JITSUKAWA YAOZď I

Stage names:

Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ I In Japanese
Jitsukawa Ennosuke I In Japanese
Onoe Sanch˘ In Japanese
Jitsukawa Ennosuke I In Japanese
Jitsukawa Enjo In Japanese

Real name: Jitsukawa Yaoz˘

Guilds: Izutsuya, Tangoya, Tanbaya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: Enkaku

Existence: 1838 ~ 6 February 1892

Connections:

Masters: Jitsukawa Gakujűr˘ II, Onoe Tamiz˘ II

Adopted son: Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ II

Disciples: Jitsukawa Momonosuke, Jitsukawa Yaoe, Jitsukawa Ichiz˘

Family map: the Jitsukawa Clan

Career:

1847: he started his career as a disciple of Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ I, who gave him the name of Jitsukawa Enjo. Later on, at the end of the K˘ka era, he took the name of Jitsukawa Ennosuke I.

1854: he became disciple of the actor Onoe Tamiz˘ II and received the name of Onoe Sanch˘ I.

1856: he joined back the Jitsukawa clan and takes back the name of Jitsukawa Ennosuke I.

11th lunar month of 1863: Jitsukawa Ennosuke I took the name of Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ I at the Naka no Shibai.

22nd day of the 2nd lunar month of 1867 [1]: his first master Jitsukawa Gakujűr˘ II died in ďsaka.

1879: Yaoz˘ became zagashira at the Kadoza (ďsaka).

1885 ~ 1890: Yaoz˘ settled in T˘ky˘; he performed mainly at the Harukiza.

2 March 1886: his second master Onoe Tamiz˘ II died.

13 March 1889: his ex-disciple Iwai Shijaku IV, who used to be called Jitsukawa Yaoe, died in T˘ky˘.

February 1890: Yaoz˘ went back to ďsaka with Nakamura Tokiz˘ I and Band˘ Shűka II.

February 1892: Yaoz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Asahiza. He suddenly fell ill and quickly died.

Comments:

Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ I was a talented Kamigata actor, able to play a wide range of roles as a katakiyaku, wagotoshi, onnagata or fukeyaku.

[1] The 22nd day of the 2nd lunar month of the 3rd year of the Kei˘ era was the 27th of March 1867 in the western calendar.

Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ I playing the role of Yuranosuke in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura"

Prints & Illustrations

Print made by Nakai Yoshitaki

The Jitsukawa Yaoz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News