NAKAMURA BAIGYOKU IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Baigyoku IV
Nakamura Fukusuke VIII
Kagaya Fukunosuke I

Real name: Kawamura Toshiyuki

Guild: Takasagoya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 2 August 1946

Connections:

Adoptive father: Nakamura Utaemon VI

Apprentice: Nakamura Umemaru

Career:

January 1956: he makes his first appearance on stage, receiving the name of Kagaya Fukunosuke I and playing in the dance "Kumo no Hy˘shimai" at the Kabukiza.

April 1960: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Onizoroi Momijigari"; Fukunosuke plays the role of the messenger from the God of the Otokoyama Hachiman shrine Chiakihiko [casting].

April 1967: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for the Narikomaya and Kagaya guilds; Nakamura Fukusuke VII, Kagaya Fukunosuke II, Kagaya Hashinosuke II and Nakamura Tamatar˘ III respectively take the names of Nakamura Shikan VII, Nakamura Fukusuke VIII, Nakamura Matsue V and Nakamura T˘z˘ VI; The new Fukusuke plays the role of Koganosuke in the "Yoshinogawa" scene of the classic "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

April 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Nishizawa Ipp˘'s drama "Keisei Hama no Masago"; Fukusuke plays the role of the ashigaru Kinz˘, in reality Yasuda no Sakubŕ, [casting].

April 1992: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for the Narikomaya and Takasagoya guilds; Nakamura Fukusuke VIII and Nakamura Kotar˘ V respectively take the names of Nakamura Baigyoku IV and Nakamura Fukusuke IX. The new Baigyoku plays in the dramas "Kinkakuji" and "Ise Ond˘ koi no Netaba".

January 1997: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; Baigyoku plays the role of Chichibu no Sh˘ji Shigetada [casting].

November 2007: Baigyoku receives the Purple Ribbon Medal (Shijű H˘sh˘ in Japanese), one of the six japanese medals of honor awarded by the Japanese Government to deserving citizens.

October 2014: the October Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorates the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) and the 2nd anniversary (3rd memorial service) of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII and late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII [more details].

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Baigyoku plays the role of Fukuoka Mitsugi [more details|casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Baigyoku IV is one of the best nimaime actors.

The mon of Nakamura Baigyoku IV

The Kagaya Fukunosuke line of actors

The Nakamura Fukusuke line of actors

The Nakamura Baigyoku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News