ICHIMURA UZAEMON X

Stage names:

Ichimura Uzaemon X In Japanese
Ichimura Kamez˘ II In Japanese
Ichimura Shichijűr˘ In Japanese

Other name:

Ichimura Kakitsu II In Japanese

Guild: Kikuya

Line number: J█DAIME (X)

Poetry names: Kakitsu (2), Kizen

Existence: 1748 ~ 15th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1799 [1]

Connections:

Grandfather: Ichimura Uzaemon VIII

Father: Ichimura Uzaemon IX

Adopted son: Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Career:

1748: born in Edo.

11th lunar month of 1758: first stage appearance at the Ichimuraza, where he received the name of Ichimura Shichijűr˘.

7th day of the 5th lunar month of 1762 [2]: his grandfather Ichimura Uzaemon VIII died.

11th lunar month of 1762: Ichimura Shichijűr˘ took the name of Ichimura Kamez˘ II.

Fall 1784: the Ichimuraza went bankrupt and gave its license to its hikae yagura, the Kiriza.

25th day of the 8th lunar month of 1785 [3]: his father Ichimura Uzaemon IX died.

9th lunar month of 1785: Ichimura Kamez˘ II took the name of Ichimura Uzaemon X and became the new official zamoto of the Ichimuraza.

11th lunar month of 1788: Uzaemon reopened the Ichimuraza, producing the kaomise drama "Genji Saik˘ Kogane no Tachibana", which starred the actors Ichikawa Danjűr˘ V, Iwai Hanshir˘ IV, Segawa Kikunoj˘ III, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III, Onoe Matsusuke I and ďtani Hiroemon III and celebrated the arrival in Edo of the Kamigata actor Asao Tamejűr˘ I.

Fall 1793: the Ichimuraza went bankrupt and gave its license to its hikae yagura, the Kiriza; Uzaemon temporarily became a fish merchant to support his family and to pay back his debts.

11th lunar month of 1798: Uzaemon reopened the Ichimuraza, producing the kaomise program "Hanayagura Tachibana Keizu", which starred the actors Ichikawa Yaoz˘ III, Segawa Kikunoj˘ III, Onoe Matsusuke I, Ichikawa Omez˘ I, Band˘ Mitsugor˘ II, Matsumoto Yonesabur˘ I and Nakamura Denkur˘ IV.

15th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1799 [1]: Uzaemon died in Edo.

Comments:

Ichimura Uzaemon X was the zamoto of the Ichimuraza from the 11th lunar month of 1788 to Fall 1793 and from the 11th lunar month of 1798 to the 2nd lunar month of 1799. He had many difficulties in managing the family theater because of the huge debts he inherited from Ichimura Uzaemon IX or Ichimura Uzaemon VIII. His grandfather and father borrowed a lot of money and enjoyed great times at the Ichimuraza; he was the one to pay dearly for that. Unlike them, he did not often appear on stage.

[1] The 15th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 11th year of the Kansei era was the 20th of March 1799 in the western calendar.

[2] The 7th day of the 5th lunar month of the 12th year of the H˘reki era was the 28th of June 1762 in the western calendar.

[3] The 25th day of the 8th lunar month of the 5th year of the Tenmei era was the 28th of September 1785 in the western calendar.

Ichimura Uzaemon X in a print made by Ippitsusai Bunch˘ in 1770

The Ichimura Kakitsu line of actors

The Ichimura Kamez˘ line of actors

The Ichimura Uzaemon line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News