BANDď TAKESABURď V

Stage names:

Band˘ Takesabur˘ V In Japanese
Band˘ Shinsha III In Japanese
Onoe Sasatar˘ I In Japanese

Dancer Name:

Yamamura Takaku II In Japanese

Real name: Okazaki Masaji

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Poetry name: Chikushi

Existence: 4 August 1932 ~ 17 June 2022

Connections:

Adoptive father: Onoe Kikujir˘ IV

Disciples: Band˘ Takenosuke III, Band˘ Takeyuki

Career:

4 August 1932: born in ďsaka.

Spring 1949: he became disciple of the actor Onoe Kikujir˘ IV.

May 1949: he made his first appearance on stage, in ďsaka at the Nakaza, where he received the name of Onoe Sasatar˘ I and performed in the drama "Moritsuna Jin'ya".

September 1959: Onoe Sasatar˘ I took the name of Band˘ Shinsha III at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza, performing in the dramas "Kagotsurube" and "Minowa no Shinjű".

1967: Shinsha was adopted by the actor Onoe Kikujir˘ IV.

March 1967: Band˘ Shinsha III took the name of Band˘ Takesabur˘ V at the Asahiza (ďsaka), playing the roles of Koganosuke and Okatsu in the dramas "Yoshinogawa" and "Terutora Haizen".

August 1980: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's drama "Yadonashi Danshichi Shigure no Karakasa"; Takesabur˘ played the role of the actor Arashi Sangor˘ [casting].

24 July 1981: his adoptive father Onoe Kikujir˘ IV died.

September 1999: revival at the Minamiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Takesabur˘ played the role of Ogasawara Buzen-no-Kami [casting].

June 2009: Takesabur˘ celebrated his coming 77th birthday at the Sh˘chikuza; his kiju kinen performance was a program made up of "Meibutsu Kenka Jaya", "Arima no Neko" and "D˘tonbori Kabuki no Nigiwai".

November 2010: 3rd Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

June 2012: Takesabur˘ played at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the roles of Asuka and Owari no Kuniz˘ in "Kawatsura H˘gen Yakata" and "Yamato Takeru", in a special program which celebrated the shűmei of both Ichikawa En'˘ II and Ichikawa Ennosuke IV, the hatsubutai of both Ichikawa Chűsha IX and Ichikawa Danko V and commemorated the 49th anniversary (50th memorial service) of late Ichikawa En'˘ I and Ichikawa Danshir˘ III.

December 2021: Takesabur˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, where he played the role of the nakai Okimi in the drama "Kari no Tayori". He suddenly fell ill and had to be replaced from the 19th to the 23rd of December by Kataoka Aichir˘.

17 June 2022: Takesabur˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Band˘ Takesabur˘ V was was of the few post-WW2 onnagata actor trained in the great tradition of the Kamigata Kabuki. His best roles were Oyone ("Sushiya"), Ok˘ ("Hikimado"), Okaya ("Kanpei Harakiri") or Oen ("Fűin Giri"). He was also outstanding in the roles of cruel stepmothers.

The mon of Band˘ Takesabur˘ V

The Band˘ Shinsha line of actors

The Band˘ Takesabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News