NAKAMURA FUKUSUKE IX

Stage names:

Nakamura Fukusuke IX In Japanese
Nakamura Kotar˘ V In Japanese

Real name: Nakamura Eiichi

Guild: Narikomaya

Line number: KUDAIME (IX)

Birthday: 29 October 1960

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Utaemon V

Grandfather: Nakamura Fukusuke V

Father: Nakamura Shikan VII

Brother: Nakamura Shikan VIII

Brother-in-law: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII

Son: Nakamura Kotar˘ VI

Career:

April 1967: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Nakamura Kotar˘ V and playing in "Nozakimura".

May 1968: revival at the National Theatre of "Ura Omote Sendai Hagi"; Kotar˘ plays the role of Senmatsu [casting].

July 1968: revival at the Kabukiza of the drama "Kama-ga-Fuchi Futatsu Domoe"; Kotar˘ plays the role of Goemon's son Goroichi [casting].

January 1982: revival at the National Theatre of "Z˘hiki", a bombastic play in the aragoto style which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Kotar˘ plays the role of Princess Yayoi [casting].

April ~ May 1983: Kotar˘ takes part in a Kabuki tour in the USA and in South America, performing in 18 shows in 8 cities; he plays the roles of Senzai and princess Taema in the plays "Kotobuki Shiki Sanbas˘" and "Narukami".

May ~ June 1985: Kotar˘ takes part in a Kabuki tour in Europe, performing in 18 shows in 4 cities; he plays the role of Shizuka Gozen in the play "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

April 1987: Kotar˘ takes part in the revival at the Meijiza of the play "Jűni Hitoe Komachi Zakura", which includes the famous Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Tsumoru Koi Yuki no seki no To" [more details].

October ~ November 1987: Kotar˘ takes part in a Kabuki tour in Europe, performing 36 shows in 5 cities; he plays the role of Shizuka Gozen in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

June 1989: the drama "Kaidan Botan D˘r˘" using ďnishi Nobuyuki's script is staged for the first time with a full Kabuki casting, at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘; Kotar˘ plays the role of Genjir˘'s lover Okuni [casting].

June ~ July 1990: Kotar˘ takes part in a Kabuki tour in the USA, performing in 26 shows in several big cities; he plays the role of princess Taema in the play "Narukami" [casting]. Kotar˘ plays also several roles in the play "Osome Hisamatsu Ukina no Yomiuri", which is performed only during 2 shows in Los Angeles.

April 1992: Nakamura Fukusuke VIII and Nakamura Kotar˘ V take the respective names of Nakamura Baigyoku IV and Nakamura Fukusuke IX at the Kabukiza; the new Fukusuke plays the roles of Hanako in the dance "Ky˘ganoko Musume D˘j˘ji" and Princess Yuki in the classic "Kinkakuji".

August 1996: revival at the Kabukiza of H˘j˘ Hideji's drama "Korikori Banashi"; Fukusuke plays the role of Okiwa [more details].

September 1998: third edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Kamikakete Sango Taisetsu"; Fukusuke plays the role of Koman [more details].

April 2001: Fukusuke plays for the first time the main role of the great dance "Sagi Musume", which is performed at the Kabukiza.

June 2001: 4th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Sannin Kichisa"; Fukusuke plays the role of Oj˘ Kichisa [more details].

June 2005: 6th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki (the first one without Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII) with the production of "Sakura Hime"; Fukusuke plays the role of Princess Sakura [more details].

June 2007: 8th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Sannin Kichisa"; Fukusuke plays the role of Oj˘ Kichisa [more details].

January 2009: revival at the National Theatre of "Z˘hiki", a bombastic play in the aragoto style which belongs to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Fukusuke plays the role of Princess Yayoi [casting].

November 2013: Fukusuke stops performing at the Kabukiza from the 14th of November as he suffers from high blood pressure. He is replaced by Nakamura Shibajaku to play the role of Okaru in the 7th act of "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

Comments:

Nakamura Fukusuke IX is a popular onnagata actor. He used to be an outstanding stage partner for late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ in spouses roles in sewamono dramas. Currently on sick leave, he will take the name of Nakamura Utaemon VII at the Kabukiza in a near future.

Nakamura Fukusuke IX playing the role of the courtesan Yatsuhashi in the drama "Kagotsurube Sato no Eizame" (illustration courtesy of RANCHUROW (2010) all rights reserved)

The Nakamura Kotar˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Fukusuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News