NAKAMURA KANZABURď VII

Stage names:

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VII In Japanese
Nakamura Akashi III In Japanese

Guild: Kashiwaya

Line number: SHICHIDAIME (VII)

Existence: 1717 ~ 28th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1775 [1]

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ I

Grandfather: Nakamura Kankur˘ I

Father: Nakamura Kankur˘ II (Kanzabur˘ VI)

Brother: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VIII

Career:

1717: born in Edo. He was the eldest son of Nakamura Kankur˘ I.

8th lunar month of 1750: his father decided to give his name to his elder son and to retire; Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VI and his son Nakamura Akashi III respectively took the names of Nakamura Kankur˘ II and Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VII. The latter became the new manager of the Nakamuraza.

14th day of the 1st lunar month of 1756 [3]: a fire broke out in the district of Shinzaimoku-ch˘, which destroyed both the Ichimuraza and the Nakamuraza. Kanzabur˘ had to rebuild his theater.

25th day of the 11th lunar month of 1757 [2]: his father Nakamura Kankur˘ II died.

11th lunar month of 1758: Kanzabur˘ produced at the Nakamuraza the kaomise drama "Kigoto no Hana Aioi Hachinoki", which welcomed the Kamigata actor Nakamura Utaemon I, who left the Ichimuraza, and also celebrated the shűmei of Mizuki Tatsunosuke III. Kanzabur˘ also produced the Nagauta-based dance-drama "Kotobuki Aioi Hagoromo".

11th lunar month of 1759: Kanzabur˘ produced at the Nakamuraza the kaomise drama "Sh˘gaichi Kaomise Matsuri". He also produced Horikoshi Nis˘ji's Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Kumo no Hana Yoshino no Obi".

6th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1760 [6]: a fire broke out in the district of Kanda Hatago-ch˘ and spread to Susaki in the district of Fukagawa, which destroyed both the Ichimuraza and the Nakamuraza. It was called Akashiya no Kaji ('The Akashiya fire'), based on the name of the shop where it started. Kanzabur˘ had to finance and supervise the rebuilding of his theater.

11th lunar month of 1761: Kanzabur˘ produced at the Nakamuraza the kaomise drama "Nihongahana H˘gan Biiki", which celebrated the shűmei of Ichikawa Raiz˘ I. He also produced the Nagauta-based dance-drama "Kank˘bai Gy˘retsu Tanzen".

11th lunar month of 1764: Kanzabur˘ produced at the Nakamuraza the kaomise drama "Azuma no Hana S˘ma no Dairi". He also produced the dance-dramas "Gosho Fűzoku Teguruma Tanzen" (Nagauta-based), "Enmusubi Iwai Kuzu-no-Ha" (Nagauta-based) and "Tsumoru Yuki Ikada no Shinamono" (Tomimoto-based).

29th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1766 [5]: a fire broke out in the district of Sakai-ch˘, in the cosmetics shop owned and managed by the actor Onoe Kikugor˘ I. It destroyed both the Ichimuraza and the Nakamuraza. This fire was nicknamed "Kikugor˘ Aburamise Kaji" ('Kikugor˘'s cosmetics shop fire'). Kanzabur˘ had to rebuild his theater.

29th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1772 [4]: a fire broke out in Meguro Gy˘ninzaka. It spread and destroyed both the Ichimuraza and the Nakamuraza.

2nd lunar month of 1773: the Nakamuraza celebrated its 150th anniversary. Kanzabur˘ performed with Nakamura Denkur˘ II and Nakamura Sh˘ch˘ in the dances "Kadomatsu" and "Shinbochi Daiko". He also performed in duo with Nakamura Denkur˘ II in the dance "Saruwaka".

28th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1775 [1]: Kanzabur˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VII was the zamoto of the Nakamuraza for 25 years. He appeared on stage only for k˘j˘ or as a dancer in auspicious dances performed for some kaomise or new year programs.

[1] The 28th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 4th year of the An'ei era was the 29th of March 1775 in the western calendar.

[2] The 25th day of the 11th lunar month of the 7th year of the H˘reki era was the 4th of January 1758 in the western calendar.

[3] The 14th day of the 1st lunar month of the 6th year of the H˘reki era was the 13th of February 1756 in the western calendar.

[4] The 29th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 9th year of the Meiwa era was the 1st of April 1772 in the western calendar.

[5] The 29th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 3rd year of the Meiwa era was the 8th of April 1766 in the western calendar.

[6] The 6th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 10th year of the H˘reki era was the 22nd of March 1760 in the western calendar.

The mon of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ VII (the ginkgo tree)

The Nakamura Akashi line of actors

The Nakamura Kanzabur˘ line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News