MIMASU DAIGORď II

Stage names:

Mimasu Daigor˘ II In Japanese
Mimasu Tanin II In Japanese
Fujikawa Tokiz˘ In Japanese
Takeda Tokiz˘ In Japanese

Guilds: Ky˘masuya, ďzakaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry names: Ikk˘, Kokut˘ (or Kott˘ ?)

Existence: 1748 ~ 27th day of the 7th lunar month of 1793 [1]

Connections:

Adoptive father: Mimasu Daigor˘ I

Master: Fujikawa Hachiz˘ I

Son: Mimasu Daigor˘ III

Grandsons: Mimasu Yoshisabur˘, Mimasu Daigor˘ IV

Great-grandsons: Mimasu Gengor˘ I, Mimasu Gengor˘ II

Disciple: Mimasu Kamesabur˘

Career:

1748~1768: born in ďsaka. He started his career in hama shibai, performing at the Takeda no Shibai under the name of Takeda Tokiz˘.

7th lunar month of 1768: Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's drama "Yadonashi Danshichi Shigure no Karakasa" was staged for the first time in ďsaka, at the Takeda no Shibai, a koshibai venue; Tokiz˘ played the role of Manriki Ichiemon [casting].

End of the 1760s, beginning of the 1770s: he became disciple of Fujikawa Hachiz˘ I and his stage name was changed to Fujikawa Tokiz˘.

11th lunar month of 1772: Tokiz˘ made his debut in ˘shibai, playing in Ky˘to at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Hangan Terukuni (a katakiyaku role) in the kaomise drama "ďsaka Zaiku Araki no Mokuz˘", which was produced by Yoshizawa Iroha I.

1774: he was adopted by Mimasu Daigor˘ I and took the name of Mimasu Tanin II.

4th lunar month of 1775: premiere in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; Tanin played the roles of Ikaruga T˘ta and Ny˘hachi [more details].

4th lunar month of 1777: premiere of Namiki Gohachi's drama "Tenmangű Natane no Gokű", co-written with Nakamura Akei and Tatsuoka Mansaku, which was staged at the Kado no Shibai; Tanin played the roles of Miyoshi Kiyotsura and Arat˘ta [casting].

29th day of the 12th lunar month of 1777 [2]: his first master Fujikawa Hachiz˘ I died.

25th day of the 9th lunar month of 1780 [3]: his adoptive father Mimasu Daigor˘ I died.

3rd lunar month of 1781: Mimasu Tanin II took the name of Mimasu Daigor˘ II at the Naka no Shibai, playing the role of Furuteya Hachirobŕ in the drama "Mukashi Gatari Nise no Omokage".

1st lunar month of 1782: Daigor˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

1st lunar month of 1784: premiere at the Naka no Shibai of Namiki Gohŕ's drama "Keisei Yamato Z˘shi"; Daigor˘ played the role of Futami Sehei [casting].

5th lunar month of 1788: first Kabuki adaptation of the puppet theater drama "Hikosan Gongen Chikai no Sukedachi", which was staged in Ise at the Furuichi no Shibai; Daigor˘ played the role of Rokusuke [casting].

9th lunar month of 1791: premiere of Nagawa Shimesuke I's chűshinguramono "Iroha Gana Shijűshichi Moji" in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai; Daigor˘ played the roles of Ishid˘ Umanoj˘ and Teraoka Heiemon [more details].

1st lunar month of 1793: Daigor˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was one black stroke above j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi [visual]. He shared the same rank with Kataoka Nizaemon VII and Mimasu Tokujir˘ I. Premiere at the Naka no Shibai of the ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Yanagi Zakura", the first yanagisawa-s˘d˘mono in Kabuki history, written by Tatsuoka Mansaku and Chikamatsu Tokus˘; Daigor˘ played the roles of the Uesugi kerai Kizu Sekibŕ and the nakama Sakusuke [more details].

5th lunar month of 1793: Daigor˘ appeared on stage for the last time, playing at the Naka no Shibai the role of Kiya Uhachi in the drama "Ky˘ Miyage Meisho Izutsu".

27th day of the 7th lunar month of 1793 [1]: Daigor˘ died in ďsaka [4].

Comments:

Mimasu Daigor˘ II was a talented ďsaka actor, who achieved fame for himself in Kamigata from the end of the 1770s to the beginning of the 1790s. His vocal projection and his voice were very good and he excelled in sewamono dramas in otokodate or sum˘tori roles.

[1] The 27th day of the 7th lunar month of the 5th year of the Kansei era was the 2nd of September 1793 in the western calendar.

[2] The 29th day of the 12th lunar month of the 6th year of the An'ei era was the 27th of January 1778 in the western calendar.

[3] The 25th day of the 9th lunar month of the 9th year of the An'ei era was the 22nd of October 1780 in the western calendar.

[4] His tombstone was located in the precincts of the My˘juji Temple in the district of Nakadera.

Mimasu Daigor˘ II playing the role of Ban no Yoshio in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III (1862~1863)

Prints & Illustrations

The Mimasu Tanin line of actors

The Mimasu Daigor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News