FUJIKAWA HACHIZď III

Stage names:

Fujikawa Hachiz˘ III In Japanese
Fujikawa Hachitar˘ II In Japanese

Guild: ďzakaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Happo

Existence: 1778 ~ 28th day of the 5th lunar month of 1805 [1]

Connection:

Great-grandfather: Ichinokawa Hikoshir˘ I

Grandfather: Ichinokawa Hikoshir˘ II

Father: Fujikawa Hachiz˘ II

Disciples: Fujikawa Kuniz˘, Fujikawa Happo IV

Career:

1778~1795: born in ďsaka. His first stage name was Fujikawa Hachitar˘ II and he started his career in kodomo shibai, where he became quite popular.

9th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1787 [2]: his father Fujikawa Hachiz˘ II died.

11th lunar month of 1795: he became zamoto and took the name of Fujikawa Hachiz˘ III at the Kado no Shibai, producing Chikamatsu Tokuz˘'s kaomise drama "Ichiban Yari T˘kai Suzuri", in which he played the role of the yakko Yatsuhei; his stage partners were Nakayama Bunshichi II, Sawamura Kunitar˘ I, Arashi Hinasuke II, Arashi Koroku III, Nakayama Bungor˘ I, Yoshizawa Iroha I, Mimasu Matsugor˘ I, Yamamura Giemon II, Yamamura Tomoemon I and Asao Sennosuke.

1st lunar month of 1796: Hachiz˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-(shiro)j˘ (superior - (white) superior) [visual]. He shared the same rank with Asao Okujir˘ I.

4th lunar month of 1796: premiere at the Kado no Shibai of the drama "Hade Kurabe Ishikawa-zome", produced by Hachiz˘ and written by Chikamatsu Tokuz˘, Tatsuoka Mansaku and Namiki Sh˘z˘ II; Hachiz˘ played the role of Sengoku Gonbŕ [more details].

7th lunar month of 1796: premiere of Chikamatsu Tokuz˘'s play "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba", which was produced by Hachiz˘ in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai [casting].

12th lunar month of 1796: Hachiz˘ produced played at the Kado no Shibai the drama "Futatsu Ch˘ch˘ Kuruwa Nikki", in which he played the role of Nan Yohŕ; the same play was staged with the same casting in the 4th lunar month of 1797 in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai.

9th lunar month of 1801: premiere at the Kitagawa no Shibai of Shiba Shis˘'s drama "Hakone Reigen Izari no Adauchi"; Hachiz˘ played the role of Iinuma Sanpei [casting].

9th lunar month of 1804: final performance in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai for the Edo star Segawa Rok˘ III, who played the prestigious role of Kuzu-no-Ha in the drama "Ashiya D˘man ďuchi Kagami"; Hachiz˘ was his stage partner for the role of Yokanpei [illustration].

1st lunar month of 1805: Hachiz˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - (half-white) excellent) [visual]. He shared the same rank with Nakamura Utaemon III.

4th lunar month of 1805: Hachiz˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Wada no Hy˘e Hidemori in the drama "ďmi Genji Senjin Yakata", which was produced by Arashi Torasabur˘ in ďsaka; his stage partners were Arashi Kichisabur˘ II (Sasaki Moritsuna and Miuranosuke), Kan˘ Minshi I (Kagaribi), Mimasu Tokujir˘ I (Mimy˘) and Morita Kan'ya IX (H˘j˘ Tokimasa). The same play was performed with the same casting in the 5th lunar month in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai. Hachiz˘ suddenly fell ill while he was on stage. He stopped acting.

28th day of the 5th lunar month of 1805 [1]: Hachiz˘ died.

Comments:

Fujikawa Hachiz˘ III was popular and promising ďsaka actor, who made all his career in Kamigata from the beginning of the 1780s to the middle of the 1800s. He excelled in yakko and otokodate roles. He was said to be more at ease in sewamono than in jidaimono. He unfortunately died too young.

[1] The 28th day of the 5th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Bunka era was the 25th of June 1805 in the western calendar.

[1] The 9th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 7th year of the Tenmei era was the 26th of April 1787 in the western calendar.

Fujikawa Hachiz˘ III

Prints & Illustrations

The Fujikawa Happo line of actors

The Fujikawa Hachiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News