ICHIMURA UZAEMON XVI

Stage names:

Ichimura Uzaemon XVI In Japanese
Ichimura Kakitsu VII In Japanese
Ichimura Takematsu IV In Japanese

Other name:

Ichimura Kakitsu XV In Japanese

Real name: Ichimura Isamu

Guild: Tachibanaya

Line number: J█ROKUDAIME (XVI)

Poetry name: Kak˘

Existence: 15 January 1904 ~ 2 October 1952

Connections:

Father: Ichimura Uzaemon XV

Career:

15 January 1904: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Tsukiji.

April 1910: he made his first stage appearance, at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Ichimura Takematsu IV and played the role of Ushiwakamaru in the drama "Kuramayama".

January 1922: Takematsu became nadai.

January 1925: Ichimura Takematsu IV took the name of Ichimura Kakitsu VII.

May 1927: premiere at the Hong˘za of Okamoto Kid˘'s drama "Shinjuku Yawa"; Kakitsu played the role of the hatagoya musume Okiyo [more details].

February 1934: premiere at the Kabukiza of "ďishi Saigo no Ichinichi", the tenth and last play of Mayama Seika's cycle "Genroku Chűshingura"; Kakitsu played the role of Yada Gor˘emon [casting].

May 1936: revival of the Kabuki Jűhachiban drama "Nanatsu Men" at the Kabukiza; Kakitsu played the role of Yoshida no Sh˘sh˘, in reality the priest Seigen [casting].

6 May 1945: his father Ichimura Uzaemon XV died.

February 1946: Ichimura Kakitsu VII and Ichimura Matasabur˘ II respectively took the names of Ichimura Uzaemon XVI and Ichimura Kakitsu VIII at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘.

December 1949: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Ikutama Shinjű" was revived at the Mitsukoshi Gekij˘, using a new script written by Uno Nobuo; Uzaemon played the role of Oriku [more details].

July 1951: revival at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Uzaemon played the role of the okujochű Takekawa, in reality K˘jűr˘'s sister Otsuta [casting].

July 1952: premiere at the Kabukiza of H˘j˘ Hideji's drama "Kitsune to Fuefuki"; Uzaemon played the role of Hideto [casting]. He also played the roles of Sankatsu and Imada Manjir˘ in the dramas "Sakaya" and "Ise Ondo". This was his last appearance on stage.

2 October 1952: Uzaemon died.

Comments:

Ichimura Uzaemon XVI was a onnagata and nimaime actor, who enjoyed performing in an old-fashioned style some famous Kabuki roles like Shizuka Gozen in the dance "Yoshinoyama". He unfortunately died too young, at the age of 48.

Ichimura Uzaemon XVI playing the role of Ono no Komachi in the dance "Rokkasen Sugata no Irodori", which was staged at the Kabukiza in February 1952

The Ichimura Takematsu line of actors

The Ichimura Kakitsu line of actors

The Ichimura Uzaemon line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News