SAWAMURA OTOEMON II

Stage names:

Sawamura Otoemon II In Japanese
Sawamura Shinji In Japanese
Kirinoya Gonz˘ In Japanese
ďshima Kujűr˘ In Japanese
ďshima Yodogor˘ In Japanese
ďshima Kujűr˘ In Japanese
Sawamura Yodogor˘ I In Japanese
Somekawa Sakinosuke In Japanese
Somekawa Sakinosuke In Japanese

Other name:

ďtake Yashichi In Japanese

Guild: ???

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry names: Katsuro, Ch˘shichi

Existence: ???

Connection:

Master: Sawamura S˘jűr˘ I

Son: Sawamura Yodogor˘ II

Disciples: Sawamura Kinz˘, Sawamura Koichi, Sawamura Koharu

Career:

Before 1733: born in ďsaka; he settled in Edo at unknown time.

1733: he started his career as a wakashugata iroko, performing under the name of Somekawa Sakinosuke.

11th lunar month of 1733: Sakinosuke performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Nagi no Hana Asahi Genji", which celebrated the shűmei of Arashi Otohachi I.

11th lunar month of 1735: he changes the writing of his first name (old --> new); he performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Tono Zukuri Shinoda-zuma".

Fall 1738: he became a disciple of the actor Sawamura S˘jűr˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1738: he became tachiyaku and received the name of Sawamura Yodogor˘ I at the Nakamuraza, performing in the kaomise drama "Ume Yakata Inaba no Matsu", which celebrated the arrival in Edo of the Kamigata actor Tatsuoka Hisagiku.

1739 ~ 1748: he settled in Kamigata and joined different travelling troupes; his different stage names (in the right order) were ďshima Kujűr˘, ďshima Yodogor˘, (back to) ďshima Kujűr˘ again and Kirinoya Gonz˘ [1].

11th lunar month of 1748: he took the name of Sawamura Shinji in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, performing in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's kaomise drama "Fuyugomori Tsumagoi Ikusa", which was produced by Band˘ Toyosabur˘ I.

Fall 1750: Shinji went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1750: Shinji played in Ky˘to at Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ's theater the role of Shigaraki J˘nosuke in Fujikawa Sakoku's kaomise drama "Taira no Miyako Onna Ez˘shi", which was produced by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1751: Shinji played in the same theater the role of Satomi Sagoemon in Fujikawa Sakoku's ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Kane-ga-Fuchi".

11th lunar month of 1752: he became jitsuaku and took the name of Sawamura Otoemon II at Hoteiya Umenoj˘'s theater (Kitagawa no Shibai), playing the role of Nagasaki Kageyu Saemon in the kaomise drama "Tenka Taiheiki", which was produced by Arashi San'emon IV.

Fall 1753: Otoemon and Sawamura Kijűr˘ I went together to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1753: Otoemon performed at the Moritaza in the kaomise drama "Masakado Koky˘ no Nishiki", which celebrated the shűmei of his master Suketakaya Takasuke I and Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ II.

3rd day of the 1st lunar month of 1756 [2]: his master Suketakaya Takasuke I died.

11th lunar month of 1757: Otoemon performed at the Moritaza in the kaomise drama "Ikioi Wada Gassen".

5th lunar month of 1758: the play "Gion Sairei Shink˘ki" was staged for the first time in Edo, at the Moritaza; Otoemon played the role of Matsunaga Daizen [casting].

11th lunar month of 1764: Otoemon played at the Ichimuraza the role of Tokisada in the kaomise drama "Wakaki no Hana Suma no Hatsuyuki", which celebrated the shűmei of Yoshizawa Sakinosuke III; this was his last kaomise program in ˘shibai.

1st lunar month of 1765: Otoemon appeared on stage for the last time, in Edo at the Ichimuraza, where he played the roles of Yokoyama Gonnokami and Akazawa Jűnai in the new year sogamono drama "Iro J˘go Mikumi Soga". He retired fom the Kabuki world and called himself ďtake Yashichi. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Sawamura Otoemon II was a good 18th century actor, born in Kamigata but trained in Edo, who was able to play both jitsuaku and tachiyaku roles. He was better in sewamono than in jidaimono. His last rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was one black stroke above j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi [visual].

[1] Relationship to the Kirinoya clan unknown.

[2] The 3rd day of the 1st lunar month of the 6th year of the H˘reki era was the 2nd of February 1756 in the western calendar.

Sawamura Otoemon II (left) and Arashi Wakano II (right) playing the roles of ďmi no Kot˘ta and Manju-no-Mae in the new year sogamono "Sono Sugata Ariake Soga", which was staged at the Moritaza in the 1st lunar month of 1755

Prints & Illustrations

The Sawamura Yodogor˘ line of actors

The Sawamura Otoemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News