ONOE SHINSHICHI II

Stage names:

Onoe Shinshichi II In Japanese
Onoe Tokumatsu I In Japanese

Other name:

Onoe Fujaku II In Japanese

Nickname: Gionmachi

Guilds: Nanbuya, Kodamaya, Izutsuya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry names: Fujaku (2), Furyű

Existence: 1780 ~ 18th day of the 6th lunar month of 1818 [1]

Connections:

Master: Onoe Koisabur˘ I

Brother: Onoe Fujaku III

Career:

1780 ~ 1800: he started his career as a disciple of Onoe Shinshichi I, who gave him the name of Onoe Tokumatsu I. He spent most of his early years performing in hama shibai.

11th lunar month of 1800: Onoe Tokumatsu I took the name of Onoe Shinshichi II in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai.

9th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1809 [2]: his master Onoe Koisabur˘ I died.

1st lunar month of 1812: Shinshichi's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

3rd lunar month of 1813: Shinshichi went to Edo.

3rd lunar month of 1813: premiere at the Moritaza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's play "Osome Hisamatsu Ukina no Yomiuri" (commonly called "Osome no Nanayaku", in English 'The Seven Roles of Osome'). The seven roles were played by Iwai Hanshir˘ V; Shinshichi played the role of Yamagaya Seibŕ [casting].

11th lunar month of 1814: Shinshichi played at the Kita-Horie Ichi-no-Gawa Shibai (ďsaka) the role of Kawagoe Shigeyori in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

8th lunar month of 1815: Shinshichi played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Sakuramaru and Terukuni in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; the roles of Matsu˘maru and Ume˘maru were played by ďtani Tomoemon II and Nakayama Bunshichi III.

18th day of the 6th lunar month of 1818 [1]: Shinshichi died.

Comments:

Onoe Shinshichi II was a Kamigata tachiyaku, who followed in the footsteps of his master the great Onoe Koisabur˘ I. His fields of excellence were bud˘goto and yatsushigoto roles. He was also able to play some female roles.

[1] The 18th day of the 6th lunar month of the 1st year of the Bunsei era was the 20th of July 1818 in the western calendar.

[2] The 9th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 6th year of the Bunka era was the 23rd of April 1809 in the western calendar.

Onoe Shinshichi II playing the role of Minamoto no Yoshitsune in the drama "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki", which was staged in the 3rd lunar month of 1806 at the Kitagawa no Shibai

The Onoe Fujaku line of actors

The Onoe Shinshichi line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News