KATAOKA NIZAEMON XV

Stage names:

Kataoka Nizaemon XV
Kataoka Takao

Real name: Kataoka Takao

Guild: Matsushimaya

Line number: J█GODAIME (XV)

Birthday: 14 March 1944

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-grandfather: Kataoka Nizaemon VIII

Grandfather: Kataoka Nizaemon XI

Father: Kataoka Nizaemon XIII

Brothers: Kataoka Gat˘ V, Kataoka Hidetar˘ II

Son: Kataoka Takatar˘

Grandson: Kataoka Sennosuke

Career:

September 1949: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Nakaza in ďsaka, playing under his real name in the play "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

March 1955: Takao plays at the ďsaka Kabukiza the role of Sankichi in the "Shigenoi Kowakare" scene of the drama "Koi Ny˘b˘ Somewake Tazuna"; the role of Shigenoi is played by Nakamura Tokiz˘ III.

March 1958: Takao takes part in the final Kabuki performance at the ďsaka Kabukiza [more details].

August 1965: Takao achieves a great success at the Nakaza by playing for the first time the role of Kiso Senj˘ Yoshikata in the drama "Yoshikata Saigo"; it becomes one of his atariyaku.

November 1966: opening ceremony of the National Theatre in T˘ky˘ with the full length performance of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami" in which Takao plays the role of prince Tokiyo [casting].

April 1967: revival at the National Theatre of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Yari no Gonza Kasane Katabira"; Takao plays the role of Iwaki Jimbei [casting].

June 1971: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of the drama "Banshű Sarayashiki"; Takao plays the role of Asayama Tetsuzan [more details].

April 1976: revival at the Meijiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Takao plays the roles of Inugami Hy˘bu and Koheiji [casting].

April 1977: revival at the Meijiza of Katsu Genz˘ II's drama "Kimi-wa-Fune Nami no Uwajima"; Takao plays the roles of Ochi Buemon and Gengor˘ [casting].

February 1979: revision by Uno Nobuo at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Sakurada Jisuke III's drama "Sanzes˘ Nishiki Bunsh˘"; Takao plays the role of Rokusa [casting].

Summer 1985: tour in the USA; Takao plays the roles of Kamo no Jir˘, Yoemon and Gonsuke/Seigen in "Shibaraku", "Kasane" and "Sakurahime Azuma Bunsh˘", which celebrate the shűmei in the USA of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII [more details].

June 1986: Takao and Band˘ Tamasabur˘, a very popular and successful duo, play together in Paris (France) in the classic "Narukami"; Takao plays the role of Narukami and Band˘ Tamasabur˘ the one of princess Taema.

June 1989: the drama "Kaidan Botan D˘r˘" using ďnishi Nobuyuki's script is staged for the first time with a full Kabuki casting, at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘; Takao plays the roles of Tomoz˘ and Hagiwara Shinzabur˘ [casting].

December 1992 ~ December 1993: a serious illness prevents Takao from performing for a year.

January 1994: Takao is back on stage at the Kabukiza, triumphantly performing in the dance "Omatsuri".

January 1998: Kataoka Takao takes the prestigious name of Kataoka Nizaemon XV at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Matsu˘maru and Fujiya Izaemon in the dramas "Terakoya" and "Kuruwa Bunsh˘".

February 1998: Nizaemon celebrates his second month of shűmei at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane and Sukeroku in the dramas "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki" (Kumagai Jin'ya) and "Sukeroku Kuruwa no Hatsuzakura".

April 1998: Nizaemon celebrates his shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza, playing the roles of Matsu˘maru in "Terakoya" and Kameya Chűbei in the "Fűin Giri" act of the play "Koi Bikyaku Yamato ďrai".

May 1998: Nizaemon celebrates his second month of shűmei at the Sh˘chikuza, playing the roles of Fukuoka Mitsugi and Sukeroku in the plays "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" and "Sukeroku Kuruwa no Hatsuzakura".

October 1998: Nizaemon celebrates his shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza, playing the roles of Fujiya Izaemon and Sukeroku in the dramas "Kuruwa Bunsh˘" and "Sukeroku Kuruwa no Hatsuzakura".

December 1998: Nizaemon celebrates his shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, playing the roles of Fujiya Izaemon and Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane in the dramas "Kuruwa Bunsh˘" and "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki" (Kumagai Jin'ya).

February 2000: Nizaemon celebrates his shűmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza, playing the roles of Matsu˘maru, Mashiba Hisayoshi and Kameya Chűbei in the dramas "Terakoya", "Sanmon" and "Fűin Giri".

15 December 2006: Nizaemon joins the prestigious Japan Art Academy (Nihon Geijutsuin).

October 2014: the October Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) and the 2nd anniversary (3rd memorial service) of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII and late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII [more details].

July 2015: Nizaemon receives the prestigious title of Living National Treasure (Ningen Kokuh˘ in Japanese).

Comments:

Living National Treasure Kataoka Nizaemon XV is an amazing tachiyaku and one of the most popular contemporary actors. Do not miss him when he performs in duo with the onnagata actor Band˘ Tamasabur˘.

Kataoka Nizaemon XV playing the role of Matsu˘maru in the drama "Terakoya" (illustration courtesy of RANCHUROW (2010) all rights reserved)

The Kataoka Nizaemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News