NAKAJIMA MIHOEMON III

Stage names:

Nakajima Mihoemon III In Japanese
Nakajima Mihoz˘ II In Japanese
Nakajima Shigaz˘ In Japanese

Guild: Nakajimaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry names: Ryűshi, Rijű

Existence: 1736 ~ 4th day of the 12th lunar month of 1783 [1]

Connection:

Master: Nakajima Mihoemon II

Son: Nakajima Mihoemon IV

Grandson: Nakajima Mihoemon V

Career:

1736: born in Edo. He started his career as a disciple of Nakajima Mihoz˘ I, who gave him the name of Nakajima Shigaz˘.

23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of 1762 [2]: the actor Nakajima Mihoemon I died in Edo.

11th lunar month of 1764: Nakajima Shigaz˘ took the name of Nakajima Mihoz˘ II at the Nakamuraza, performing in the kaomise drama "Azuma no Hana S˘ma no Dairi".

2nd lunar month of 1767: first Kabuki adaptation, at the Ichimuraza, of Chikamatsu Hanji's puppet theater drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku"; Mihoz˘ played the roles of Yakushiji Jirozaemon and Ono no Kudayű [casting].

6th lunar month of 1780: tour in the province of Echigo with Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV.

9th lunar month of 1780: Mihoz˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Sagisaka Bannai in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

17th day of the 12th lunar month of 1782 [3]: his master Nakajima Mihoemon II died.

28th day of the 10th lunar month of 1783 [4]: a fire broke out in Edo in the district of Kodenma-ch˘, which spreads and burns both the Ichimuraza and the Nakamuraza.

11th lunar month of 1783: Nakajima Mihoz˘ II took the name of Nakajima Mihoemon III without performing in any kaomise program because of the 10th lunar month disaster.

4th day of the 12th lunar month of 1783 [1]: the new Mihoemon died in Edo.

Comments:

Nakajima Mihoemon III was a 18th century actor specialized in katakiyaku and hand˘gataki roles, like Sagisaka Bannai in "Kanadehon Chűshingura". He died before being able to perform the atariyaku of his master, like K˘ no Moron˘ in "Kanadehon Chűshingura" or Fujiwara no Shihei in "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

[1] The 4th day of the 12th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Tenmei era was the 27th of December 1783 in the western calendar.

[2] The 23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of the 12th year of the H˘reki era was the 17th of April 1762 in the western calendar.

[3] The 17th day of the 12th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Tenmei era was the 19th of January 1783 in the western calendar.

[4] The 28th day of the 10th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Tenmei era was the 22nd of November 1783 in the western calendar.

Nakajima Mihoemon III in a print made by Katsukawa Shunsh˘ in 1770

The Nakajima Mihoz˘ line of actors

The Nakajima Mihoemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News