ONOE KOISABURď III

Stage names:

Onoe Koisabur˘ III In Japanese
Onoe Kotosabur˘ In Japanese

Real name: Kagawa Yoshio

Guild: Nanbuya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Senjaku

Existence: 26 February 1897 ~ 30 December 1974

Connection:

Father: Nakamura Kansuke II

Master: Onoe Kikugor˘ VI

Son: Onoe Koinosuke

Career:

July 1913: he started his career as a disciple of Onoe Kikugor˘ VI and made his debut on stage at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Onoe Kotosabur˘ and performed in the drama "Minatogawa Satsuki no Hitoyo".

May 1920: he became nadai and was allowed to take the disused name of Onoe Koisabur˘ III; he performed at the Ichimuraza in the drama "Otokodate Shibai Mae no Nigiwai", which also celebrated the shűmei of Onoe Shinshichi V and Onoe Kikujűr˘ III.

October 1944: Koisabur˘ played for the first time the role of Izumiya Seibŕ in the drama "Bunshichi Mottoi", which was staged at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘; the role of Ch˘bŕ was played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

March 1948: Koisabur˘ played at the Mitsukoshi Gekij˘ the role of Fujiwara no Shihei in the drama "Kurumabiki"; the roles of Matsu˘maru, Ume˘maru and Sakuramaru were played by Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VII, Onoe Kur˘emon II and Ichimura Kakitsu VIII.

10 July 1949: his master Onoe Kikugor˘ VI died.

September 1949: Koisabur˘ played for the first time the role of Genroku in "Kanpei Harakiri", in T˘ky˘ at the Imperial Theater.

February 1950: Koisabur˘ played at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of Miyakoshi Genba in the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

July 1951: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Koisabur˘ played the role of Arakuma no Kuroz˘ [casting].

December 1955: Koisabur˘ played at the Meijiza the roles of Ono no Kudayű and Genroku in "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

May 1956: Koisabur˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of Yazaemon in the drama "Sushiya".

December 1962: Koisabur˘ played for the last time the role of Izumiya Seibŕ in the drama "Bunshichi Mottoi", which was staged at the T˘yoko Hall; the role of Ch˘bŕ was played by Ichikawa Sadanji III.

October 1963: Koisabur˘ played at the Misonoza the role of Yazaemon in the drama "Sushiya".

November 1966: Koisabur˘ played at the National Theatre the role of Haji no Hy˘e in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

November 1968: Koisabur˘ played for the last time the role of Genroku in "Kanpei Harakiri", in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza.

February 1969: Koisabur˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of Yazaemon in the drama "Sushiya".

September 1969: Koisabur˘ played at the National Theatre the role of the priest Kobŕ in the drama "Tsuta Momiji Utsunoya T˘ge".

October 1969: Koisabur˘ played at the National Theatre the role of Taira no Kiyomori in the drama "Kiichi H˘gen Sanryaku no Maki".

November 1969: Koisabur˘ played at the Kabukiza the roles of Hamamatsuya K˘bŕ and the kar˘ Shibui Gor˘emon in the drama "Benten Koz˘" and the dance-drama "Kagami Jishi".

December 1969: Koisabur˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of Miyako Hy˘gor˘ in the drama "Sendai Watarij˘ Hibun".

June 1971: Koisabur˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the National Theatre, where he played the role of Ise Sadachika in Mishima Yukio's drama "Muromachi Hangonk˘".

30 December 1974: Koisabur˘ died.

Comments:

Onoe Koisabur˘ III was an important supporting tachiyaku actor and a member of the Onoe Kikugor˘ Gekidan, who served for more than 61 years three generations of masters of the Onoe clan: Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, Onoe Baik˘ VII and Onoe Kikugor˘ VII. His best roles were Genroku ("Kanpei Harakiri"), Izumiya Seibŕ ("Bunshichi Mottoi"), Rokur˘dayű ("Ishikiri Kajiwara"), the cook Sukeji ("Kurayami no Ushimatsu"), Ikiuma no Ganpachi ("Shisen Ry˘") and Tahŕ ("Sakanaya S˘gor˘").

Onoe Koisabur˘ III

The Onoe Koisabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News