KAMAKURA CHďKURď II

Stage names:

Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ II In Japanese
Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ In Japanese
Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ II In Japanese
Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ In Japanese
Kamakura Hanzabur˘ In Japanese

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: ???

Connection:

Father: Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ I

Career:

1700s ~ beginning of the 1710s: son of Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ I, his first stage name was Kamakura Hanzabur˘. He made his apprenticeship in Edo in miyaji shibai.

2nd lunar month of 1713: Hanzabur˘ performed as a tachiyaku at the Moritaza; this was most likely his first stage appearance in ˘shibai.

11th lunar month of 1713: Hanzabur˘ performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Yoshitomo Kaikeizan".

21st day of the 11th lunar month of 1718 [1]: his father Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ I died.

11th lunar month of 1718: he became katakiyaku and took the name of Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ at the Moritaza, where he played the role of Nariyabuki Yachűta in the kaomise drama "Zenkunen Yoroi Kurabe". The ideogram for "Ch˘" was not yet the one which was used by his father:

Ch˘kur˘ for the son Ch˘kur˘ for the father
蝶九郎 長九郎

11th lunar month of 1720: Ch˘kur˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Munehira in the kaomise drama "Michinoku Taiheiki".

1st lunar month of 1721: he took the name of Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ II and played in the same theater the role of Kamakuraya Hanza in the new year sogamono drama "Kichij˘ ďtaka Soga".

1st lunar month of 1723: he became tachiyaku and took back the name of Kamakura Ch˘kur˘, playing at the Ichimuraza the role of Mikuni no Kur˘ in the new year sogamono drama "Manazuru Kaz˘ Soga".

11th lunar month of 1723: he became jitsuaku and took back the name of Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ II, playing at the Ichimuraza the role of Minamoto no Yorichika in the kaomise drama "Hinagata Shuten D˘ji", which celebrated the arrival in Edo of the Kamigata actor Ogino Izabur˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1724: Ch˘kur˘ became tachiyaku and performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Bankoku Taiheiki"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danz˘ I, Tomizawa Hanzabur˘ I, Ogino Izabur˘ I, Matsushima Hy˘tar˘, Ogawa Zengor˘ I, Sodesaki Miwano I, Mimasuya Sukejűr˘ I, Fujimura Handayű II, Nakajima Mihoemon I and Nakamura Kichibŕ I.

11th lunar month of 1727: Ch˘kur˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Nagasaka Ch˘kan in the kaomise drama "Goshozome K˘y˘ Gunki", which celebrated the return in Edo of the actor Band˘ Hikosabur˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1731: Ch˘kur˘ played at the Moritaza the role of Aoto Saemon Fujitsuna in the kaomise drama "Honry˘ Sakae Hachinoki".

11th lunar month of 1735: Ch˘kur˘ played at the Kawarasakiza the role of Matano no Gor˘ in the kaomise drama "Banzei Ikioi Izu Nikki".

11th lunar month of 1736: Ch˘kur˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Kumasaka Ch˘kur˘ in the kaomise drama "Izu Genji H˘rai Yakata", which celebrated the arrival in Edo from Ky˘to of the actor Tomizawa Montar˘ I and the shűmei of Tsuruya Nanboku II.

1st lunar month of 1737: Ch˘kur˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1737: Ch˘kur˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Rokuj˘ no Sukedayű in the kaomise program "Genji Kumo ďgi no Shiba", which celebrated the shűmei of Ichimura Uzaemon VIII; the others stage partners were Sawamura S˘jűr˘ I, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ I, Tamazawa Saijir˘ I, Tomizawa Montar˘ I, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ II, Hayakawa Shinkatsu and Tsuruya Nanboku II.

11th lunar month of 1738: Ch˘kur˘ became jitsuaku and played at the Ichimuraza the role of ďmori Hikoshichi in the kaomise drama "Mitsugibune Taiheiki"; this was most likely his last stage appearance.

1st lunar month of 1739: Ch˘kur˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was one black stroke above j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual]. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ II was an Edo actor, who was active as a tachiyaku, katakiyaku or a jitsuaku from the beginning of the 1710s to the end of the 1730s. He was quite popular.

[1] The 21st day of the 11th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 11th of January 1719 in the western calendar.

Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ II playing the role of Matano no Gor˘ in the kaomise drama "Banzei Ikioi Izu Nikki", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1735 at the Kawarasakiza

The Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News