SAWAMURA TANOSUKE IV

Stage names:

Sawamura Tanosuke IV In Japanese
Sawamura Hyakunosuke I In Japanese

Guild: Kinokuniya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry names: Yshi, Hyakusan, Shozan

Existence: 1857 ~ 3 April 1899

Connections:

Adoptive father: Sawamura Tanosuke III

Career:

1857 ~ 1874: born in Edo. His father was the owner of a shibai jaya located within the Moritaza. He was adopted by the actor Sawamura Tanosuke III, who gave him the name of Sawamura Hyakunosuke I.

November 1874: Hyakunosuke played at the Sawamuraza, a new theater managed by Sawamura Tanosuke III, the roles of Kaoyo Gozen and boshi Rikiya in the classic "Kanadehon Chshingura". The Sawamuraza unfortunately went bankrupt and had to close.

7 July 1878: his adoptive father Sawamura Tanosuke III died.

January 1881: Sawamura Hyakunosuke I took the name of Sawamura Tanosuke IV at the Ichimuraza, playing the roles of Umegae and Asaka in the drama "Arata o Gasu Hatsune no Uguisu". He was the tateonnagata of the Ichimuraza.

February 1885: Tanosuke took part in the opening ceremony of the Chitoseza [more details]. Premiere at the Chitoseza of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Suiteng Megumi no Fukagawa"; Tanosuke played the role of Yamaoka's wife Onami [casting].

November 1887: Tanosuke took part in the opening ceremony of the Azumaza [more details].

April 1892: Tanosuke reopened the Sawamuraza.

November 1892: the new Sawamuraza went bankrupt and Tanosuke, who ran into debt, had to leave Tky.

1893 ~ 1899: Tanosuke worked as a travelling actor.

3 April 1899: Tanosuke died while performing in the city of Tanimura in the province of Jsh.

Comments:

Sawamura Tanosuke IV was a good onnagatab of the Meiji era, who shared (at a lower level) not only artistic features but also some bad luck with his adoptive father.

Sawamura Tanosuke IV in a print made by Toyohara Kunichika

Print made by Ysh Chikanobu in 1883

The Sawamura Tanosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News