ICHIMURA HIKARU

Stage names:

Ichimura Hikaru In Japanese

Real name: Ichimura Hikaru

Guild: Tachibanaya

Birthday: 10 April 1994

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugorô III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenojô V

Great-great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugorô V

Great-grandfather: Bandô Hikosaburô VI

Grandfather: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Father: Ichimura Manjirô II

Brother: Ichimura Takematsu VI

Career:

May 1999: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Ichimura Hikaru (his real name) and performs in the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo".

May 2007: the Kabukiza celebrates the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of the death of Hikaru's grandfather Ichimura Uzaemon XVII with the drama "Onna Shibaraku"; Hikaru plays the role of Tezuka Tarô in this drama.

Comments:

Ichimura Hikaru is a promising young actor of the Tachibanaya guild.

The mon of Ichimura Hikaru

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News