ICHIKAWA SADANJI IV

Stage names:

Ichikawa Sadanji IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Omez˘ V In Japanese
Ichikawa Otora V In Japanese

Real name: Arakawa Kin'ya

Guild: Takashimaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Existence: 12 November 1940 ~ 15 April 2023

Connections:

Grandfather: Ichikawa Monnosuke VI

Father: Ichikawa Sadanji III

Son: Ichikawa Omez˘ VI

Grandson: Ichikawa Otora VII

Career:

12 November 1940: born in T˘ky˘.

May 1947: he made his first appearance on stage at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘, receiving the name of Ichikawa Otora V and playing the role of Kan Shűsai in "Terakoya" [1].

January 1958: premiere at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of the of the matsubamemono dance-drama "T˘zum˘"; Otora played the role of a kanjo [more details].

February 1962: Ichikawa Otora V took the name of Ichikawa Omez˘ V at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Yawata no Sabur˘ (and a taiko mochi) and M˘ri Terumoto in "Tsurugaoka Tsugiki no Ishizue" and "Izumo Okuni" [2].

January 1967: revival at the National Theatre of "Narukami Fud˘ Kitayama Zakura"; Omez˘ played the roles of Yatsurugi Kazuma and Sakuramachi Chűj˘ Kiyofusa [casting].

February 1967: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Dattan"; Omez˘ played the role of a rengy˘shű [casting].

July 1968: revival at the Kabukiza of the drama "Kama-ga-Fuchi Futatsu Domoe"; Omez˘ played the role of Kobuna Gengor˘ [casting].

3 October 1969: his father Ichikawa Sadanji III died.

December 1969: revival at the Kabukiza of the Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Kumo no Ito Azusa no Yumihari"; Omez˘ played the role of Sakata Kintoki [more details].

February 1976: revival at the Kabukiza of a 5-act revised version of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Omez˘ played the role of the zamoto Yamamura Ch˘dayű V [casting].

July 1977: revival at the Kabukiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Omez˘ played the role of Ogasawara Buzen-no-Kami [casting].

February 1979: Ichikawa Omez˘ V took the name of Ichikawa Sadanji IV at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Hidari Jingor˘, a kakubŕ and Kumedera Danj˘ in "Ky˘ Ningy˘", "Echigo Jishi" and "Kenuki" [3].

August 1979: revival at the National Theatre Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Kanzen Ch˘aku Nozoki Garakuri"; Sadanji played the role of ďoka Echizen-no-Kami Tadasuke [casting].

March 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Sadanji played the role of Arakuma no Kuroz˘ [casting].

Summer 1985: tour in the USA; Sadanji played the roles of Narita Gor˘, the magistrate, Zangetsu and Watanabe Tsuna in "Shibaraku", "Tachi Nusubito", "Sakurahime Azuma Bunsh˘" and "Tsuchi-gumo", which celebrate the shűmei in the USA of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII [more details].

January 1997: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; Sadanji played the role of Mionoya Shir˘ Kunitoshi [casting].

March 2001: Sadanji played at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of K˘ no Moron˘ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which was staged by the Onoe Kikugor˘ Gekidan to commemorate the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) and the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of the deaths of late Onoe Sh˘roku II and Onoe Baik˘ VII.

March 2009: Kabuki adaptation by the famous stage director Ninagawa Yukio of Shakespeareĺs "Twelfth Night", which was entitled "Ninagawa Jűniya", from the 24th to the 28th of March 2009 in London (UK) at the Barbican Theater; Sadanji played the role of T˘in Kanemichi (Sir Toby Belch) [more details]. The same play was staged with the same casting in June 2009 at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ and in July 2009 at the Sh˘chikuza.

November 2014: the Annual Festive Face-Showing Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorated the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘ I. His two sons, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ and Living National Treasure Nakamura Kichiemon, were the zagashira [more details].

April 2023: Sadanji appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Izutsuya Tazaemon in the drama "Kirare Yosa"; he fell ill the 11th of April and had to be replaced by Kawarasaki Gonjűr˘.

15 April 2023: Sadanji passed away.

Comments:

Ichikawa Sadanji IV was a tachiyaku actor endowed with a great loud voice, big eyes and physical strength helping him to perform the best katakiyaku roles.

Ichikawa Sadanji IV's best roles: K˘ no Moron˘ ("Kanadehon Chűshingura"), Ikyű ("Sukeroku"), Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune ("Soga no Taimen"), Senoo Tar˘ ("Shunkan"), Senoo Jűr˘ ("Sanemori Monogatari"), Hoshikage Doemon ("Gosho no Goroz˘"), the okugata ("Migawari Zazen"), ďba Sabur˘ ("Ishikiri Kajiwara"), Takuetsu ("T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan"), Takarai Kikaku ("Matsuura no Taiko"), Arai Kageyu ("Ohama Goten"), the yanushi Ch˘bŕ ("Kamiyui Shinza") and the old man ("Yűgao Dana").

[1] The roles of Matsu˘maru, Takebe Genz˘, Chiyo and Tonami were played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, Nakamura Kichiemon I, Sawamura S˘jűr˘ VII and Nakamura Tokiz˘ III.

[2] It was also the shűmei of Ichikawa Monnosuke VII.

[3] It was also the shűmei of Ichikawa Sash˘ III.

Ichikawa Sadanji IV playing the role of Sagisaka Bannai in the michiyuki "Michiyuki Tabiji no Hanamuko" in a print made by Tsuruya K˘kei in May 1988
Print courtesy of Castle Fine Arts, Inc. (all rights reserved)

The Ichikawa Otora line of actors

The Ichikawa Omez˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Sadanji line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News