ICHIMURA MANJIRď II

Stage names:

Ichimura Manjir˘ II
Ichimura Takematsu V

Real name: Ichimura Noriaki

Guild: Tachibanaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 23 December 1949

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenoj˘ V

Great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugor˘ V

Grandfather: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI

Father: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Brothers: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VIII, Kawarazaki Gonjűr˘ IV

Sons: Ichimura Takematsu VI, Ichimura Hikaru

Career:

October 1955: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Ichimura Takematsu V and playing the role of Ishigami in the dance "Tsuchi Gumo".

May 1972: Ichimura Takematsu V takes the name of Ichimura Manjir˘ II at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Fukuyama and princess Teruha in the plays "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura" and "Shibaraku".

March 1975: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Jiraiya G˘ketsu Monogatari"; Manjir˘ plays the role of Kumadeya's daughter Takane [casting].

January 1979: tour in the Popular Republic of China.

1980: he is adopted by the widow of Ichimura Uzaemon XVI.

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the play "Sankai Nagoya"; Manjir˘ plays the role of the page Benjűr˘ [casting].

April 1986: Kabuki tour in South America [more details].

June 1987: tour in the USSR.

September 1988: tour in South Korea.

October 1988: Manjir˘ takes part in a Kabuki tour in Egypt; he plays the role of Chidori in the play "Shunkan".

January 2002: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Koharu Nagi Okitsu Shiranami", which has not been played in its full length since 11th lunar month of 1864; Manjir˘ plays the role of Hanakawa [casting].

May 2007: the Kabukiza celebrates the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of the death of Manjir˘'s father Ichimura Uzaemon XVII with the drama "Onna Shibaraku"; Manjir˘ plays the leading role of Tomoe Gozen in this drama.

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Manjir˘ plays the role of Tarobei's wife Otora [more details].

September 2008: "Kabuki for Everyone" tour in Russia; the troupe is led by Manjir˘, who gives lectures about the art of Kabuki or performs the dance "Fuji Musume" [more details].

Comments:

Ichimura Manjir˘ II is a talented onnagata actor who is famous for his will to promote Kabuki outside the Japanese archipelago. He tours abroad regularly and is at the origin of an interesting Internet website, Kabuki for Everyone, where you should be able to find some good video files.

The mon of Ichimura Manjir˘ II

The Ichimura Takematsu line of actors

The Ichimura Manjir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News