ONOE TATSUNOSUKE I

Stage names:

Onoe Tatsunosuke I In Japanese
Onoe Sakon I In Japanese

Other name:

Onoe Sh˘roku III In Japanese

Dance names (Buy˘):

Fujima Kan'emon V In Japanese

Real name: Fujima Akira

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: 26 October 1946 ~ 28 March 1987

Connections:

Grandfather: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII

Father: Onoe Sh˘roku II

Son: Onoe Sh˘roku IV

Grandson: Onoe Sakon III

Career:

26 October 1946: born in T˘ky˘.

27 January 1949: his grandfather Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII died.

10 July 1949: his father's master Onoe Kikugor˘ VI died.

February 1952: first stage appearance at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Onoe Sakon I and played the role of Tsuruchiyo in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

May 1965: shűmei at the Kabukiza for 3 young actors of the Otowaya guild; Onoe Ushinosuke V, Band˘ Kamesabur˘ IV and Onoe Sakon I respectively took the names of Onoe Kikunosuke IV, Band˘ Shinsui VIII, and Onoe Tatsunosuke I; the new Tatsunosuke played the roles of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune ("Kotobuki Soga no Taimen") and Matsu-no-Kimi ("Kimi-ga-Yo Sh˘chikubai").

February 1967: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Dattan"; Tatsunosuke played the role of a rengy˘shű [casting].

August 1967: tour in Montreal (QuÚbec).

September 1969: tour in the USA.

October 1973: Tatsunosuke played at the Kabukiza the roles of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune, the shoke Kikanb˘ and the kobun Kajiwara Heiz˘ in "Soga no Taimen", "Musume D˘j˘ji" and "Gosho no Goroz˘", which were staged to celebrate the shűmei of Onoe Kikugor˘ VII.

November 1973: Tatsunosuke played at the Kabukiza the roles of the soldier Gund˘, Utanosuke and Asagao Senpei in "Ibaraki", "Domo Mata" and "Sukeroku", which were staged to celebrate the second month of shűmei of Onoe Kikugor˘ VII.

1975: Fujima Kan'emon IV (Onoe Sh˘roku II) took the name of Fujima Kansai II and he received as a dance master the name of Fujima Kan'emon V.

February 1976: revival at the Kabukiza of a 5-act revised version of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Tatsunosuke played the role of the Kabuki actor Ichikawa Danjűr˘ II [casting].

January 1979: tour in the Popular Republic of China.

March 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Tatsunosuke played the roles of the thief Akatsuki Hoshiemon and Wakisaka Awaji-no-Kami [casting].

June 1981: Tatsunosuke played at the National Theatre the role of Danshichi Kurobŕ in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Ginnosuke I (Issun Tokubŕ), Sawamura S˘jűr˘ IX (Otatsu) and Kawarasaki Gonjűr˘ III (Tsuribune Sabu).

January 1982: revival at the National Theatre of the bombastic drama "Z˘hiki" [2], a play in the aragoto style; Tatsunosuke played the role of Mita's brother Ryű˘maru [casting].

January 1983: revival of "Nanatsu Men" at the National Theatre; Tatsunosuke played the role of Gagoze Akaemon's disciple, in reality Mionoya Shir˘ Kunitoshi [casting].

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the play "Sankai Nagoya"; Tatsunosuke played the role of Nagoya Sanzabur˘ [casting].

August 1984: second tour in the USA.

January 1985: revival at the National Theatre of the bombastic drama "Kan U" [2]; Tatsunosuke played the role of Akushichiby˘e Kagekiyo, later the Chinese general Ch˘ Hi [casting].

Summer 1985: tour in the USA; Tatsunosuke played the roles of the priest Shinsai, the thief and Hirai Yasumasa in "Shibaraku", "Tachi Nusubito" and "Tsuchi-gumo", which celebrated the shűmei in the USA of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII [more details].

February 1986: Tatsunosuke suddenly fell ill and had to rest for a while.

November 1986: Tatsunosuke was back on stage, playing at the National Theatre the role of Sadakur˘ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

January 1987: Tatsunosuke appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the National Theatre, where he played the role of Kumedera Danj˘ in the drama "Kenuki".

28 March 1987: Tatsunosuke died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Onoe Tatsunosuke I was a promising tachiyaku actor, who could have been the worthy heir of his father Onoe Sh˘roku II but he was unfortunately cut down too early. His most notable performances include Benkei ("Kanjinch˘"), Ranpei ("Ranpei Monogurui"), Kumedera Danj˘ ("Kenuki"), Ume˘maru ("Kurumabiki") and Soga Gor˘ Tokimune ("Soga no Taimen"). He posthumously received the name of Onoe Sh˘roku III in 2002.

[1] This long-forgotten name was used by Onoe Kikugor˘ III's son Onoe Eizabur˘ IV before the 11th lunar month of 1831 but not as an acting name.

[2] A drama belonging to the Kabuki Jűhachiban.

Onoe Tatsunosuke I playing the role of Danshichi Kurobŕ in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami" (print made by Yamamoto Hisashi in 1983)

Prints & Illustrations

The Onoe Sakon line of actors

The Onoe Tatsunosuke line of actors

The Onoe Sh˘roku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News