ASAO KUZAEMON II

Stage names:

Asao Kuzaemon II In Japanese
Shibazaki Rinzaemon III In Japanese
ďtani Tomoji In Japanese | In Japanese
Ichikawa Rikimatsu In Japanese

Other name:

Ichikawa Kigan II In Japanese

Guild: Kanedaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Kigan (2)

Existence: 1786 ~ 11th day of the 9th lunar month of 1845 [1]

Connection:

Master: ďtani Tomoemon II

Career:

1799: he started his career in minor theaters in Kamigata, playing under the name of Ichikawa Rikimatsu.

Fall 1805: he became disciple of the actor ďtani Tomoemon II.

11th lunar months of 1805: he received the name of ďtani Tomoji.

24th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1830 [2]: his master ďtani Tomoemon II died.

1st lunar month of 1832: ďtani Tomoji takes the long-forgotten name of Shibazaki Rinzaemon III.

3rd lunar month of 1832: Rinzaemon played at the Takeda no Shibai (ďsaka) the roles of Yakushiji Jirozaemon, Yoichibŕ, Ono no Sadakur˘, Horibe Yajibŕ, Kond˘ Genshir˘ and the servant Rin in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which was produced by Asao Momonosuke.

8th lunar month of 1832: Shibazaki Rinzaemon III took the name of Asao Kuzaemon II.

4th ~ 6th lunar months of 1835: tour in Ise with Nakamura Utaemon III, Arashi Kichisabur˘ III and Nakayama Yoshio II.

6th lunar month of 1835: the play "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji", which was originally written for the puppet theater and staged in the 2nd lunar month of 1773, was adapted for Kabuki for the first time, in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai; Kuzaemon played the role of Gapp˘ [casting].

8th ~ 11th lunar months of 1836: tour in Nagoya with Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IV, Mimasu Gennosuke I and Nakayama Nanshi II; Kuzaemon played the role of Motoemon in the drama "Katakiuchi Tengajaya-mura", which was staged in the precinct of the Seijuin Temple in the 9th lunar month.

1st lunar month of 1838: Kuzaemon played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Teraoka Heiemon, Yoichibŕ, Ono no Kudayű and Horibe Yajibŕ in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1st lunar month of 1839: premiere at the Kado no Shibai of Nishizawa Ipp˘'s drama "Keisei Hama no Masago"; Kuzaemon played the roles of Kishida Minbu, Ishiba no Goroz˘ and Tsujiura Jűnai [casting].

3rd lunar month of 1839: the play "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji" was staged for the first time in ďsaka, at the Kado no Shibai; Kuzaemon played the role of Gapp˘ [casting].

11th lunar month of 1839: Kuzaemon played at the ďnishi no Shibai the roles of Adachi Tomokur˘, Hanazono Mondo, Hanbei's mother and Iwajibei in the drama "Katakiuchi An'eiroku".

3rd lunar month of 1840: Kuzaemon played at the Kado no Shibai the roles of Amakawaya Gihei and Ono no Kudayű in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

5th lunar month of 1840: Kuzaemon played at the Kita-Shinchi no Shibai the roles of Gonshir˘ and Gapp˘ in the drama "Hirakana Seisuiki" and "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji".

8th ~ 9th lunar months of 1840: Kuzaemon played at the Naka no Shibai 4 roles, including Yokoyama Daizen, in the drama "Hime Kurabe Futaba Ez˘ji".

11th lunar month of 1840: Kuzaemon performed at the Kitagawa no Shibai in the dramas "Keisei Haru no Tori", "Gishinden Yomikiri K˘shaku", "Ishikiri Kajiwara" (Kuzaemon played the old man Rokur˘dayű) and "Heike Nyogo no Shima".

1st lunar month of 1841: Kuzaemon played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of the sh˘ya Fujiemon, the tedai S˘bŕ, Danj˘ and the gatekeeper Kiheiji in the drama "Keisei Yanagi Zakura".

11th lunar month of 1841: Kuzaemon played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Gonshir˘ in the drama "Hirakana Seisuiki".

1st lunar month of 1842: Kuzaemon's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, jitsuaku/katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

9th lunar month of 1843 ~ Spring 1845: Kuzaemon settled in Edo and performed at the Ichimuraza.

Summer 1845: Kuzaemon went back to ďsaka and fell ill.

11th day of the 9th lunar month of 1845 [1]: Kuzaemon died. According to some chronicles, he died the 18th of the 6th lunar month instead of the 11th of the 9th lunar month [1].

Comments:

Asao Kuzaemon II was a good actor specialized in katakiyaku, oyajigata and fukeoyama roles but he did not find the same fame as Asao Kuzaemon I. He spent most of his career in Kamigata theaters and his last years in Edo.

[1] The 11th day of the 9th lunar month of the 2nd year of the K˘ka era was the 11th of October 1845 in the western calendar. According to others sources, he died the 18th day of the 6th lunar month of the 2nd year of the K˘ka era, which was the 22nd of July 1845 in the western calendar

[2] The 24th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 13th year of the Bunsei era was the 16th of May 1830 in the western calendar.

Asao Kuzaemon II portraying the farmer Heisaku in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III (1862~1863)

Print made by Asayama Toshikuni in 1832

The Asao Kuzaemon line of actors

The Shibazaki Rinzaemon line of actors

The Ichikawa Kigan line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News