SEKI SANJ█Rď IV

Stage names:

Seki Sanjűr˘ IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Yaoz˘ VI In Japanese
Seki Hanasuke I [3] In Japanese

Other name:

Ichikawa Chűsha VI In Japanese

Real name: Seki Kihŕ

Guild: Owariya

Poetry names: Chűsha (6), Kijaku, Kazan

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Existence: 1835 ~ 10 July 1889

Connection:

Adoptive father: Seki Sanjűr˘ III

Son: Seki Sanjűr˘ V

Career:

1835: born in Edo.

28th day of the 9th lunar month of 1839 [1]: Seki Sanjűr˘ II died.

1st lunar month of 1851: adopted by Seki Sanjűr˘ III, he received the name of Seki Hanasuke I [3] and appeared on stage for the first time, in Edo at the Nakamuraza, where he performed as a wakashugata in the new year sogamono drama "Konoshita Soga Megumi no Masagoji".

3rd lunar month of 1862: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Aoto Z˘shi Hana no Nishikie" (commonly called "Shiranami Gonin Otoko"); Hanasuke played the role of S˘nosuke [casting].

1st lunar month of 1863: Seki Hanasuke I took the name of Ichikawa Yaoz˘ VI at the Nakamuraza, playing the roles of Danzabur˘, Kinuya Yaichi, Sukeichi and the otokodate Mamushi no Jirokichi in the drama "Tamakushige Akebono Soga".

9th lunar month of 1865: Yaoz˘ performed at the Nakamuraza in the dances "Kadomatsu" [print], "Tsuri Gitsune", "Saruwaka" and "Shinbochi Taiko".

18th day of the 12th lunar month of 1870 [2]: his adoptive father Seki Sanjűr˘ III died.

March 1873: Ichikawa Yaoz˘ VI took the name of Seki Sanjűr˘ IV at the Murayamaza, playing 3 roles in the drama "Taiko no Oto Chiyű Sanryaku" and the role of Gengo in the drama "Wakaidori Kasamatsu T˘ge". He also performed in the dance "Yanagi ni Kaze Fukiya no Itosuji", which mixed Tomimoto, Kiyomoto and Gidayű musical ensembles. His stage partners were Kawarasaki Gonnosuke VII, Onoe Kikugor˘ V, Band˘ Kakitsu I, Nakamura Tokiz˘ I, Band˘ Mitsugor˘ VI, Ichikawa Monnosuke V, Kawarasaki Kunitar˘ II, Yamazaki Ennosuke, Onoe Kikunosuke II and Nakamura Karoku II (who celebrated also his shűmei).

July 1874: premiere at the Kawarasakiza of Kawatake Kinsaku I's Nagauta-based dance-drama "Kotobuki Ninin Sh˘j˘"; Sanjűr˘ played the role of a sh˘j˘ [more details].

October 1874: premiere at the Kawarasakiza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Kumo no Ueno San'e no Sakumae"; Sanjűr˘ played the roles of Kataoka Naojir˘, Sakurai Shinnoj˘ (in reality Kataoka Naojir˘) and Katagi Kozaemon [casting].

October 1875: premiere at the Nakamuraza and the Shinboriza of Takeshiba Kinsaku I's drama "Minori no Aki Seish˘ Denki"; Sanjűr˘ played the roles of Sat˘ Denz˘ and Fukumatsu [more details].

September 1878: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Takeshiba Kinsaku I's drama "Tsűzoku Saiyűki"; Sanjűr˘ played the role of Cho Hakkai [casting].

February 1886: Sanjűr˘ played the role of Senoo Tar˘ at the Ichimuraza in the drama "Heike Nyogo no Shima"; his stage partners were Nakamura Fukusuke IV (Chidori), Nakamura Shikan IV (Shunkan) and Kataoka Gad˘ III (Tanzaemon Motoyasu).

April 1886: Sanjűr˘ appeared on stage for the last time in T˘ky˘, at the Ichimuraza, playing the roles of Sudahei and Nishikito in the drama "Shin Kiyomizu Hana no Goshozome".

1886 ~ 1889: Sanjűr˘ was either on sick leave or on tour.

10 July 1889: he died in the city of Mito.

Comments:

Seki Sanjűr˘ IV was a good tachiyaku actor, able to perform in either jidaimono or sewamono dramas. His field of excellence was jitsuaku.

[1] The 28th day of the 9th lunar month of the 10th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 3rd of November 1839 in the western calendar.

[2] The 18th day of the 12th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Meiji era was the 7th of February 1871 in the western calendar.

[3] Seki Hanasuke I in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" but Seki Hanasuke IV in the latest edition (2012) of "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran".

Seki Sanjűr˘ IV playing the role of Baba Mino-no-Kami in the drama "Taiko no Oto Chiyű Sanryaku", which was staged in March 1873 at the Murayamaza (print made by Toyohara Kunichika)

Prints & Illustrations

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada in 1865

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1873

The Ichikawa Chűsha line of actors

The Seki Hanasuke line of actors

The Ichikawa Yaoz˘ line of actors

The Seki Sanjűr˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News