NAKAYAMA BUNGORď I

Stage names:

Nakayama Bungor˘ I In Japanese
Nakayama Toyogor˘ In Japanese
Nakayama Kosabur˘ I In Japanese

Guilds: Daikokuya, Yamatoya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry names: Yoshio, Shiba (?)

Existence: 1761 ~ 19th day of the 8th lunar month of 1814 [1]

Connection:

Master: Nakayama Bunshichi I

Career:

1761 ~ 1784: born in Kamigata. He started his career as a disciple of Nakayama Bunshichi I, who gave him the name of Nakayama Kosabur˘ I and trained him in hama shibai.

9th lunar month of 1782: his master Nakayama Bunshichi I appeared on stage for the last time (isse ichidai peformance), in Osaka at the Kado no Shibai, performing in a great program which also celebrated the shűmei of his brother Nakayama Shinkur˘ II. He shaved his head and retired from the Kabuki world in Ky˘to, in the district of Kurodani. As a monk, he took the name of J˘k˘. He spent his time studying calligraphy and music.

Fall 1784: he became katakiyaku and made his debut in ˘shibai in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai.

11th lunar month of 1786: Nakayama Kosabur˘ I took the name of Nakayama Bungor˘ I at the Naka no Shibai, performing in the kaomise drama "Neko Shakky˘ Fűki no Hanabusa".

1st lunar month of 1793: premiere at the Naka no Shibai of the ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Yanagi Zakura", the first yanagisawa-s˘d˘mono in Kabuki history, written by Tatsuoka Mansaku and Chikamatsu Tokus˘; Bungor˘ played the role of Yamana Kumatar˘ [more details].

2nd lunar month of 1794: premiere at the Naka no Shibai of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Shima Meguri Uso no Kikigaki"; the last scenes were a sewamono drama, which will be staged independently in the 5th lunar month of 1794 under the title "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime"; Bungor˘ played the role of Yasuke [more details].

2nd lunar month of 1796: Suga Sensuke's puppet theater drama "Keisei Koi no Hikyaku" was adapted for Kabuki for the first time and staged at the Kado no Shibai; Bungor˘ played the role of Tanbaya Hachiemon [casting].

4th lunar month of 1796: premiere at the Kado no Shibai of the drama "Hade Kurabe Ishikawa-zome", written by Chikamatsu Tokuz˘, Tatsuoka Mansaku and Namiki Sh˘z˘ II; Bungor˘ played the roles of Sesonji Chűnagon Kiminari, Ueno's sister, Sannigorobŕ and Hei no Heibei [more details].

7th lunar month of 1796: premiere in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai of the drama "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba"; Bungor˘ played the role of Manno [casting].

11th lunar month of 1796: Bungor˘ performed in Ky˘to at Hoteiya Umenoj˘'s theater in the kaomise drama "Yama Katsura Asahi no Menbako", which celebrated the shűmei of Onoe Koisabur˘ I; the same kaomise program with the same casting was staged from the 18th day of the 11th lunar month in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai; Bungor˘'s others stage partners were Arashi Sangor˘ II, Arashi Hinasuke II, Arashi Kichisabur˘ II, Seki San'emon, Yamamura Giemon II, Arashi Mitsuemon I, Sawamura Kunitar˘ I, Yoshizawa Iroha I and Azuma T˘z˘ III.

9th lunar month of 1801: premiere at the Kitagawa no Shibai of Shiba Shis˘'s drama "Hakone Reigen Izari no Adauchi"; Bungor˘ played the role of H˘j˘ Ujimasa [casting].

4th ~ 6th lunar months of 1806: tour in Nagoya with Arashi Kichisabur˘ II, Yoshizawa Iroha I, Arashi Sangor˘ III and Sawamura Tanosuke II; they performed at the Tachibana no Shibai in dramas like "Keisei Sakura no Shima", "Gion Sairei Shink˘ki", "Hirakana Seisuiki", "Sarumawashi Kadode no Hitofushi" or "Komochi Yamanba".

6th lunar month of 1808: tour in Nagoya with Kataoka Nizaemon VII, Nakayama Tomisabur˘ I, Ogino Izabur˘ II, Ichikawa Ichiz˘ I and Ichikawa Yaoz˘ IV; they performed at the Tachibana no Shibai in dramas like "Keisei Takasago no Matsu", "Futa Meoto Sarashi no Hinagata" or "Azuma Kagami Mikari no Maki".

Spring 1812: Bungor˘ and 20 Kamigata actors (including Band˘ Jűtar˘ and ďtani Tomoemon II) went to Edo.

4th lunar month of 1812: he took the name of Nakayama Toyogor˘ at the Moritaza, playing two roles in the drama "Tomoyobi Kawasu Shimabara no Saiken".

Fall 1812: he went back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1812: he took back the name of Nakayama Bungor˘ I at the Naka no Shibai, playing the roles of Ono no Kudayű, ďta Ry˘chiku and Ichimonjiya in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

22nd day of the 7th lunar month of 1813 [2]: his ex-master Nakayama Bunshichi I, who became the priest J˘k˘, died.

Summer 1814: tour in Nagoya with Kataoka Nizaemon VII, Mimasu Daigor˘ III and Sawamura Tanosuke II.

19th of the 8th lunar month of 1814 [1]: Bungor˘ died [3] while performing the roles of Yosabur˘ and S˘tar˘ in the drama "Kagamiyama".

Comments:

Nakayama Bungor˘ I was a katakiyaku actor, who made almost all his career in Kamigata from the middle of the 1780s to the middle of the 1810s. He was very popular, especially in sewamono, and his final ranking in the ďsaka hy˘banki was only three strokes below j˘-j˘-kichi.

[1] The 19th of the 8th lunar month of the 11th year of the Bunka era was the 2nd of October 1814 in the western calendar.

[2] The 22nd day of the 7th lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunka era was the 17th of August 1813 in the western calendar.

[3] Nakayama Bungor˘ I's main tombstone was located in the precincts of the Honsh˘ji Temple in the district of Tanimachi (ďsaka). Another tombstone was in Nagoya in the precinct of the Genj˘ji Temple.

The Nakayama Bungor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News