NAKAMURA KANZABURď XI

Stage names:

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XI In Japanese
Nakamura Denkur˘ III In Japanese
Nakamura Denz˘ II In Japanese

Line number: J█ICHIDAIME (XI)

Existence: 1766 ~ 4th day of the 8th lunar month of 1829 [5]

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ I

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Kankur˘ I

Grandfather: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VI

Father: Ichikawa Yaoz˘ II

Father-in-law: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VIII

Sons: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XII, Nakamura Katsujűr˘ II

Son-in-law: Nakamura Denkur˘ IV

Grandsons: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XIII, Nakamura Jusabur˘ II

Great-grandson: Nakamura Akashi V (Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XV)

Great-great-granddaughter: Nakamura Fujiko (Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVI)

Career:

1766: born in Edo. He was the son of Ichikawa Yaoz˘ II.

1773: he received the name of Nakamura Denz˘ II.

6th lunar month of 1777: Nakamura Denz˘ II took the name of Nakamura Denkur˘ III.

3rd day of the 7th lunar month of 1777 [6]: his father Ichikawa Yaoz˘ II died.

15th day of the 11th lunar month of 1777 [7]: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VIII died.

29th day of the 7th lunar month of 1785 [8]: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ IX died.

4th lunar month of 1787: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ X, who became zamoto in the 6th lunar month of 1786, had to run away because of the Nakamuraza debt; Denkur˘ got married with Okiku, the daughter of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VIII, took the name of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XI and became the new manager of a theater in turmoil.

Fall 1793: the debt-burden Nakamuraza went bankrupt; Kanzabur˘ gave the license for Kabuki performances to the Miyakoza, his hikae yagura.

11th lunar month of 1797: the Nakamuraza reopened.

28th day of the 8th lunar month of 1799 [9]: his son-in-law Nakamura Denkur˘ IV died.

4th day of the 11th lunar month of 1802 [10]: a fire broke out in Edo in the district of Naniwa-ch˘ and destroyed the Nakamuraza.

13th day of the 11th lunar month of 1806 [11]: a fire broke out from the shop of the hair-dresser Tomokur˘ in the district of Nihonbashi Fukiya-ch˘. It spread and burnt the Nakamuraza to ashes, killing many members of the audience.

1st day of the 1st lunar month of 1809 [12]: a fire broke out in the district of Nihonbashi Sanai-ch˘ and destroyed both the Ichimuraza and the Nakamuraza.

3rd day of the 5th lunar month of 1810: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ X died.

29th day of the 11th lunar month of 1813 [13]: a fire broke out in the district of Takasago-ch˘ and destroyed both the Ichimuraza and the Nakamuraza.

12th day of the 1st lunar month of 1817 [1]: a fire broke out in the district of Norimono-ch˘ and destroyed the Nakamuraza.

7th lunar month of 1825: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's ghost play "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan" [casting]; the performance was a big comercial success.

8th day of the 12th lunar month of 1825 [2]: a fire broke out in the puppet theater Yűkiza, district of Fukiya-ch˘, and destroyed the Nakamuraza.

3rd day of the 1st lunar month of 1827 [3]: a fire broke out from the third floor of the Ichimuraza and destroyed also the Nakamuraza.

21st day of the 3rd lunar month of 1829 [4]: a fire broke out from the shop of Owariya Tokuemon, in the district of Kanda Sakuma-ch˘. It spread and destroyed the Nakamuraza.

4th day of the 8th lunar month of 1829 [5]: Kanzabur˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XI was an actor up to 1787 and became the zamoto of the Nakamuraza. He managed his theater for 38 seasons but often had hard times to keep the Nakamuraza up and running because of the heavy burden of the theater debts and several fires, which burnt his theater to ashes. He had to close his business from Fall 1793 to Fall 1797.

[1] The 12th day of the 1st lunar month of the 14th year of the Bunka era was the 27th of February 1817 in the western calendar.

[2] The 8th day of the 12th lunar month of the 8th year of the Bunsei era was the 15th of January 1826 in the western calendar.

[3] The 3rd day of the 1st lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunsei era was the 29th of January 1827 in the western calendar.

[4] The 21st day of the 3rd lunar month of the 12th year of the Bunsei era was the 24th of April 1829 in the western calendar.

[5] The 4th day of the 8th lunar month of the 12th year of the Bunsei era was the 1st of September 1829 in the western calendar.

[6] The 3rd day of the 7th lunar month of the 6th year of the An'ei era was the 5th of August 1777 in the western calendar.

[7] The 15th day of the 11th lunar month of the 6th year of the An'ei era was the 14th of December 1777 in the western calendar.

[8] The 29th day of the 7th lunar month of the 5th year of the Tenmei era was the 2nd of September 1785 in the western calendar.

[9] The 28th day of the 8th lunar month of the 11th year of the Kansei era was the 27th of September 1799 in the western calendar.

[10] The 4th day of the 11th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Ky˘wa era was the 28th of November 1802 in the western calendar.

[11] The 13th day of the 11th lunar lunar month of the 3rd year of the Bunka era was the 22nd of December 1806 in the western calendar.

[12] The 1st day of the 1st lunar lunar month of the 6th year of the Bunka era was the 14th of February 1809 in the western calendar.

[13] The 29th day of the 11th lunar lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunka era was the 21st of December 1813 in the western calendar.

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XI (Nakamura Denkur˘ III) in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III (1862~1863)

The Nakamura Denz˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Denkur˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Kanzabur˘ line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News