ARASHI SHICHIGORď III

Stage names:

Arashi Shichigor˘ III In Japanese
Arashi Ryűz˘ II In Japanese

Other name:

Arashi Shagan III [1] In Japanese

Guild: Ky˘ya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Shagan

Existence: 1761 ~ 5th day of the 11th lunar month of 1798 [2]

Connection:

Master: Arashi Shichigor˘ II

Career:

Before 1780: he started his career in Kamigata as a disciple of Arashi Shichigor˘ II, who trained him and gave him the name of Arashi Ryűz˘ II.

1780: Ryűz˘ went to Edo for a short stay. He went on tour in Sawara in the 6th lunar month, then went back to ďsaka.

Fall 1786: Ryűz˘ definitively settled in Edo.

11th lunar month of 1786: Ryűz˘ played at the Moritaza the roles of Kurando Yukihira and Ishida Sabur˘ in the kaomise drama "Onna Musha Kiku no Sen'yoki", which celebrated the shűmei of Sawamura Kameemon and Nakamura Kichisabur˘ III.

28th day of the 5th lunar month of 1788 [3]: his master Arashi Shichigor˘ II died.

9th lunar month of 1790: the play "Yoshitsune Koshigoej˘" was staged for the first time in Edo, at the Ichimuraza; it celebrated the onagori ky˘gen of the Kamigata star Asao Tamejűr˘ I; Ryűz˘ played the role of Date no Jir˘ [more details].

11th lunar month of 1791: Ryűz˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Musashi Saemon in the kaomise drama "Kinme Nuki Genji no Kakutsuba", which celebrated the shűmei of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ and Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VI.

1st lunar month of 1792: Ryűz˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

9th lunar month of 1792: Ryűz˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Soga no Emiji in the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

11th lunar month of 1792: Ryűz˘ performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Koganegiku Date no ďkido", which celebrated the shűmei of Segawa Yűjir˘ II.

5th lunar month of 1793: Ryűz˘ played in the same theater the roles of Ono no Kudayű and Ichimonjiya Saibŕ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

7th lunar month of 1793: Ryűz˘ played in the same theater the role of Soga no Emiji in the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

10th lunar month of 1794: due to some financial difficulties, the salaries of all the actors were drastically reduced. Ryűz˘'s yearly salary for the coming season was set to 250 ry˘ after a reduction of 10 ry˘.

1st lunar month of 1795: Namiki Gohei I's drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime" was staged for the first time in Edo, at the Miyakoza; Ryűz˘ played the role of Yasuke [casting].

4th lunar month of 1795: Ryűz˘ played at the Miyakoza the roles of Teraoka Heiemon and ďta Ry˘chiku in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1st lunar month of 1796: premiere at the Kiriza of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Suda no Haru Geisha Katagi"; Ryűz˘ played the role of Gengobŕ [casting].

9th lunar month of 1796: the play "Hikosan Gongen Chikai no Sukedachi" was staged for the first time in Edo, simultaneously at the Kiriza and the Miyakoza; Ryűz˘ played the role of Ky˘goku no Takumi in the former theater [casting].

9th lunar month of 1797: Ryűz˘ played at the Kiriza the role of Fujiwara no Shihei in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

11th lunar month of 1797: Arashi Ryűz˘ II took the name of Arashi Shichigor˘ III at the Nakamuraza, playing the role of Igu no Jűr˘ in the kaomise drama "Kaikei Koky˘ no Nishikigi".

1st and 3rd lunar month of 1798: Shichigor˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

9th lunar month of 1798: Shichigor˘ appeared on stage for the last time, at the Nakamuraza, where he played the roles of the taiko mochi Jir˘emon and Yazama Kinai in the drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku".

5th day of the 11th lunar month of 1798 [2]: Shichigor˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Arashi Shichigor˘ III was a good katakiyaku and jitsuaku actor, born and trained in Kamigata, who was very active in Edo for 12 years, from 1786 to 1798. He unfortunately died too young, before being able to reach the prestigious j˘-j˘-kichi level. The print-maker T˘shűzai Sharaku, who had a brief but brilliant career between 1794 and 2nd lunar month of 1795 before disappearing mysteriously, left behind a few famous prints depicting this actor.

[1] Not reported in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" or the Ritsumeikan University Actors Database. As Arashi Shichigor˘ III was the third actor to use the haimy˘ Shagan, we assume he was de facto Arashi Shagan III.

[2] The 5th day of the 11th lunar month of the 10th year of the Kansei era was the 11th of December 1798 in the western calendar.

[3] The 28th day of the 5th lunar month of the 8th year of the Tenmei era was the 1st of July 1788 in the western calendar.

Arashi Shichigor˘ III playing the role of Igu no Jűr˘ in the kaomise drama "Kaikei Koky˘ no Nishikigi", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1797 at the Nakamuraza
(print made by Utagawa Toyokuni I)

Print made by T˘shűsai Sharaku in 1794

The Arashi Shagan line of actors

The Arashi Ryűz˘ line of actors

The Arashi Shichigor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News