ICHIKAWA SUMIZď III

Stage names:

Ichikawa Sumiz˘ III In Japanese
Nakayama Tomisabur˘ II In Japanese
Nakayama Kinsha In Japanese
Nakayama Tomisabur˘ II In Japanese
Ichikawa Shinz˘ III In Japanese
Ichikawa Komaz˘ IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Santar˘ In Japanese

Guild: Naritaya, ďmiya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Kinsha

Existence: 1793 ~ 2nd lunar month of 1837

Connections:

Father: Nakayama Tomisabur˘ I

Adoptive father: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V

Master: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V

Career:

1797: he made his first appearance on stage, receiving the name of Ichikawa Santar˘.

1801: Santar˘ was adopted by Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V.

11th lunar month of 1801: great shűmei at the Ichimuraza for the K˘raiya guild; Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV, his son Ichikawa Komaz˘ III and Ichikawa Santar˘ respectively took the names of Omegawa Ky˘jűr˘, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V and Ichikawa Komaz˘ IV; They performed together in the kaomise drama "Otoko Narikeri Onna Masakado".

1810: quarrel with Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V; he left the Matsumoto clan and took the name of Ichikawa Shinz˘ III.

3rd lunar month of 1814: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Sumidagawa Hana no Goshozome", commonly called "Onna Seigen"; Shinz˘ played the role of Arakawa Kijir˘ [more details].

10th day of the 9th lunar month of 1819 [1]: his father Nakayama Tomisabur˘ I died.

Fall 1820 ~ Summer 1822: tour in Nagoya and first long stay in ďsaka.

6th lunar month of 1821: Katsu Hy˘z˘ I's drama "Kachi Zum˘ Ukina no Hanabure", commonly called "Shirafuji Genta", was revived for the first time, 11 years and 3 months after its premiere in Edo, in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai; Shinz˘ played the role of Tsugawa Katsujir˘ [casting].

9th lunar month of 1822: Shinz˘ went back to Edo and took the name of Nakayama Tomisabur˘ II at the Kawarasakiza, where he performed in the drama "Gozonji Azuma no Kara".

11th lunar month of 1822: Nakayama Tomisabur˘ II took the name of Nakayama Kinsha at the Ichimuraza, playing the role of Kat˘ Saburozaemon in the kaomise drama "Gohiiki Tsuwamono no Majiwari".

3rd lunar month of 1823: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Ukiyogara Hiyoku no Inazuma"; Kinsha played the role of Rokkaku Saky˘noshin [casting].

11th lunar month of 1823: Nakayama Kinsha took back the name of Nakayama Tomisabur˘ II at the Ichimuraza, performing in the kaomise drama "Yama Mata Yama Hana no Yamagatsu", which celebrated the shűmei of Osagawa Tsuneyo IV and Yamashina Jinkichi IV.

1829 ~ Summer 1830: second stay in ďsaka.

8th lunar month of 1830: Tomisabur˘ went back to Edo; he became disciple of the actor Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V and took the name of Ichikawa Sumiz˘ III at the Kawarasakiza, playing the roles of Hayagawa Takakage and Sasaki Samanosuke in the drama "Ichikawaya Masago no Gohiiki".

4th lunar month of 1836: premiere at the Moritaza of the drama "Hakkenden Uwasa no Takadono"; Sumiz˘ played the roles of Yamashita Sakuzaemon Sadakane, Yokobori Arimura, ďnuma hachir˘, Hikiroku, Inukawa S˘suke, Akaiwa Ikkaku, Inugawa S˘suke, Ikkaku's wife Funamushi and the monk Kokuunb˘ [casting].

9th lunar month of 1836: Sumiz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in Edo at the Nakamuraza, playing the role of Kame˘maru in the drama "Hime Komatsu Ne-no-Hi no Asobi".

2nd lunar month of 1837 [2]: Sumiz˘ died.

Comments:

Ichikawa Sumiz˘ III was a talented supporting actor, able to play either tachiyaku or katakiyaku roles, equally at home in jidaimono or sewamono dramas. He died before becoming a popular actor.

[1] The 10th day of the 9th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Bunsei era was the 28th of October 1819 in the western calendar.

[2] The day of his passing away was not recorded.

Ichikawa Sumiz˘ III

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1802

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada

The Ichikawa Komaz˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Shinz˘ line of actors

The Nakayama Tomisabur˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Sumiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News