ARASHI RIKď I

Stage names:

Arashi Rik˘ I In Japanese
Nakamura Rik˘ II In Japanese
Takinaka Utagawa In Japanese
Segawa Michisabur˘ I In Japanese
Segawa Kikusabur˘ II In Japanese

Guilds: Daikokuya [2], Fushimiya [2], Tomitaya [3], Hamamuraya [4], Kawachiya [5]

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry names: Gyokusen, Raiz˘, Kijaku

Existence: 1784 ~ 26th day of the 9th lunar month of 1839 [1]

Connection:

Grandfather: Segawa Kikusabur˘ I

Father: Segawa Raiz˘

Father-in-law (and adopted father): Segawa Senjo (Segawa Kikunoj˘ III)

Master: Arashi Kitsusabur˘ I (Arashi Kichisabur˘ II)

Son: Segawa Kikunoj˘ V

Grandson: Nakamura Daikichi III

Career:

29th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1788 [6]: his gradfather died in Edo.

1790: he made his debut in ďsaka, where he performed under the name of Segawa Kikusabur˘ II.

1795 ~ 1797: he settled in Edo and was adopted by Segawa Kikunoj˘ III.

1st lunar month of 1798: premiere at the Kiriza (Edo) of Namiki Gohei I's play "Tomioka Koi no Yamabiraki", commonly called "Ninin Shinbŕ"; Kikusabur˘ played the role of Oume [casting].

2nd lunar month of 1800: Namiki Gohei's drama "Gosan no Kiri" was staged for the first time in Edo, at the Ichimuraza in a somewhat different version entitled "Sanmon Gosan no Kiri" instead of "Kinmon Gosan no Kiri"; Kikusabur˘ played the role of the courtesan Hanatachibana [casting].

8th lunar month of 1801: first grand shűmei for the Hamamuraya guild, at the Ichimuraza; Segawa Kikunoj˘ III, Segawa Kikunosuke, Segawa Kikusabur˘ II and Segawa Matsunosuke respectively took the names of Segawa Rok˘ III, Segawa Michinosuke I, Segawa Michisabur˘ I and Segawa Hamajir˘. They play together in the drama "D˘jima Tamino no Tsumikomi".

8th lunar month of 1803: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Sakurada Jisuke I's drama "Banzui Ch˘bŕ Sh˘jin Manaita"; Michisabur˘ played the role of Matahei's wife Ohama [casting].

1st lunar month of 1808: he took the name of Takinaka Utagawa.

11th lunar month of 1808: Takinaka Utagawa took the name of Nakamura Rik˘ II at the Ichimuraza, performing in the kaomise drama "Irosoyuru Nidai Genji", which welcomed in Edo the Kamigata actor Sawamura Tanosuke II.

4th day of the 12th lunar month of 1810 [7]: his adopted father Segawa Senjo died in Edo.

3rd lunar month of 1818: Rik˘ played at the Moritaza the roles of Ofude and Enju in the drama"Hirakana Seisuiki".

1818: Rik˘ went back to Kamigata, where he became disciple of Arashi Kichisabur˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1819: he took the name of Arashi Rik˘ I in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, performing in the new year drama "Keisei Miyako Meguri".

6th lunar month of 1821: Katsu Hy˘z˘ I's drama "Kachi Zum˘ Ukina no Hanabure", commonly called "Shirafuji Genta", was revived for the first time, 11 years and 3 months after its premiere in Edo, in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai; Rik˘ played the role of Osawa's sister Otomi [casting].

26th day of the 9th lunar month of 1821 [8]: his master Arashi Kitsusabur˘ I died.

1st lunar month of 1830: Rik˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

7th day of the 1st lunar month of 1832 [9]: his son Segawa Kikunoj˘ V died in Edo.

1st lunar month of 1836: Rik˘ settled in Edo and performed at the Nakamuraza in the new year drama "Waka Ebisu Soga no Minato"; he quickly went back to ďsaka.

10th lunar month of 1836: Rik˘ played in ďsaka at the Kita no Shinchi Shibai in "Mai ďgi" and "Gosho Zakura Horikawa no Youchi".

1st lunar month of 1838: Rik˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Oishi in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

26th day of the 9th lunar month of 1839 [1]: Rik˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Arashi Rik˘ I was a talented and popular onnagata actor. Born in Kamigata, trained in Edo, he finally achieved fame for himself in Kamigata, where he reached the prestigious j˘-j˘-kichi in 1830 and held this rank for 10 years. He excelled in okugata and nakai roles. He was an outstanding fukeoyama in his latter years.

[1] The 26th day of the 9th lunar month of the 10th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 1st of November 1839 in the western calendar.

[2] His yag˘ when he was Arashi Rik˘ I.

[3] His yag˘ when he was Nakamura Rik˘ II.

[4] His yag˘ when he was Segawa Michisabur˘ I or Segawa Kikusabur˘ II.

[5] His yag˘ when he was Segawa Kikusabur˘ II.

[6] The 29th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 8th year of the Tenmei era was the 4th of May 1788 in the western calendar.

[7] The 4th day of the 12th lunar month of the 7th year of the Bunka era was the 29th of December 1810 in the western calendar.

[8] The 26th day of the 9th lunar month of the 4th year of the Bunsei era was the 21st of October 1821 in the western calendar.

[9] The 7th day of the 1st lunar month of the 3rd year of the Tenp˘ era was the 8th of February 1832 in the western calendar.

Arashi Rik˘ I playing the role of Iwakiya Omitsu in the drama "Keisei Chigo-ga-Fuchi", which was staged in the 1st lunar month of 1833 at the Kado no Shibai (print made by Utagawa Kunihiro)

Print made by Utagawa Kunimasa in 1798

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1799

The Segawa Kikusabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News