ICHIKAWA EBIZď VII

Stage names:

Ichikawa Ebiz˘ VII In Japanese
Ichikawa Hakuen IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Shinsh˘ In Japanese
Ichikawa Komaz˘ VII In Japanese
Ichikawa Shinnosuke III In Japanese

Guild: Naritaya

Line number: SHICHIDAIME (VII)

Existence: 1833 ~ 13 July 1874

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa Danjűr˘ I

Great-great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ II (Danjűr˘ II)

Great-great-grandfather: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ III (Danjűr˘ IV)

Great-Grandfather: Ichikawa Hakuen I (Danjűr˘ V)

Father: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V

Adoptive father and father-in-law: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VI

Brothers: Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VIII, Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX, Ichikawa Ebiz˘ VIII, Ichikawa Komaz˘ VI, Ichikawa Saruz˘ I, Ichikawa K˘z˘

Career:

1833 ~ 1844: born in Edo. He was the third son of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V. His mother was Osato[1], one concubine of his father. He started his career at an unknown date, performing under the name of Ichikawa Shinnosuke III.

1844: he was adopted by Ichikawa Komaz˘ V.

3rd lunar month of 1844: Ichikawa Komaz˘ V and Ichikawa Shinnosuke III respectively took the names of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VI and Ichikawa Komaz˘ VII [2] at the Nakamuraza, performing together in the drama "Sugata no Hana Yayoi no Kagamiyama" [3].

3rd day of the 11th lunar month of 1849 [4]: his father-in-law Matsumoto Kinsh˘ I died.

1856: separation with his wife and the Matsumoto clan.

3rd lunar month of 1856: Ichikawa Komaz˘ VII took the name of Ichikawa Shinsh˘.

1st lunar month of 1859: Ichikawa Shinsh˘ took the name of Ichikawa Hakuen IV at the Nakamuraza, performing in the new year sogamono drama "Hatsud˘chű Sugoroku Soga".

23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of 1859 [5]: his father Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V died.

5th lunar month of 1861: premiere at the Moritaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Ryu to Mimasu Takane no Kumokiri"; Hakuen played the role of Yűki Shichir˘ Tomomitsu [casting].

1874: Ichikawa Hakuen IV formally took the name of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ VII. He unfortunately fell ill and died before performing under his new name.

Comments:

Ichikawa Ebiz˘ VII was a promising tachiyaku actor but he died before becoming popular and achieving any fame.

[1] Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V fathered only one child with Osato. Ichikawa Ebiz˘ VII's 6 brothers were therefore all half-brothers.

[2] Ichikawa Komaz˘ V gave his name to Ichikawa Komaz˘ VII ... what about Ichikawa Komaz˘ VI ? In 1844, Ichikawa Shinnosuke III became indeed Ichikawa Komaz˘ VI. He became the 7th Ichikawa Komaz˘ after his death, during the Meiji era. One elder half-brother of Ichikawa Komaz˘ VII, who spent almost no time on stage and never held the name of Ichikawa Komaz˘, was finally considered by the Kabuki world as the sixth holder of the name Ichikawa Komaz˘.

[3] It was also the shűmei of Iwai Hanshir˘ VII.

[4] The 3rd day of the 11th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kaei era was the 17th of December 1849 in the western calendar.

[5] The 23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of the 6th year of the Ansei era was the 25th of April 1859 in the western calendar.

The mon of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ VII

Print made by Utagawa Kuniyoshi in 1847

Prints & Illustrations

The Ichikawa Komaz˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Hakuen line of actors

The Ichikawa Ebiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News