ICHIKAWA OMEZď I

Stage names:

Ichikawa Benz˘ II In Japanese
Ichikawa Omez˘ I In Japanese
Ichikawa Bennosuke In Japanese

Guild: Takinoya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry names: Kaigan, Shinsha

Existence: 1781 ~ 7th day of the 6th lunar month of 1833 [1]

Connection:

Father: Ichikawa Monnosuke II

Brothers: Ichikawa Monkichi, Ichikawa Takinosuke

Master: Ichikawa Danjűr˘ V

Sons: Ichikawa Monnosuke III, Ichikawa Monnosuke IV

Disciples: Ichikawa Takisabur˘, Ichikawa Takigor˘

Career:

11th lunar month of 1784: he made his first appearance on stage, at the Kiriza, where he received the name of Ichikawa Bennosuke and played with his master Ichikawa Danjűr˘ V in the drama "Jűni Hitoe Komachi Zakura".

11th lunar month of 1789: Ichikawa Bennosuke took the name of Ichikawa Omez˘ I at the Nakamuraza, playing two roles in the kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu".

19th day of the 11th lunar month of 1794 [2]: his father Ichikawa Monnosuke II died.

1st lunar month of 1796: premiere at the Kiriza of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Omez˘ played the role of Kanaya Kingor˘ [casting].

9th lunar month of 1796: the play "Hikosan Gongen Chikai no Sukedachi" was staged for the first time in Edo, simultaneously at the Kiriza and the Miyakoza; Omez˘ played the roles of Todoroki Dengoemon and the yakko Tomohei in the former theater [casting].

6th lunar month of 1797: the dance-drama "Tsumoru Koi Yuki no seki no To" was revived for the first time, at the Kiriza; Omez˘ achieved a great success by playing the role of ďtomo no Kuronushi [casting]. He also played the roles of Yuranosuke and Jűtar˘ in the drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku".

11th lunar month of 1799: Omez˘ played at the Moritaza the role of Kat˘ Masakiyo (the superhero in the "Shibaraku" scene) in the kaomise drama "Happyakuch˘ Hisago no Kanzashi"; the role of the villain was played by Morita Kan'ya VIII.

1st ~ 10th lunar months of 1800: tour in Ise and in Kamigata.

11th lunar month of 1800: Omez˘ went back to Edo and achieved a great success at the Nakamuraza by playing four roles in the kaomise drama "Genji Kumo Kogane no Kumadori".

6th lunar month of 1802: the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami" was produced for the first time at the Kawarazakiza; Omez˘ played the role of Danshichi Kurobŕ [casting].

11th lunar month of 1804: Omez˘ played at the Kawarazakiza the roles of Watanabe Tsuna, Usui Sadamitsu, Sakata Kintoki and Urabe Suetake in the kaomise drama "Shitenn˘ Momiji no Edoguma", which welcomed in Edo the Kamigata actor Arashi Danpachi.

3rd lunar month of 1805: Omez˘ played in the same theater the role of Sukeroku in the drama "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura", which was staged to commemorate the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of late Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VI; the roles of the courtesan Agemaki and Ikyű were played by Nakayama Tomisabur˘ I and Onoe Matsusuke I.

30th day of the 10th lunar month of 1806 [3]: his master Ichikawa Hakuen I died.

5th lunar month of 1807: Omez˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune in the bombastic "Ya-no-Ne" scene; the role of Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari was played by Band˘ Mitsugor˘ III.

7th lunar month of 1808: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Segawa Jok˘ II's drama "Z˘ho Izari no Adauchi"; Omez˘ played the role of Fudesuke [casting].

10th lunar month of 1808: premiere at the Nakamuraza of the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘"; Omez˘ played the role of Yoshidaya Kizaemon [casting].

1st lunar month of 1812: Omez˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent). He was also the kanjiku for tachiyaku actors.

1st lunar month of 1814: premiere at the Moritaza of the Nagauta-based dance "Sh˘fudatsuki Kongen Kusazuri"; Omez˘ played the role of Kobayashi no Asahina [casting].

1st lunar month of 1818: Omez˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku/katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

1819: tour in Kamigata.

1st lunar month of 1823: Omez˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was k˘-j˘-j˘-kichi (meritorious - superior - superior - excellent).

3rd lunar month of 1823: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Ukiyogara Hiyoku no Inazuma"; Omez˘ played the role of Honj˘ Sukedayű [casting].

6th lunar month of 1824: Omez˘ appeared on stage for the last time, at the Nakamuraza, playing the role of Midaroku in the drama "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki". He retired and took the name of Ichikawa Benz˘ II (his father Ichikawa Monnosuke II's third stage name).

7th day of the 6th lunar month of 1833 [1]: Benz˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Ichikawa Omez˘ I was a talented tachiyaku actor of the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth centuries. He was particularly appreciated by the Edo audience in aragotoshi and jitsugotoshi roles. He became a great jitsuaku in his latter years.

[1] The 7th day of the 6th lunar month of the 4th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 23rd of July 1833 in the western calendar.

[2] The 19th day of the 11th lunar month of the 6th year of the Kansei era was the 11th of December 1794 in the western calendar.

[3] The 30th day of the 10th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Bunka era was the 9th of December 1806 in the western calendar.

Ichikawa Omez˘ I in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni I (1798~1800)

Prints & Illustrations

4 faces

Print made by T˘shűsai Sharaku in 1794

Print made by Kabukid˘ Enky˘ in 1796

The Ichikawa Omez˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News