ICHIMURA UZAEMON XI

Stage names:

Ichimura Uzaemon XI In Japanese
Ichimura Manjir˘ I In Japanese

Guild: Kikuya

Line number: J█ICHIDAIME (XI)

Existence: 1791 ~ 11th day of the 7th lunar month of 1820 [1]

Connections:

Adoptive father: Ichimura Uzaemon X

Brother: Band˘ Kamez˘ I (Hikosabur˘ IV)

Son: Ichimura Uzaemon XII (Takenoj˘ V)

Sons-in-law: Azuma Ichinoj˘ I, Kikuya Zenbŕ (Nakamura Kanjaku II's father)

Grandsons: Onoe Kikugor˘ V (Ichimura Uzaemon XIII), Band˘ Kakitsu I (Ichimura Uzaemon XIV), Band˘ Kamesabur˘ II

Great-grandsons: Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI

Great-great-grandsons: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII, Onoe Kur˘emon II

Great-great-great-grandsons: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII, Band˘ Rakuzen, Ichimura Manjir˘ II, Kawarasaki Gonjűr˘ IV

Great-great-great-great-grandsons: Nakamura Kankur˘ VI, Nakamura Shichinosuke II, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IX, Band˘ Kamez˘ III, Onoe Ukon II, Ichimura Takematsu VI, Ichimura Hikaru

Great-great-great-great-great-grandsons: Nakamura Kantar˘ III, Nakamura Ch˘zabur˘ II, Band˘ Kamesabur˘ VI

Career:

1791: born in Edo. His father was the publisher Fukuchi Mohŕ IV and his mother was the daughter of Tomoeya Sh˘bŕ. His father was also a manager at the Ichimuraza.

1793: he was adopted by Ichimura Uzaemon X.

11th lunar month of 1798: Ichimura Uzaemon X reopened the Ichimuraza.

15th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1799 [2]: his adoptive father Ichimura Uzaemon X died.

Spring 1800: Ichimura Manjir˘ I took the name of Ichimura Uzaemon XI. He was the official zamoto of the Ichimuraza but the real manager was in fact Fukuchi Zenbŕ, the owner of a shibai jaya.

11th lunar month of 1801: great shűmei at the Ichimuraza for the K˘raiya guild; the actors Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV, his son Ichikawa Komaz˘ III and Ichikawa Santar˘ respectively took the names of Omegawa Ky˘jűr˘, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V and Ichikawa Komaz˘ IV.

4th day of the 11th lunar month of 1802 [3]: a fire broke out in Edo in the district of Naniwa-ch˘, which destroyed the Ichimuraza.

13th day of the 11th lunar month of 1806 [4]: a fire broke out from the shop of the hair-dresser Tomokur˘ in the district of Nihonbashi Fukiya-ch˘, which destroyed the Ichimuraza.

1st lunar month of 1810: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Katsu Hy˘z˘ I and Sakurada Jisuke II drama "Kokoro no Nazo Toketa Iroito" [casting].

3rd lunar month of 1810: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Katsu Hy˘z˘ I's drama "Kachi Zum˘ Ukina no Hanabure" (commonly called "Shirafuji Genta") [casting].

5th lunar month of 1810: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Katsu Hy˘z˘ I and Sakurada Jisuke II drama "Ehon Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji" [casting].

29th day of the 11th lunar month of 1813 [5]: a fire broke out in Edo in the district of Takasago-ch˘, which destroyed the Ichimuraza.

6th lunar month of 1815: the Ichimuraza went bankrupt and gave its license to its hikae yagura, the Kiriza.

1817: the Kiriza went bankrupt and gave the Ichimuraza license to the Miyakoza.

1818: the Miyakoza went bankrupt and gave the Ichimuraza license to the Tamagawaza.

11th day of the 7th lunar month of 1820 [1]: Uzaemon died in Edo.

Comments:

Ichimura Uzaemon XI had to become the zamoto of the Ichimuraza at an early age and kept this position from Spring 1800 to the 6th lunar month of 1815, always struggling against the huge debts he inherited from Ichimura Uzaemon X, Ichimura Uzaemon IX or Ichimura Uzaemon VIII. His life was a hell because of the pressure put by his creditors or the different fires, which burnt his theater to a cinder. He almost never performed on stage as an actor and died at the end of his 20's.

[1] The 11th day of the 7th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Bunsei era was the 19th of August 1820 in the western calendar.

[2] The 15th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 11th year of the Kansei era was the 20th of March 1799 in the western calendar.

[3] The 4th day of the 11th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Ky˘wa era was the 28th of November 1802 in the western calendar.

[4] The 13th day of the 11th lunar lunar month of the 3rd year of the Bunka era was the 22nd of December 1806 in the western calendar.

[5] The 29th day of the 11th lunar lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunka era was the 21st of December 1813 in the western calendar.

The mon of Ichimura Uzaemon XI (the mandarin orange tree)

The Ichimura Manjir˘ line of actors

The Ichimura Uzaemon line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News