Urűzuki Ninin Kagekiyo", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1737 at the Kawarasakiza

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News