NAKAMURA NAKAZď IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Nakaz˘ IV In Japanese
Nakamura Kangor˘ XII In Japanese
Nakamura Ginnosuke I In Japanese
Nakamura Yonekichi [1] In Japanese

Real name: Iwaki Yonekichi

Guild: Maizuruya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry name: Shűkaku

Existence: 1855 ~ 31 January 1916

Connection:

Masters: Nakamura Nakaz˘ III, Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XIII

Adopted son: Nakamura Ginnosuke II

Career:

1855 ~ 1861: born in Edo. His father was the owner of a rice cake shop in the district of Yotsuya Araki-ch˘. He was adopted by the actor Onoe Waichi II, then, later on, by a man named Musashiya Kintar˘ and related to the Nakamuraza.

1859: he became disciple of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XIII and received the name of Nakamura Yonekichi [1].

1861: he became disciple of Nakamura Nakaz˘ III, who gave him the name of Nakamura Ginnosuke I.

23 May 1880: premiere at the Saruwakaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Arimatsuzome Sum˘ Yukata"; Ginnosuke played the roles of Onogawa's disciple Hanabishi Otoz˘ and the jochű Iwanami [more details].

March 1884: premiere at the Harukiza of Takeshiba Kinsaku I's drama "Chűj˘ Hime Taima Engi"; Ginnosuke played the role of Yamane [casting].

November 1884: he became nadai and took the name of Nakamura Kangor˘ XII at the Saruwakaza, playing the roles of Masaki Dansuke, Ichihara Hankur˘ and Nagasaki Jir˘ in the drama "Shinbutai Echigo no Tateyomi".

24 December 1886: his second master Nakamura Nakaz˘ III died.

March 1891: premiere at the Kabukiza of Fukuchi ďchi's drama "Buyű no Homare Shusse Kagekiyo", a revised revival of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's jidaimono "Shusse Kagekiyo"; Kangor˘ played the role of Akoya's brother Iba-no-Jűz˘ [casting].

September 1893: Kangor˘ played for the first time the role of K˘mori Yasu in the drama "Yo no Mukashi Shima no Shinwa", which was staged at the Harukiza; the roles of Yosabur˘ and Otomi were played by Ichikawa Yaoz˘ VII and Iwai Matsunosuke IV.

19 October 1895: his first master Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XIII died.

January 1896: revival at the Harukiza of the dance "Kashiragaki Ise Monogatari", staged under the title "Noriaibune Eh˘ Manzai", with Ichikawa Ennosuke I and Kangor˘ performing the two comic dancers.

July 1901: premiere at the T˘ky˘za of "Tsuri Onna", the Kabuki version of the ky˘gen "Tsuribari", originally written in 1883 by Kawatake Mokuami (lyrics) and Kishizawa Shikisa VI (music) and revised for the stage by Takeshiba Shinkichi. It starred Ichikawa Ennosuke I and Kangor˘ in the roles of Tar˘kaja and the ugly girl.

September 1907: Kangor˘ achieved a great success at the Kokkaza by playing the roles of Naosuke Gonbŕ, Takuetsu, Sh˘bŕ and J˘hachi in the drama "Amayo no Kane Yotsuya Kaidan".

18 September 1907: his adopted son Nakamura Ginnosuke II

died.

September 1909: revival at the Meijiza of the drama "Kenuki", a long-forgotten play belonging to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Kangor˘ played the role of Yatsurugi Genba [casting].

April 1915: Nakamura Kangor˘ XII took the name of Nakamura Nakaz˘ IV at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Kanpera Monbŕ in the drama "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura".

31 January 1916: Nakaz˘ died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Nakamura Nakaz˘ IV was a short-sized actor, who had no great presence on stage but was appreciated by the audience in katakiyaku or fukeyaku supporting roles. His most notable performances were Takuetsu ("T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan"), Mikawaya Giheiji ("Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"), Ch˘bŕ ("Kamiyui Shinza") and Onoemon ("Hikosan Gongen Chikai no Sukedachi"). He was also good in some of the best roles of his late master Nakamura Nakaz˘ III, like K˘mori Yasu ("Yowa Nasake Ukina no Yokogushi") or Naosuke Gonbŕ ("T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan").

[1] Not recorded in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten". Recorded only in the latest edition (2012) of "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran".

Nakamura Nakaz˘ IV playing the role of Shirokiya Sh˘bŕ in the drama "Koi Musume Mukashi Hachij˘"

The Nakamura Yonekichi line of actors

The Nakamura Ginnosuke line of actors

The Nakamura Nakaz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News