SAWAMURA GENNOSUKE V

Stage names:

Sawamura Gennosuke V In Japanese
Kataoka Chiyomaro In Japanese

Real name: Kimura Miyanosuke

Guild: Kinokuniya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Poetry name: Seigaku

Existence: 13 January 1907 ~ 22 December 1982

Connections:

Father: Kimura Kinka

Mother: Kimura Tomiko

Father-in-law: Sawamura Gennosuke IV

Master: Kataoka Nizaemon XI

Career:

13 January 1907: born in T˘ky˘; he was the son of the playwrights Kimura Kinka and Kimura Tomiko.

1913: he became a disciple of Kataoka Nizaemon XI.

March 1913: first stage apperance, at the Kabukiza (not in T˘ky˘ but in ďsaka, district of Kuj˘), where he received the name of Kataoka Chiyomaro and played the role of ďboshi Daizabur˘ in the drama "Yamashina Kankyo".

1932: he became nadai and got married with the daughter of Sawamura Gennosuke IV.

16 October 1934: his master Kataoka Nizaemon XI died.

April 1935: premiere at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ of "Saigo no Daihy˘j˘", the third play of Mayama Seika's cycle "Genroku Chűshingura"; Chiyomaro played the role of Ushioda's wife Oyű [casting].

20 April 1936: his father-in-law Sawamura Gennosuke IV died.

June 1936: Kataoka Chiyomaro took the name of Sawamura Gennosuke V at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘, playing the role of Konami in "Michiyuki Tabiji no Yomeiri" and "Yamashina Kankyo"; his stage partners were Nakamura Baigyoku III (Tonase), Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VII (Honz˘), Ichikawa Sadanji II (yuranosuke), Kataoka Nizaemon XII (Oishi), Ichikawa Yaoz˘ VIII (the yakko Sekisuke) and Ichikawa Ensh˘ III (Rikiya).

November 1938: revival at the Kokusai Gekij˘ [1] of the drama "Fud˘" [2]; Gennosuke played the role of Chitoseya Miyoshino [more details].

26 December 1944: his mother Kimura Tomiko died.

October 1954: premiere at the Kabukiza of the 2nd part of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Gennosuke played the role of the Kabuki actor Takii Hanshir˘ [more details].

19 August 1960: his father Kimura Kinka died.

March 1967: revival at the National Theatre of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's masterpiece "Sakura Hime Azuma Bunsh˘", which was supervised by Gunji Masakatsu; Gennosuke played the role of Nagaura [casting].

April 1971: revival at the National Theatre of Nagawa Shimesuke I's drama "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage"; Gennosuke played the role of the Eirakuya widow Oraku [casting].

April 1977: revival at the Meijiza of Katsu Genz˘ II's drama "Kimi-wa-Fune Nami no Uwajima"; Gennosuke played the role of Senju [casting]. He also played at the Kabukiza the role of Mitsuhide's mother Satsuki in "Ehon Taik˘ki"; the role of Mitsuhide was played by Ichimura Uzaemon XVII.

January 1979: Gennosuke played at the National Theatre the role of Kyűsaku's wife in the drama "Nozaki-mura".

June 1981: Gennosuke played at the National Theatre the role of Sabu's wife Otsugi in the drama "Natsu Matsuri"; the role of Sabu was played by Kawarasaki Gonjűr˘ III.

July 1981: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Gennosuke played the role of Onami [casting].

November 1982: Gennosuke appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the roles of the k˘shitsu Onao and Okaku in "Henge Ny˘b˘" and "Ninokuchi-mura". He fell ill and had to be replaced by Sawamura Tanosuke VI (former role) and Nakamura Gannoj˘ (later role) from the 8th of November.

22 December 1982: Gennosuke died.

Comments:

Sawamura Gennosuke V was an important supporting onnagata (fukeoyama) actor, who was active in both T˘ky˘ and the Kamigata. He excelled in sewa ny˘b˘ or back-streets women roles; among his most notable roles were also classic roles like Hamayű ("Sodehagi Saimon"), Asuka ("Shi-no-Kiri") or Kita-no-Kata ("Domo Mata"), tea-house mistress roles like Okisa ("Yoshidaya") or prosperous farmer's wife roles like Koyoshi ("Sanemori Monogatari").

[1] Literally International Theater.

[2] A drama belonging to the Kabuki Jűhachiban.

Sawamura Gennosuke V playing the role of the courtesan Fujiya Azuma in the drama "Sum˘ba" (beginning of the 1940s)

The Sawamura Gennosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News