MIMASU DAIGORď V

Stage names:

Mimasu Daigor˘ V In Japanese
Mimasu Baisha I In Japanese
Nakamura Gennosuke II In Japanese
Mimasu Baisha I In Japanese
Mimasu Tanin IV In Japanese
Mimasu Kuranosuke I In Japanese
Mimasu Fukunosuke I In Japanese

Guild: Ky˘masuya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Poetry name: Baisha, Baish˘

Existence: 1807 ~ 1st of November 1873

Connection:

Father: Nakamura Mitsuz˘

Master: Mimasu Daigor˘ IV

Son: Mimasu Tanin VI

Adopted sons: Mimasu Tanin V, Mimasu Tanin VII

Disciples: Mimasu Tanin VIII (?), Mimasu Inemaru II, Mimasu Daikichi, Mimasu Takaku

Career:

1807: born in Kamigata. He was the son of Nakamura Mitsuz˘. He started his career at an early age as a disciple of Mimasu Tanin III and successively received the names of Mimasu Fukunosuke I and Mimasu Kuranosuke I.

1831: he took the name of Mimasu Tanin IV.

1830s: he spent most of his time performing in miyaji shibai around Ky˘to or in hama shibai (ďsaka).

11th lunar month of 1843: Tanin played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of Yoshitsune in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; the roles of Shizuka Gozen and the fox Genkur˘ were played by Arashi Rikaku II and Nakamura Shikan III.

1845: Mimasu Tanin IV took the name of Mimasu Baisha I.

3rd lunar month of 1845: Baisha went to Edo and played at the Ichimuraza the roles of Iwami Tar˘ and K˘suke in the drama "Sh˘utsushi Kaga no Sugatae".

4th lunar month of 1845: Baisha achieved a great success in the same theater by playing the role of Sasaki Takatsuna in the drama "Kamakura Sandaiki"; the roles of Princess Toki and Miuranosuke were played by Band˘ Shűka I and Ichimura Uzaemon XII.

Fall 1846: he became disciple of the star Nakamura Utaemon IV.

11th lunar month of 1846: Mimasu Baisha I took the name of Nakamura Gennosuke II at the Ichimuraza, performing in the drama "Gekiry˘maru Ichiban Ikari".

Summer 1850: he went back to Kamigata and took back back the name of Mimasu Baisha I.

13th day of the 5th lunar month of 1859 [1]: his master Mimasu Daigor˘ IV died.

10th lunar month of 1859: Baisha played at the Kado no Shibai the roles of Yoshitsune and Yokawa no Zenji Kakuhan in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; the roles of Shizuka Gozen and the fox Genkur˘ were played by Arashi Rikaku II and Onoe Tamiz˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1864: Mimasu Baisha I took the name of Mimasu Daigor˘ V at the Minamigawa no Shibai, performing in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura"; the performance was interrupted one day by a big brawl within the theater between members of the Shinsengumi and rivals.

1st lunar month of 1865: Daigor˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki was shi-j˘-j˘-kichi (unique - superior - superior - excellent).

September 1873: Daigor˘ appeared on stage for the last time, playing at the Kado no Shibai the role of ďshio Heihachir˘ in the drama "ďshio Uwasa no Kikigaki". He suddenly fell ill and had to be replaced by Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ V.

1st of November 1873: Daigor˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Mimasu Daigor˘ V was a talented tachiyaku and jitsuaku actor, famous for his great stage presence and excellent in bud˘goto roles. His vocal projection and the way he delivered his lines were both outstanding. He focused on fukeyaku roles in his latter years.

[1] The 13th day of the 5th lunar month of the 6th year of the Ansei era was the 13th of June 1859 in the western calendar.

Mimasu Daigor˘ V playing the role of Hisayoshi in the drama "Keisei Ishikawa-zome", which was staged in the 1st lunar month of 1866 at the Kado no Shibai (print made by Utagawa Hironobu I)

Prints & Illustrations

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni (1845~1846)

Print made by Nakai Yoshitaki in 1866

The Mimasu Tanin line of actors

The Nakamura Gennosuke line of actors

The Mimasu Daigor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News