ONOE MATSUYA II

Real name: Inoue Ryűichi

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 30 January 1985

Connections:

Father: Onoe Matsusuke VI

Career:

May 1990: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Onoe Matsuya II and playing the role of Tsuruchiyo in the play "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

March 2001: Matsuya plays at the Shimbashi Embuj˘ the role of ďboshi Rikiya in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which is staged by the Onoe Kikugor˘ Gekidan to commemorate the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) and the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of the deaths of late Onoe Sh˘roku II and Onoe Baik˘ VII.

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-Mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Matsuya plays the role of Korehito Shinn˘ [more details].

March 2009: Kabuki adaptation by the famous stage director Ninagawa Yukio of Shakespeareĺs "Twelfth Night", which is entitled "Ninagawa Jűniya", from the 24th to the 28th of March 2009 in London (UK) at the Barbican Theater; Matsuya plays the role of Kurio (Curio) [more details]. The same play is staged with the same casting in June 2009 at the Shimbashi Embuj˘ and in July 2009 at the Sh˘chikuza.

Comments:

Onoe Matsuya II is a young promising actor of the Otowaya guild.

The mon of Onoe Matsuya II

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News