MATSUYAMA SANJ█Rď

Stage names:

Matsuyama Sanjűr˘ In Japanese
Matsuyama Koshikibu II In Japanese

Existence: ??? ~ 1767 (?)

Connection:

Master: Matsuyama Koshikibu I (?)

Career:

Before 1753: he performed in ďsaka as a wakashugata. His first stage name was Matsuyama Koshikibu II [1]. He stopped acting and worked as a merchant for a few years.

1st lunar month of 1753: he was back in the Kabuki world, took the name of Matsuyama Sanjűr˘ and became tachiyaku.

11th lunar month of 1753: Sanjűr˘ played at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of Kiso Yoshinaka in the kaomise drama "Taihei Kiso Monogatari".

Fall 1754: Sanjűr˘ went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1754: Sanjűr˘ played at the Moritaza the role of Osada no Tar˘ in the kaomise drama "Kiichi H˘gen Shinan-guruma"; his stage partners were Suketakaya Takasuke I (zagashira), Sanogawa Ichimatsu I, Azuma T˘z˘ II, Sawamura Otoemon II, Ichikawa Masuz˘ I and Arashi Wakano II.

1st lunar month of 1755: Sanjűr˘ played in the same theater the role of Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari in the new year sogamono "Sono Sugata Ariake Soga"; his stage partners in the roles of Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune and Soga Gor˘ Tokimune were Suketakaya Takasuke I and Ichikawa Senz˘.

1st lunar month of 1756: Sanjűr˘ played in the same theater the role of Sasaki Sabur˘ [picture] in the new year drama "Keisei Kane-ni Sakura".

Fall 1758: Sanjűr˘ went back to Kamigata.

11th lunar month of 1758: Sanjűr˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Manono Tar˘ in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's kaomise drama "Arigatashi Fujiwara Keizu", which was produced by Nakayama Bunshichi I.

12th lunar month of 1758: Sanjűr˘ played in the same theater the roles of Hanamitsu Nuinosuke and the servant Yokur˘ in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's ni-no-kawari drama "Sanjukkoku Yobune no Hajimari".

1st lunar month of 1759: Sanjűr˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent).

4th lunar month of 1759: Sanjűr˘ played in the same theater the roles of Kan˘nosuke Naonobu and Zesai's mother in the drama "Gion Sairei Shink˘ki".

11th lunar month of 1759: Sanjűr˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the role of the kagokaki Matasuke, in reality Soga no Tar˘, in the kaomise drama "Mibae Soga Azuma Tanzen", which was produced by Arashi Kichisabur˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1760: Sanjűr˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent).

11th lunar month of 1760: Sanjűr˘ performed at the Naka no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Miura no ďsuke Toshitoku M˘de", which was produced by Anegawa Shinshir˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1761: Sanjűr˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, fell to j˘-j˘-jű (superior - superior - "ten").

Fall 1761: Sanjűr˘ went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1761: Sanjűr˘ played in Ky˘to at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater the role of the chűnagon Korenari in Amano Kyűshichi's kaomise drama "Mineiri Futaba Genji", which was produced by Sawamura Kunitar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1762: Sanjűr˘'s rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was one black stroke below j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent) [visual]. Sanjűr˘ played in the same theater the roles of Chűj˘ Yoshio and Togashi no Saiz˘ [picture] in the new year ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Kanekake no Matsu".

Fall 1765: Sanjűr˘ went back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1765: Sanjűr˘ performed at the Wakadayű no Shibai [2] in the kaomise drama "Hanayagura Kikigaki Taiheiki", which was produced by Anegawa Kikuhachi.

11th lunar month of 1766: Sanjűr˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Ono no T˘tar˘ in the kaomise drama "Mukashi Mukashi ďsaka to iu Zaisho no Yurai", which was produced by Arashi Hinasuke I.

12th lunar month of 1766: Sanjűr˘ played in the same theater the role of Tsuji H˘in [picture] in the drama "Hirakana Seisuiki".

8th lunar month of 1766: Sanjűr˘ performed in the same theater in the drama "ďsaka Nikki Shio no Ch˘jir˘". No record afterwards.

Comments:

Matsuyama Sanjűr˘ was an ďsaka tachiyaku actor, who was active from the first half of the 1750s to the second half of the 1760s. No record for his wakashugata years. He spent 4 seasons in Edo and 4 seasons in Ky˘to. He most likely died in 1767.

[1] Was he a disciple of Matsuyama Koshikibu I? No reference to this possible master-disciple relationship in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten".

[2] The Wakadayű no Shibai was a hama shibai venue in ďsaka.

Matsuyama Sanjűr˘ (left) and Suketakaya Takasuke I (right) playing the roles of Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari and Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune in the new year sogamono "Sono Sugata Ariake Soga", which was staged at the Moritaza in the 1st lunar month of 1755

Prints & Illustrations

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News