ICHIKAWA DANZď IX

Stage names:

Ichikawa Danz˘ IX In Japanese
Ichikawa Ginnosuke I In Japanese

Dance name: Kashiwagi Emon IV

Real name: Ichikawa Kazuo

Guild: Mikawaya

Line number: KUDAIME (IX)

Birthday: 29 May 1951

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Ichikawa Danz˘ VII

Grandfather: Ichikawa Danz˘ VIII

Father: Kashiwagi Emon III (dance master)

Adoptive father: Ichikawa Danz˘ VIII

Master: Onoe Sh˘roku II

Sons: Ichikawa Ginnosuke II, Ichikawa Momotar˘ V

Career:

May 1956: he made his first appearance on stage, at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Ginnosuke I and played the role of Rokudai in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

February 1967: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Dattan"; Ginnosuke played the role of a rengy˘shű [casting].

February 1976: revival at the Kabukiza of a 5-act revised version of Funahashi Seiichi's drama "Ejima Ikushima"; Ginnosuke played the role of Okuyama Kinai [casting].

April 1981: Ginnosuke became nadai.

June 1981: Ginnosuke played at the National Theatre the role of Issun Tokubŕ in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; his stage partners were Onoe Tatsunosuke I (Danshichi Kurobŕ), Sawamura S˘jűr˘ IX (Otatsu) and Kawarasaki Gonjűr˘ III (Tsuribune Sabu).

January 1984: historic revival at the National Theatre of the play "Sankai Nagoya"; Ginnosuke played the role of Akechimaru [casting].

January 1985: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Kan U" (belonging to the Kabuki Jűhachiban); Ginnosuke played the role of Hanzawa Rokur˘, later the kagokaki Jirosaku [casting].

Summer 1985: tour in the USA; Ginnosuke played the role of Sakata Kintoki in the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo", which celebrated the shűmei in the USA of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ XII [more details].

May 1987: Ichikawa Ginnosuke l took the name of Ichikawa Danz˘ IX at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Akechi Mitsuhide and Senoo Tar˘ in the plays "Toki-ha Ima Kiky˘ no Hataage" and "Sanemori Monogatari".

December 1987: Danz˘ celebrated his shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, playing the roles of Matsu˘maru, Awaza Tarosuke and a bonze in the drama "Kurumabiki", the drama "Sanzen Ry˘ Kogane no Kurairi" and the dance "Kisen"; his stage partners in "Kurumabiki" were Kataoka Gat˘ (Shihei), Band˘ Yasosuke V (Ume˘maru) and Band˘ Shűch˘ V (Sakuramaru).

October 1988: Kabuki tour in Egypt; Danz˘ played the roles of Senoo Tar˘ and Matsubŕ in the drama "Shunkan" and the dance "B˘ Shibari".

October 1989: Danz˘ celebrated his shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza, playing the roles of Senoo Tar˘ and Kichigor˘ in the dramas "Sanemori Monogatari" and "Sakanaya S˘gor˘".

1995: Danz˘ played the roles of the actor Ichikawa Omez˘ I in the movie "Sharaku". This film was about the life of the famous print-maker T˘shűzai Sharaku, who produced all his works between 1794 and 2nd lunar month of 1795 and disappeared mysteriously, leaving behind him some of the most famous actor prints.

March 1999: Danz˘ played at the National Theatre the role of the evil Iwafuji in the jidaimono "Kagamiyama Koky˘ no Nishikie"; his stage partners were Nakamura Matsue (Onoe) and Nakamura Tokiz˘ (Ohatsu).

June 2001: Danz˘ played at the National Theatre the role of the sum˘ wrestler Nuregami Ch˘gor˘ in the drama "Hikimado".

January 2002: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Koharunagi Okitsu Shiranami", which had not been played in his full length since the 11th lunar month of 1864; Danz˘ played the role of the plotter Mikami Ichigaku [casting].

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Danz˘ played the role of Shinomiya Hy˘d˘ Taketaru [more details].

March 2009: Kabuki adaptation by the famous stage director Ninagawa Yukio of Shakespeareĺs "Twelfth Night", which was entitled "Ninagawa Jűniya", from the 24th to the 28th of March 2009 in London (UK) at the Barbican Theater; Danz˘ played the role of Hieian Gor˘ (Fabian) [more details]. The same play was staged with the same casting in June 2009 at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ and in July 2009 at the Sh˘chikuza.

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Danz˘ played the role of Kobayakawa Tatewaki [more details].

November 2014: the Annual Festive Face-Showing Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorated the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘ I. His two sons, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ and Living National Treasure Nakamura Kichiemon, were the zagashira [more details].

Comments:

Ichikawa Danz˘ IX is an outstanding supporting actor particularly appreciated in aragoto roles. He has two sons but both have stopped acting. Will he be the last of a prestigious line of actors?

Ichikawa Danz˘ IX's best role: Musashib˘ Benkei ("Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura").

The mon of Ichikawa Danz˘ IX

The Ichikawa Ginnosuke line of actors

The Ichikawa Danz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News